• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Kazza freezes my comp

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

bennieboyq

Registered
Joined
Jul 30, 2002
Location
Kansas City
well i was trying to dl a song the other day ...when all of a sudden.... what do you know my comp freezes up?? i was like what the ... and so i couldnt 3 finger sulute i had to push restart...and then i treid to get back into when windows poped back up .... same thing...it would frezze the whole comp...so i unistalled it and then reinstalled the same setup file...same problem...so i completly deleted all the kazaa files i could find on my comp...then dl the setup again...when i tried this is froze at the would you like to save this file to disk message...so i have been having alot of trouble with it...i ran norton and i have no known viruses...so im stumed i thuoght a fresh install would fix the problem...but it didnt..so yea is anyone else having this problem and what can i do..its so bull..anyway and tips would be nice thanks q..

p.s i have win 2k and a p4 2.2
 

Oni

Oni-ni-Kanab;, Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Location
St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
Are you overclocked? If so, drop back to stock and see if it still does it. If it does . . . Uh . . . I'd just lose Kazaa and go w/ Kazaa Lite :)
 

Heat

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Location
Florida
kazaa can really hog system resources which is why I don't leave it running too long, definitely try kazaaLITE.
 
OP
B

bennieboyq

Registered
Joined
Jul 30, 2002
Location
Kansas City
where can i get kazaa lite??? any takers???? it might be my isp cause i get dropped calls all the time ...i want cable so bad!!! this is redickulous...ok well umm im not oc'd right now...and still does it so humm ill surch for a kazaa lite...so till next time
 

Disputant

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2002
Location
Chicago, IL
bennieboyq said:
where can i get kazaa lite??? any takers???? it might be my isp cause i get dropped calls all the time ...i want cable so bad!!! this is redickulous...ok well umm im not oc'd right now...and still does it so humm ill surch for a kazaa lite...so till next time

Sometimes here http://www.kazaalite.com/ if not try a google search on it and someone usually has a copy of it laying around.
 

Neoplasia

Registered
Joined
Oct 16, 2002
Location
SW Ontario
I recently switched (due to system re-install) and I'm much more pleased with the lite version. I think you will be too, ditch the bloated "regular" version.
 
OP
B

bennieboyq

Registered
Joined
Jul 30, 2002
Location
Kansas City
ok yea i got kazaalite and i do like it alot better...i dont use any of the other crap that regular kazaa came with so thanks alot...q
 

Disputant

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2002
Location
Chicago, IL
Miknow said:
whats kazaalite? is it a smaller version of kazaa?

The way I understood it was that someone found a way to bypass the slew of spyware that they were packaging with Kazaa and just re-distributed it as Kazaa Lite. I could be wrong.