• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

killed my 1700?!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

juliendogg

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Location
NC, USA
i installed my watercool setup a couple days ago. i get no post no beep nothing, hdd powers up as do fans, keyboard, everything but the monitor. threw together an old celly 533 to get online with. is there anyway i could have shorted something on the mobo and damaged it to get this result? or is it definately cpu? i've no way to test this right now because i don't have access to another socket a board or another socket a proc.......
 

cjlax5

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2002
Location
San Diego
look at the processor, does it look or smell burnt? if so, ya, its fried. make sure the WB is seated properly and try again.
 
OP
juliendogg

juliendogg

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Location
NC, USA
i inspected the chip very closely, it doesn't appear burnt anywhere or have any smell, i can't find so much as one little hair of a crack... looks perfect. i even looked with a magnifying glass and couldn't find any thing wrong with the chip. i'm hoping that its the mobo as it's cheaper and i could probably get an rma. i reinstalled my swiftech c370 and had the same results... something is definately fried. not my 8500 or my hdd, i'm using them both with no problems in this celly box....
 

cjlax5

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2002
Location
San Diego
then my guess is it would be the mobo...but im not sure how u fried it unless you shorted something out, make sure the pins on the back of the board are clear.
 
OP
juliendogg

juliendogg

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Location
NC, USA
the board was volt modded per the doctors instruction.. i was thinking that perhaps the grabber i used may have been shorting to another leg when i first fired up.... i don't know how to tell for sure. i got a duron and ecs k7s5a on order for another system i'm building. so sometime late next week i'll be able to test it some....

will the shuttle ak31 support a duron? i don't remember seeing a 100/133 option, is it automatic?
 

Silver

Senior Citizen (aka old fart)
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Dallas, Georgia
Two things, one you of course cleared cmos and two you do not have the voltage turned extreme in either direction, right. If the voltage is turned up all the way it ain't going to work. Find the far left on the voltage mod and then the extreme right. Now turn it to about midway and let's see if we get a post. Make sure it is attached to the correct leg.
 

wildone

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2001
Location
TN
juliendogg said:
the board was volt modded per the doctors instruction.. i was thinking that perhaps the grabber i used may have been shorting to another leg when i first fired up.... i don't know how to tell for sure. i got a duron and ecs k7s5a on order for another system i'm building. so sometime late next week i'll be able to test it some....

will the shuttle ak31 support a duron? i don't remember seeing a 100/133 option, is it automatic?

Yeah the duron will work fine ,did you remove the volt mod and try it?when I first did the volt mod,I bumped the varible resistor and when it moved my voltage was to high and my pc did the exact same thing,if you used the grabbers Doc had ,I really dont think you could accidently short the ic chip with these grabbers by accident.

wildone
 
OP
juliendogg

juliendogg

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Location
NC, USA
first thing i did after i got no post was clear cmos. no go. reseated w/b. nope. removed volt mod completely, nada....

i tried everything i could think of before i posted here. tried diferent psu, video card, hdd... no change in result at all. power light comes on, keyboard lights flash, fans all come on, hdd and cdrom spin up.... but no post and no beeps.