• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

KK266 Issue

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

bisyfxn

Registered
Joined
Dec 23, 2000
Location
Ma.
Is anyone with this board having a shutdown issue with it?The board was running fine untill i upgraded the bios to the newest Turkoc bios and the shutdown problem started.The bios does speed up your memory benchmarks with the memory tweeks in it but i would like to get rid of it not shuting down.Besides this issue the board runs flawless and is real stable.
Thanks in advance for any help.

my system as follows
kk 266 board
1.2 gig t [email protected] 1350 mhz 10x135
hurcules geforce mmx 2
256 mb pc 133
20 gig western digital harddrive 7200
sound blaster live 1024and a few other goodies
 
OP
B

bisyfxn

Registered
Joined
Dec 23, 2000
Location
Ma.
How can you tell if your 4 in 1 drivers are installed correctly,i had no issue before the bios flash?And how can the ACPI be disabled is there info someware on this.
Thanks
 

Yomama

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
The battle born State
bisyfxn (Mar 06, 2001 02:24 p.m.):
How can you tell if your 4 in 1 drivers are installed correctly,i had no issue before the bios flash?And how can the ACPI be disabled is there info someware on this.
Thanks

In the power settings there is an option to disable ACPI. This did not exist in the original bios

Yo
 
OP
B

bisyfxn

Registered
Joined
Dec 23, 2000
Location
Ma.
I tried disableing the acpi in the power section but windows won't run,it wants the 98 se disk and when i put it in it says it can't find the file.If i skip the file and reboot it sets my vidio settings to 16 colors at the lowest settings and won't let me change.Any othe sugestions.
Thanks
 

MisterE

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2001
Try downloading the freshest 4-in-1, disable ACPI in the BIOS, boot in safe mode, and install the 4-in-1. Maybe this will work (or maybe not ; )
 
OP
B

bisyfxn

Registered
Joined
Dec 23, 2000
Location
Ma.
I want to thank all of you for the help you gave me but i could not solve the shutdown problem so i reflashed to the newest bios from iwill and everything is working fine again.I hope thay find a fix for the Turkoc bios because it speeds things up a lot.