• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Knoppix help needed

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

glebka11

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Location
Canada
Hey ppl.
I have a problem w/ my knoppix.
Well, when it runs from cd, the resolution is 640*480, and when i change it it askes for restarting session. when i restart, guess what? it runs the previos settings from cd...
What should i do? i really need 1600*1200 :(
 

Christoph

JAPH Senior
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Location
Redmond, WA
When you boot Knoppix, it drops you to a splash screen with a command prompt before it loads the kernel. Just push f2 at that screen and it will give you a list of options to change how Knoppix boots.
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
Enter this at the first prompt when booting from the CD:

knoppix screen=1600x1200
 
OP
glebka11

glebka11

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Location
Canada
kool, ive done it... it works :)
do you know if i can install appz in knoppix (like to RAM or something) ?
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
yes, but its some work sincer you have to rewrite the make files and install from source. there are some scripts on knoppix.net to install certain thngs to ram such as 3d nvidia and Ati drivers or f-prot, flash-plugins, etc.
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
You can remaster a knoppix CD and install all the apps on it you want, and remove the ones you don't want.