• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

KR7A-133 - No TBred?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

SickBoy

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Jan 13, 2001
Location
Minneapolis, MN
OK, my little brother (HammerDpedals, don't know if he even posts here anymore) won a XP2400+ at the AMD XPP2. It won't boot in his board. I suggested that he update the BIOS just to be sure he's running a BIOS with TBred support, I'm not sure if he tried it yet.

But this is what gets me... the ABIT site says .13u Athlons (TBreds) are only supported to 2000+ speeds on this board. Until like, a week ago, there WEREN'T TBreds of 2000+ speeds or slower. Am I the only person that thinks it's incredibly lame for this board to not be able to run a 2400+? And has anyone gotten this board to run any TBred?

sb
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
Abit changed their notes regarding support of the TBA's & TBB's a few weeks ago. The higher multipliers just wasn't showing up even with the current BIOS update. The trick with the TBA 2200 was to "unlock" it so the lower multipliers, join the 5th L3 bridge, could be used & the board will boot up after that. The first revisions of the KX7 333R also had this issue.

If he overclocks then it isnt such a problem since you will want the lower multipliers but if not then it's really a pain.
 
OP
S

SickBoy

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Jan 13, 2001
Location
Minneapolis, MN
Ok, so does he have to hack the chip to change the default to something like 12.5 or is unlocking it and setting the multiplier in the BIOS sufficient?
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
When he unlocks it all the multipliers are available from 12.5 & below but he has to set his own multiplier since it will probably boot at 5X or 5.5X.
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
Yes, this is/was the work around for the KX7 /RAID rev. 1.0 but you will want to have Abit fix yours since they are offering to do it for free.
 

Gnerma

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2002
Location
Bakersfield, CA - USA
I had a rev1.0 KX7-333 but wanted to get a 1.1 board so I would not have to worry about future upgrades.. They will do it for free (well you have to pay to ship it), if you have the original invoice, if there is no damage and IF you have all the stuff that came in the box. Otherwise you have to pay $25 + shipping. Getting the 1.1 board cost me $32 bucks :(

Gee I wonder if a Barton will work :eek:
 

Mr.DLucey

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Sonny can you give me a little more on the, Abit fixing it for free thing for the KR7A-133. Thanks!!!