• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

KT3Ultra2 and Corsair RAM compatibility

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Hubert

Registered
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Location
Romania
Can anybody tell me if these two (KT3Ultra2 and Corsair XMS PC3200 cas 2) are a good match ?
'Cos my current 2x256 Mb PQI PC2700 DIMMS suck. :(
 
OP
H

Hubert

Registered
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Location
Romania
?

Yor signature shows an EpoX mobo ...
How would you know about MSI ?

I wanna' be sure ...
 

neo-morpheus

Registered
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Location
Belgium
Hi,
I got an KT3 ultra and a stick of corsair PC 3200 Cas 2

can anyone tell me the bios settings , as when I put it on it locks up , reboots etc..

I'm running my XP 2200+ @ 333 FSB sync with the memory
 
OP
H

Hubert

Registered
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Location
Romania
Hubert

You tell me that it doesn't work at all?

Or you are just unable to overclock it ?

Anyway, try disableing the SPD function in the Advanced BIOS settings/DRAM menu. It should be HCLK+33 ... (166+33)
(if things are as you told and you are running the Tbred on FSB 333)
 

neo-morpheus

Registered
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Location
Belgium
When I use it @ 333 it already gives me trouble with reboots etc ..
I can boot in XP but when gaming etc.. it locks up or reboots
I can't use the most agressive timings @ 333 --> no boot anymore

btw I can't select the option HSTCLK + 33 when running 333 FSB
because I have a KT3-ultra
 
OP
H

Hubert

Registered
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Location
Romania
finally

I've found a fine compatibility scheme at Corsair's site.
Just go in to the Technical resources, and search for your brand !