• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

KT7A and 133FSB...

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

colplink

Registered
Joined
Oct 13, 2002
Location
TX
Ok... Here's the skinny...

ABIT KT7A-Raid V1.1, 3R BIOS update
Athlon 1200, 266, still locked...
Corsair, 133, 1.25 Gig
Latest raid drivers
Latest 4in1 drivers
Latest friggin everything...

I can’t get this thing to run at 1200/133. It will only run at 1200/100.
I have tried every tweak I can think of but no go...
Is this a common problem?
Any ideas?
 

Margus

Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2001
colplink said:
Ok... Here's the skinny...

ABIT KT7A-Raid V1.1, 3R BIOS update
Athlon 1200, 266, still locked...
Corsair, 133, 1.25 Gig
Latest raid drivers
Latest 4in1 drivers
Latest friggin everything...

I can’t get this thing to run at 1200/133. It will only run at 1200/100.
I have tried every tweak I can think of but no go...
Is this a common problem?
Any ideas?


You need unlock L1 to get it work 133/266 use pencil trick
and lower multipler

HB PENCIL IS GOOD FOR THIS
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
AFAIK there are no 1.2GHz 266FSB CPUs that are locked, you probably have a 1.2GHz 200FSB. Take the HSF of & tell us exactly what is written on the core.
 
OP
colplink

colplink

Registered
Joined
Oct 13, 2002
Location
TX
Here ya go...

I wrote down the data as follows:

A1200AMS3C
AXIA0118TPDW
95701451718

The L1 appears to be unlocked.

I am not sure as to the 266FSB callout, It was advertised as 266FSB from Mwave.com.

Maybe someone can tell me what it really is!
 
OP
colplink

colplink

Registered
Joined
Oct 13, 2002
Location
TX
Researc...

A little research...

I have discovered that the “C” indicates that this CPU is a 266FSB.

So now back to square one.

Bridges unlocked.
Wont go over 1200/100...


LINK

A good article on this CPU.

HELP!!

Thanks
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
When you said it was locked so I was wondering if you had either a B = 200FSB or C = 266FSB chip. Another thing that you might want to do is to take a look at the NorthBridge of your mobo & again you will have to remove the HSF & to do this will require you to remove the mobo from the case. Yes I know its a pain but a few months a member here thought he had a KT7A = KT133A chipset but was really a KT7 = KT133 chipset, wrong sticker, & now your there is another member with a similar issue.

AFA I can remember there have been 6 of you with the same issue of running 133/33 on this board & 1 of them was really a KT7 = KT133 a few needed thermal compound on their NorthBridges HSF & the other just gave up on it.
 
OP
colplink

colplink

Registered
Joined
Oct 13, 2002
Location
TX
Yep...

Close to giving up.

I will do the northbridge thing and let you know.

Thanks for the help!
 

madsam

Member
Joined
May 3, 2002
Location
New York
i would definately check out the northbridge as mentioned above, because you can at least rule that out if it's not the problem at all. :beer:
 
Last edited: