• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

KT7A-Raid Question. Will this Work?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Sketch

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Location
Tulsa, OK
I'm getting a KT7A-R and I was wondering if this would work. I have a KT7 now without raid, but can i use my HDD to boot with, then set up a raid array with two different drives and the ghost my original HDD to the raid Array? If not what would be the best approch. Thanks
 

Tachyon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Location
Arkansas
Sketch (Apr 03, 2001 02:29 p.m.):
I'm getting a KT7A-R and I was wondering if this would work. I have a KT7 now without raid, but can i use my HDD to boot with, then set up a raid array with two different drives and the ghost my original HDD to the raid Array? If not what would be the best approch. Thanks

To set up a RAID array requires a format. The best approach would be to set up the array (I assume you are going to use new HD's), install the OS and copy files from your current drive over.

Terry
 
OP
Sketch

Sketch

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Location
Tulsa, OK
Yea, that's what I was going to do. I was just wondering if I could create the array and then copy the old HDD with os and all onto the array using ghost. Has anyone tried this or is it even possible. Thanks
 

Tachyon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Location
Arkansas
Sketch (Apr 03, 2001 03:20 p.m.):
Yea, that's what I was going to do. I was just wondering if I could create the array and then copy the old HDD with os and all onto the array using ghost. Has anyone tried this or is it even possible. Thanks

I wouldn't recommend it...but hey...you live only once right?

Terry
 
OP
Sketch

Sketch

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Location
Tulsa, OK
thanks though. I guess i wiil do some more research, and who knows i might just try it and see what happens.