• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

L1 Bridge and Iwill KK266 experience to date!!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Saint

Registered
Joined
Mar 1, 2001
Received all components(MB, CPU, HSF, SDRAM; 128Mb) and started set up!

T-Bird 750 MHz and closed bridges(only took three hrs and if I hadn't used masking I would still be at it) with Permatex RWD repair kit. Permatex is a (highly volatile) sovent based product and if you don't get it from the applicator to the bridge, pronto, you end up with the conducting material solidified to the applicator and transfer to the bridges won't happen.
In hast, and to avoid soldification to the applicator, got disasterious results(All L1 and and some L2 cross-connected). Cleaned multiple times with acetone. Found the only way to move on was to mask with, an old stand-by; ScotchTape. Works good if you allow time between maskings(10 -20 min; over connected bridges) so the tape does not peel off the applied Permatex.

Finally successful( I hope); installed CPU and HSF; SDRAM and installed MB into case. Made necessary connections and installed video card.

Power up and wallah, good post(maybe)! Screen shows MB recognition of CPU as 700Mhz(NOT 750) and SDRAM at 131+ Mb(memory test)

Should I be concerned about these post results or just move on (I am assuming that fouled up bridge connections, crossing L1's, would have resulted in much worse) ???

Have a 20G hard drive to transfer; someone mentioned deletion of registry entries(hardware) to accomplish smooth transfer without the need to reinstall all software from scratch. Would appreciate a link to the appropriate RegEdit commands.

So far so Good; I think!!!
All comments will be appreciated.

Saint
 

Yomama

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
The battle born State
There are a couple of possibilities why it shows up as 700:

1- most likley bios translation calculation error
2 - your bridges are not all connecteted propperly
3 - your chip is only 700 - check markings

Veryfy the speed from within windoze using sandra or other benchmark tool.

Good luck

Yo
 
OP
S

Saint

Registered
Joined
Mar 1, 2001
Thanks for the input.

Wrote down the serial# on core before installation:
A0750APT3B; looks like a 750MHz.

Removed RWDefogger from L1 bridges and reinstalled; upon boot still reads as 700Mhz.

Am going to set up system as is and investigate when I am able to use appropriate software.

Will unlock bridges again later.

Thanks again.

Saint
 

stool

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Location
Albany, NY
Saint (Mar 08, 2001 07:36 p.m.):

Have a 20G hard drive to transfer; someone mentioned deletion of registry entries(hardware) to accomplish smooth transfer without the need to reinstall all software from scratch. Would appreciate a link to the appropriate RegEdit commands.

So far so Good; I think!!!
All comments will be appreciated.

Saint
Just go into the Control Panel \Device Manager, and remove all the hardware that is native to your old mobo(IDE controllers, Bus controllers, etc) Then, when you boot into the new install, Windows will recognize the stuff from the new board. I must caution you that switching does not always work, so be prepared to reinstall.