• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

lapping fail? or.. wtf did i do?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

CURTO

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Location
Wollongong, NSW, Australia
hey guys in another thread ive started asking people about a new problem ive come across since lapping but its probably more suitable in this area
hes what ive said so far:

hey guys its me again
good news is i lapped it and well did my best
bad news is i broke something
and the computer dont work
big fail
what happened was i installed everything
turned comp on
and it turns on for a sec, turns off, turns on for a sec, turns off
sorta like when an OC fails
but this is different, even resetting the cmos doesnt fix
anyways yea i narrowed it down to if the cpu power plug isnt in, she works
but if it is in, even if the cpu is NOT in the socket as in out of the comp
it dont work

the only lead i have right now is that when i was installing it
heres whats changed
cpu has been lapped (looks very nice i might add :D)
you know that tingly metal noise it makes? when you close the bracket down on the cpu?
(the sound of the cpu putting pressure on the pins as u close the bracket?)
that noise, does not exist anymore (well a lil if you listen very closely but only for a split second)
so my theory atm is that ive somehow.. broken something to do with the cpu area of the mobo

like i said when power is goin to that area it dont work, but when its not its fine (even when the cpu is NOT in)
guys i think ive ****ed something and im really upset
i hope someone knows what ive done or if its fixable
ive inspected the mobo up close and disconnected everything
no visible damage, no pins bent.. nothing
the power plug is fine, nothing is.. visually damaged or out of the ordinary
ill explain whats happened since it was working

comp was turned off
i bent down and disconnected the stock cooler i had on there
got the cpu out and just left everything how it was
i put the stock cooler on the desk and cleaned the cpu and then began lapping
the comp was left alone the whole time (and yes the socket pins and all that was left exposed)
i had a box fan on me while i lapped, window was open
after lapping i disconnected the cords at the back of the comp and took the case out and laid it down flat for cpu insertion
i unscrewed all the mobo screws after taking out the graphics card and sound card
and lifted the mobo up and put my megahalems backplate underneath
i went to close the bracket and it got caught against the closing bit
like the thing that you push down rather than going on top of the other bit to push it down
like it pushed it horizontally and slipped and made a big bang noise lol
since then theres been no tingly metal noise of the cpu closing on the pins
i screwed everything in and installed the rest of the heatsink

i put the cards back in
lifted the case up and went and plugged everything back in only to find this problem im having now
and thats about it
sorry its a lot to read but i wanted to give you guys as much info as possible
really hope someone can help :(
 
OP
CURTO

CURTO

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Location
Wollongong, NSW, Australia
ok guys i have another theory
seeing how the only different thing was the lapping of the cpu
i say.. somehow ive broken the cpu?
i have a feeling the mobo is "meant" to turn on then off if it doesnt detect a cpu
and when the power isnt going to the cpu area (its not plugged in)
it just runs because well yea, it runs
when theres power is going "oh **** theres no ****ing cpu??!" and then bails (turns off)
and repeats this process
and when the cpu "is" in
because ive somehow broken the cpu via lapping it doesnt detect a cpu
so it does the same thing
thats another "theory"
im trying to narrow it down you see
i hope its the mobo though because its cheaper to replace and i still have warrenty
another problem is no one i know has an i7 setup so i cant do a cpu/mobo swap to see which one is ****ed
 

e6600

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Location
Los Angeles
really doubt you busted the cpu lapping it. even if you used water or pushed down on it a bit, it wouldnt break

maybe the contacts are dirty on the cpu
 

Elfie

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Check the socket pins, 1 misaligned is enough to give the symptoms you're getting. You can carefully tease one or two back into position but a few bent ones might cause problems as they break easily (been there, done that).
 
OP
CURTO

CURTO

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Location
Wollongong, NSW, Australia
yeah i mean the cpu looks beautiful
i did my research and followed how everyone does it and yea the results look great
even the TIM pattern is like perfect
ill look into the pin thing
ive looked at it a few times but i havent noticed anything wrong
the only lead i have is how it doesnt make the tingly metal noise anymore
thanks for the help so far, still pretty upset so i really appreciate the help
 

nzaneb

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
i went to close the bracket and it got caught against the closing bit
like the thing that you push down rather than going on top of the other bit to push it down
like it pushed it horizontally and slipped and made a big bang noise lol
since then theres been no tingly metal noise of the cpu closing on the pins
i screwed everything in and installed the rest of the heatsink

You must have bent something in the socket hold down mechanism. Take a picture and post it up so we can take a look at it.
 
OP
CURTO

CURTO

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Location
Wollongong, NSW, Australia
heres some pics
 

Attachments

  • Picture 001.jpg
    Picture 001.jpg
    321.5 KB · Views: 767
  • Picture 004.jpg
    Picture 004.jpg
    313.2 KB · Views: 782
  • Picture 006.jpg
    Picture 006.jpg
    319 KB · Views: 781
  • Picture 009.jpg
    Picture 009.jpg
    319.7 KB · Views: 763

nzaneb

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
I didn't see any bent pins in the socket, and the hold down "appears" to be fine.

How easy is it to latch the retention handle? At what point does it require force to press it down further?
 
OP
CURTO

CURTO

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Location
Wollongong, NSW, Australia
I didn't see any bent pins in the socket, and the hold down "appears" to be fine.

How easy is it to latch the retention handle? At what point does it require force to press it down further?

i have to push down the bracket otherwise the lever wont fall ontop of it
and hence it will push the bracket away rather than down, then slip off
and i gotta put a lot of force on it no matter what
im still confused as to why it doesnt make that metal noise of the cpu pushing on the pins
 

noxqzs

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Location
Boston, MA
Have you checked the system with only one stick of RAM? Also, have you tried to remount the motherboard in the case?


If you look at the retention mechanism, and the part that clamps on the cpu, you will notice that lapping does not affect locking it into place. The only time this will matter is with the coolers and the mounting screws that need to compress slightly more. Jusdging by your explanation when mounting the Nehalem cooler, you might have done something to the socket bracket and it is not putting enough pressure on the cpu. Eliminate all unneeded devices, and try to start the comp with the board out of the case.
 
OP
CURTO

CURTO

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Location
Wollongong, NSW, Australia
Have you checked the system with only one stick of RAM? Also, have you tried to remount the motherboard in the case?


If you look at the retention mechanism, and the part that clamps on the cpu, you will notice that lapping does not affect locking it into place. The only time this will matter is with the coolers and the mounting screws that need to compress slightly more. Jusdging by your explanation when mounting the Nehalem cooler, you might have done something to the socket bracket and it is not putting enough pressure on the cpu. Eliminate all unneeded devices, and try to start the comp with the board out of the case.

yeah thats what ive been doing the whole time
board is on the ground with only psu connected
ive tried ram, the stock cooler
nothing
tried with and without cpu in
whenever the cpu power plug is in, it turns on/off/on/off
when its not it turns on and stays that way, like it should
when i put the cpu in .. i doesnt change anything ^^
seeing how no one has the setup i have, im thinking i just pay the $60 postage to send it back for warranty (the mobo)
if they say the mobo is fine then i guess my cpu is ****ed
right?
heres some more pics:
 

Attachments

  • Picture 002.jpg
    Picture 002.jpg
    300.4 KB · Views: 716
  • Picture 003.jpg
    Picture 003.jpg
    303.2 KB · Views: 719
  • Picture 001.jpg
    Picture 001.jpg
    311.8 KB · Views: 727
OP
CURTO

CURTO

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Location
Wollongong, NSW, Australia
ok guys this is the last thing im gonna try unless someone has another suggestion that i havent already done
ive put EVERYTHING back together and still, no success
the following two pictures is what it does
first one is where it turns on for about 1 second
then turns off for about one second (the 2nd pic)
and the repeats that process ^
im gonna have to try and get warranty on the mobo
 

Attachments

  • Picture 001.jpg
    Picture 001.jpg
    309.6 KB · Views: 693
  • Picture 002.jpg
    Picture 002.jpg
    306.5 KB · Views: 713

SamSaveMax

Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2008
I know that you tried before......but try again.
Disconnect the source power cord
Leave the cpu attached....
Take all three rams out......for about 2 minutes...then put them back in.
Plug-in the power cord.....then turn the system on.
Good luck.
 
OP
CURTO

CURTO

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Location
Wollongong, NSW, Australia
I know that you tried before......but try again.
Disconnect the source power cord
Leave the cpu attached....
Take all three rams out......for about 2 minutes...then put them back in.
Plug-in the power cord.....then turn the system on.
Good luck.

nope, no work
sorry man i think either one or the other is busted
tomorrow im gonna buy this bad boy to check ONCE AND FOR ALL
whether the cpu or mobo is ****ed
http://www.megaware.com.au/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=220_221&products_id=86702
then ill have to yea.. deal with it (depending on which ones screwed)
take a look at this that i just noticed on the cpu though
its defiantly new because i would have noticed it if it was there yesterday or the day before
hasnt changed the problem though (doubt it would, in fact it looks like some sorta damage on the cpu anyways :shock:)
sorta gives me the feeling that maybe the cpu is damages somehow
and this new mark on it that only appeared today is another sign of damage
 

Attachments

  • Picture 002.jpg
    Picture 002.jpg
    256.7 KB · Views: 809
  • Picture 003.jpg
    Picture 003.jpg
    299 KB · Views: 921

mattspalace

I been Dolk'ed Senior
Joined
Jan 14, 2003
Location
Stuttgart, Germany
You try pulling the mobo battery, which will reset the bios? Make sure you do that with the PSU unplugged. Leave it unplugged for about 10mins, then try again, but with as little hardware as possible.
If the rig still doesn't work, then you need to start replacing hardware.
 
OP
CURTO

CURTO

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Location
Wollongong, NSW, Australia
You try pulling the mobo battery, which will reset the bios? Make sure you do that with the PSU unplugged. Leave it unplugged for about 10mins, then try again, but with as little hardware as possible.
If the rig still doesn't work, then you need to start replacing hardware.

ok i tried that and yea fail
tomorrow im buying the p6t so ill let you guys know which one was busted
thanks for the help
 

Neural Net

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2006
Location
UK
For a Gigabyte motherboard to suddenly give up the ghost like that is practically unheard of, could have been a static charge that nuked the mobo/cpu while you had the PC in pieces? Did you try removing that mark on the CPU?
 
OP
CURTO

CURTO

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Location
Wollongong, NSW, Australia
guys i tried the new mobo (asus p6t) and rather than starting and stopping the mobo just runs
so i connected everything up like gpu/ram (tried diff ram sticks)
connected to a monitor
no good
i tried pretty much everything and like the previous post said
its pretty unlikely that the gigabyte would just fail like that
so im gonna have to conclude that lapping my i7 920.. has killed it
farewell :salute:
dunno how i did it.. followed how everyone else does it
yea.. guess my bad luck got to it
thanks for the help though guys