• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

laptop drive in a desktop

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

TimDgsr

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Location
Atlanta, GA
my friend is trying to plug his laptop drive into my friends computer to recover some data.

but my question is, does a laptop drive have jumpers to set up master and slave? I've never messed with any laptop hard drives before.

thanks for any help :)
 

Jon

Just Another Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Lawrenceville, GA
Have to have an adapter to do it with. CompGeeks sells them in their drive section. As far as jumpers on the drive go, I have no clue...the adapter may provide them.
 
OP
T

TimDgsr

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Location
Atlanta, GA
Jon said:
Have to have an adapter to do it with. CompGeeks sells them in their drive section. As far as jumpers on the drive go, I have no clue...the adapter may provide them.

we already have the adapter, and it doesn't have them

it needs some sort of jumper setting, when they plugged it in my friends computer it didn't recognize the laptop drive or the hard drive in the computer anymore, but i'm pretty sure the drive in the desktop is set on cable select.
 

Xaotic

Very kind Senior
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
Greensboro NC
PM me if you need a jumper. I've got a couple of spares.

The normal settings for the 2.5" HDD are:

:::::: :: Device 0
:::::: :| Device 1 where | is the jumper

Cable Select is the 2 lower pins jumpered together.

If you change the jumper on the 3.5" HDD to Slave and the boot order, it should boot off the 3.5 and be able to access the 2.5 without any issues.
 
OP
T

TimDgsr

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Location
Atlanta, GA
Xaotic said:
PM me if you need a jumper. I've got a couple of spares.

The normal settings for the 2.5" HDD are:

:::::: :: Device 0
:::::: :| Device 1 where | is the jumper

Cable Select is the 2 lower pins jumpered together.

If you change the jumper on the 3.5" HDD to Slave and the boot order, it should boot off the 3.5 and be able to access the 2.5 without any issues.

are they the same size jumpers that go on a regular drive? I'm in a different town than my friend, was trying to explain it to him over the phone. looks like he needed to connect the lower two together then.

thanks for the info.
 

moorcito

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Location
Chicago, IL
To be more sure about the jumpers, I'd go to the manufactures web site, and read the data sheets on the drive.

Just have you friend put the drive as the only device on the ide cable, either ide1 or ide2 it doesn't matter, and it the computer should find it with out a problem. I was doing that last night with a laptop drive that I bought, and it worked fine for me.
 
OP
T

TimDgsr

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Location
Atlanta, GA
Well, the reason the drive is out of his laptop is because it won't boot to his OS, and repair won't work. The drive is supposed to be okay, but he can't access the files on it without booting to another OS and accessing the disk that way(or so he wants to think.) So he's trying to use it in another friends computer to see if he can get his information back.
 

Stedeman

The Half Asleep Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Location
Lewiston Maine
TimDgsr said:


are they the same size jumpers that go on a regular drive? I'm in a different town than my friend, was trying to explain it to him over the phone. looks like he needed to connect the lower two together then.

thanks for the info.
No there a little shorter so the regular ones may get in the way of the adapter and make sure you use the manufactures web site to set the jumpers
 

Xaotic

Very kind Senior
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
Greensboro NC
They are also very much smaller in width than the conventional jumpers or even the SCSI drive setting jumpers. The contact points are about 3mm in separation.