• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Learning about OC

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.
OP
Quantos

Quantos

Registered
Joined
Jul 4, 2021
I'm working through what Woomack did, can anyone tell me which version of Aida 64 I should use?
 

JLK03F150

What have I done! Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Location
Georgia
I ran Cinebench R23 and found an increase from 11717 to 12424. Yeah, I noticed the timings too, they stood out to me. I wasn't sure about memtest for testing stability. I have been playing a few games and I did some CPU rendering as well with no crashes or errors.

<edit> The difference on Cinebench may be greater, but I've manually set my CPU max at 85℃. </edit>

<edit2> It seems a little bit counter intuitive to me, wouldn't there be a greater performance increase in just tightening the timings at a stock speed? </edit2>
Well, that R23 score is a result. (y)

Tight timings vs higher frequency depends on the platform. I know AMD used to really benefit from tighter timings @ lower frequencies & Intel was the opposite. The last time I was playing with RAM (other than enabling XMP) was on my AMD FX8320. I overclocked it from DDR3-1600 to DDR3-1866, but I couldn't improve the timings from 9-9-9.

Glad you got Woomack's overclock review of your RAM. That should be a much greater help than I could be. :)
 
OP
Quantos

Quantos

Registered
Joined
Jul 4, 2021
Well, that R23 score is a result. (y)

Tight timings vs higher frequency depends on the platform. I know AMD used to really benefit from tighter timings @ lower frequencies & Intel was the opposite. The last time I was playing with RAM (other than enabling XMP) was on my AMD FX8320. I overclocked it from DDR3-1600 to DDR3-1866, but I couldn't improve the timings from 9-9-9.

Glad you got Woomack's overclock review of your RAM. That should be a much greater help than I could be. :)
Okay, that kind of makes sense a bit. Non-sense, you've been a great help, you've given me some starting points and much reading to learn from.

<edit> How is the free version of Aida 64? I can't afford to register that. </edit>
 
OP
Quantos

Quantos

Registered
Joined
Jul 4, 2021
I'm pretty sure those numbers from Cinebench were an anomaly, I can't reproduce a gain that big again.
 

JLK03F150

What have I done! Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Location
Georgia
I just recently read a post by Mr.Scott saying CB R23 produces its best scores after a clean boot. If you rerun it after that clean boot the score will go down. Also before that clean boot R23 run, make sure nothing is still happening in the background, such as Win Update or an AV scan.

So many odd quirks with various benchmarks, it's a full time job to keep up with them. Have you pushed the RAM further or set any timings lower?
 

Mr.Scott

Beamed Me Up!
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
I just recently read a post by Mr.Scott saying CB R23 produces its best scores after a clean boot. If you rerun it after that clean boot the score will go down. Also before that clean boot R23 run, make sure nothing is still happening in the background, such as Win Update or an AV scan.

So many odd quirks with various benchmarks, it's a full time job to keep up with them. Have you pushed the RAM further or set any timings lower?
Exactly correct my friend. :)
Post magically merged:

Cinebench also benefits greatly from increased ram speed over tighter timings. Increased uncore also helps.
But this info is benchmark specific so.................take with a grain of salt.
 
Last edited:
OP
Quantos

Quantos

Registered
Joined
Jul 4, 2021
Yes, I have, and the results are very interesting. Is it more important to OC the CPU or the RAM first?

<edit> I'm trying to find a way to share that many images without destroying your bandwidth. </edit>
 

Mr.Scott

Beamed Me Up!
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
CPU MHz is always more important than anything else.....within reason.
I mean, if you're fighting for an extra 20 MHz, don't bother. Move on to something else.
Try not to sacrifice more than 50 MHz on the CPU for faster ram speed or tighter timings. It ain't worth it.
Find the balance grasshopper. :thup:
 
Last edited:
OP
Quantos

Quantos

Registered
Joined
Jul 4, 2021
Well, after much time away I'm going to have to take a break from this. I have replaced my dead GPU with an RTX 3070 Ti and I'm going to have to upgrade the PSU.
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
and I'm going to have to upgrade the PSU
That 650W is enough with your listed system... even overclocked. :cheers:

It's ~100W more than your current card. In gaming and such, I doubt you'll pull more than 450W. Now, if you're pounding the CPU 100% (rendering or something) and the GPU, you're likely looking closer to 500-525W. But there's still plenty of headroom for a 3070Ti and you have a high-quality PSU (both systems).
 
OP
Quantos

Quantos

Registered
Joined
Jul 4, 2021
I do a fair bit of rendering, that's the part I'm worried about.

<edit> I'm a staunch believer that the PSU is the single most important component in a system. </edit>
 
OP
Quantos

Quantos

Registered
Joined
Jul 4, 2021
I agree 100% it's critical. I also believe in not overbuying. :)

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B09MHGK6MT/ref=cm_sw_r_awdo_YSFT0PMB0BP5SDPKB11W

Grab one of those and see what it says. Remember, you have a 90%+ efficient psu so if it says 500W, you're using ~450W from the psu. I think you'd be surprised at how much power is actually used. :)
Oh, I agree fully, that's why I'm not looking at a 1000W or anything else utterly ridiculous - I'm really just looking at a 750W Gold Seasonic - I can pick that up for $105 Canadian. I have a really cool dual PSU setup that a friend gave me, but to use it I'd either need a roll of gorilla tape or a new chassis to stuff it into. It's also not like the 650W Seasonic will go to waste either, I can put it into my roommates system when she builds. LOL, I think it still has about 9 years left on the warranty.
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Oh, I agree fully, that's why I'm not looking at a 1000W or anything else utterly ridiculous
Depending on who you're asking, buying more than you already have can be considered ridiculous when it will work just fine. :p

If you need another PSU for another system, get it, but if you really don't, I surely wouldn't spend $100 on a new one.
 
OP
Quantos

Quantos

Registered
Joined
Jul 4, 2021
Depending on who you're asking, buying more than you already have can be considered ridiculous when it will work just fine. :p

If you need another PSU for another system, get it, but if you really don't, I surely wouldn't spend $100 on a new one.
Okay okay okay .... :D
I'll try a few full on renders and see what happens, I have some miniatures that I need to shoot tonight anyway - it'll be a good test.

Now that it's settled, do you guys remember where I put my clamp?
 
OP
Quantos

Quantos

Registered
Joined
Jul 4, 2021
Well, I've been very pleasantly surprised. Even OC'd I'm drawing a total of ~675W when I do a full render. I know that little platinum 650W will do that all day without even batting an eye. Thanks for saving me some money guys, I appreciate it.

<edit> That's with both the GPU and CPU pinned. </edit>
 
Last edited:

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
675W at the wall is ~600W from the unit. That's the end of my rope, lol!

A shedload more than I expected... is the monitor on it or other things? That was from a kill a watt?
 
OP
Quantos

Quantos

Registered
Joined
Jul 4, 2021
Gaming on it is a lot less demanding, I can't get it over 500W playing Shadow of War at 2K ultra.