• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Likleyhood of hitting 3.5ghz on air with Q6600?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

OBLIVIONLORD

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003

muddocktor

Retired
Joined
Nov 1, 2001
Location
New Iberia, LA
I would think you stand a better than decent chance of it, if you also get a good quality psu to go with it and a high end hsf such as the Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme with a fan of arround 60-70 cfm airflow such as a Panaflo L1BX or Scythe S-Flex
 

gsrcrxsi

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Location
Baltimore, MD
my VID 1.325 q6600 does 3.5, if mine does, i think yours will. i just cant crack 3.6v, not even with 1.55vcore :( and temps get HOT
 
OP
OBLIVIONLORD

OBLIVIONLORD

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
You don't consider the Corsair 620w made by SeaSonic to be a quality PSU for the purpose I'm using it for?
 

terran2k

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2004
you can probably do it, seems like a good mobo, I need 1.5v bios, 1.39 loaded to be 3.6Ghz stable. good cooling is needed for sure.
 

terran2k

Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2004
well this post got me curious, I was doing fine at 3.2Ghz, but I pushed it to 3.4Ghz, load temps are about 66C, a little high for my liking, but I'll let it hang there until I buy a TRUE120. definitely get good cooling for 3.6Ghz.
 
Last edited:
OP
OBLIVIONLORD

OBLIVIONLORD

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
My sig will all change when i upgrade

Im leaning towards the Q9450 since its just a mere $70 difference from the Q6600. I know i should be able to obtain 3.4ghz out of the 9450 and the lower heat and SSE4 should merit the price difference even if a Q6600 at 3.6 is about the same performance.

So now the new question...

Whats the likleyhood of hitting 3.4 or 3.6 with the 9450?
 

JamesXP

Epic Fail Guy
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Location
England
With the 9450 you will need faster ram, also SSE4 won't make much of a difference unless you are doing some video encoding.
 

KillrBuckeye

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Location
Livonia, MI
should get 3.6 no problem most ppl do :D
I think that's a bit of an exaggeration. I have seen countless threads started by people trying unsuccessfully to get to 3.6 GHz. I'd say most people can hit 3.5 with decent air cooling, but anything extra is bonus. My Q6600 tops out at 3.5 before temps get too high for my liking. Sure, if you can live with load temps of ~75C, your Q6600 will very likely hit 3.6 GHz on air. :)
 
OP
OBLIVIONLORD

OBLIVIONLORD

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
The crucial I selected will hit 450fsb 900mhz 4-4-4-12

The SSE4 alone doesn't merit the purchase but, combined with the heat and power efficiency gain over the Q6600 for $70 difference does. $70 difference only because MicroCenter is selling it for $300 whereas the $200 Q6600 is only instore purchase.

Q9450 suffers more from the mobo's fsb capability than anything. Q6600 is more a chip restraint.
 

ps2cho

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
My 1.325 VID Q6600 does 3.5GHz on my Ultra 120 Extreme 1.4v load

If anybody ever finds a vdroop fix for the DS3L then I almost surely could do 3.7GHz
 

AresOlSkool

Registered
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Location
Lake Norman, NC
I wish I had better cooling. My 1.2625 VID Q6600 does 3.6GHz 1.45Vcore in Bios, 2.1memory voltage with xms2 corsair. I have had it up at 3.8GHz but too warm for my tastes, if I had WC I would defintely run it at 3.8GHz
 

gigabit

Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2004
Location
Claymont Delaware 19703
Well im running that board and PSU and i can hit 4.0ghz on my Q6600.So id say 3.5ghz should be a breeeze.I run mine daily 8x439 and 1.35v set in the bios which is 3.5ghz.Im starting to think i should keep this chip.I dont think a low VID nessicaraly always makes a good Overclocker.My VID is 1.2875v
 

freeagent

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Location
Winnipeg!
in my short experience with intel.. you are pretty much guarenteed 1000-1200mhz over stock.. anything more and you have to work for it..
 

blazed

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2008
Location
Toronto, Canada
Q9450 is also faster then a Q6600 clock for clock, more cache too, SSE4 is just a bonus and will be used more in the future. Just don't expect it to go past 450FSB, which isn't much different then a Q6600 but won't get as hot doing it.
 
OP
OBLIVIONLORD

OBLIVIONLORD

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2003
Only thing im skeptic with is the thought that the 9450 is hindered by the fsb which on alot of boards won't pass 425fsb or so. If all i can get out of the board that I buy is 425fsb then im stuck at 3.4ghz on the 9450 which to me would be the same performance as 3.6 on the q6600.

It's a $70 difference for the same performance 3.4 9450 vs 3.6 q6600.

If this Asus had a high success rate of 450 then no problem but, only the expencive boards have a higher success rate. Im thinking the Rampage at the least. That alone increases the total expence more since we now include the York chip and the extra price for the board just to achieve 200mhz more. That to me isn't worth it.