• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Looking for alternative to Nforce 2

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Lumen

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2002
Location
NMSU
compared to a Nforce 2 board how does this stack up...
Showimage.asp


ABIT AT7-MAX2,VIA KT400 chipset AMD K7 ATX mainboard SerialATA,DDR 400,AGP 8X,USB 2.0 SoftMenu™ Technology Retail
Specifications:
Supported CPU:Athlon / Athlon XP Socket A 200/266MHz FSB Processors
and AMD-K7 Duron Socket A 200 MHz FSB Processors
Chipset:VIA KT400 / VT8235
FSB:200/266MHz FSB
RAM:4x DIMM DDR200/266/333/400 Max 2GB
IDE:HPT374 IDE RAID 33/66/100/133
Serial ATA: On board Marvel88i8030 Controller x 2 up to 150 MB/s
Slots:1x AGP(AGP 4X/8X (1.5V/0.8V) , 5 x PCI slots
Ports:2xPS2,4xUSB,2x1394,1xRJ45 and Audio ports:
Onboard Audio: 6-ChanneAC 97 CODEC on board
Onboard LAN: Realtek 8100B 10/100M PCI Fast Ethernet controller No
 

juliendogg

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Location
NC, USA
sounds good to me, i'm still waiting to see some real time production model nf2 benchies before i buy another via.
 
OP
Lumen

Lumen

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2002
Location
NMSU
problem I see with the nf2, the other components that it requires to run at its capability are beyond my price range right now. (XP 2700+,2800+ 2 sticks of ram which for me would be Corsair XMS PC3500. I really cant afford that, and I do not need cutting edge stuff.
 

Tipycol

Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2002
Warehouse said:
...2 sticks of ram which for me would be Corsair XMS PC3500...

I think the 3500 has issues when running more than one stick, but I guess that doesn't matter if your not getting an nForce 2
 

wildbilly2k

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Location
Arizona
actually the kt400 boards i heard have trouble running more then one stick of pc3200 or pc3500 but you never can tell till you check it out yourself
 

OC-Master

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
Bah!,

Just wait for nForce2. nForce2 works circles around KT400 in terms of memory compatibility and performance and also nForce2 has no stability issues with memory speeds behond 333MHz. Infact, nForce2 can handle memory speeds of up to 600MHz and behond even thou they may never exist!


OC-Master
 

Odiexx

Registered
Joined
Jul 13, 2002
Well, OC-master, I'm about to buy either a KT400 or an nForce2, how much longer will I have to wait to see benchies of nForce2 boards? (The current hardware I have now causes the dreaded infinite loop bug, so I need to change something)
 

wildbilly2k

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Location
Arizona
well the asus a7v8x has a setting for 400 setting for the ram in the bios but i cant get windows installed with this board so im depressed