• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

mobo(a7v8x-x) doenst want to let me oc the ram?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

jo3

Member
Joined
May 22, 2003
Location
Syracuse NY
just like the subject states my a7v8x-x wont let me move the fsb up...well it will in bios but wont do anything in windows or anything...its sh-t no name ram ddr2100 and its at 2.5 lat. anyone know if there is anything i can do? it overclocked when it was on a different board but i dont remember the lat settings or anything anymore.



i know the ram is old and ghetto and i plan on upgrading it soon, but for now i just need to bump the crap up.


any info will work.
 
OP
jo3

jo3

Member
Joined
May 22, 2003
Location
Syracuse NY
it wont do anything...i wish i could show you so you could understand. it wont recognize anything im at 16x133 right now :\
 

wannaoc

Member
Joined
May 6, 2003
Location
Buried in UPS packages
If I remember right the a7v8x-x isn't the best for overclocking to begin with but it should let you do something.

I haven't played with Asus boards yet but some BIOS have a setting you need to turn on in order to overclock. It will have the type of cpu listed or something like that and you choose "user define" It usually is on the same page as the FSB speed adjustment. The ram may have something similar also.

Also some have a hidden menu for adjusting ram. For example in Giga-Byte boards you hit ALT-F1 to open a "advanced chipset features" Look through your manual for info on that.
 
OP
jo3

jo3

Member
Joined
May 22, 2003
Location
Syracuse NY
i know what im doing in it. the board shows that it should be at a certain number but nothing is coming of it...i think i may need a new psu i think im gonna buy an antec 430 tru watt psu or something...instead of my 350 thing i have now...i dont even know how my comp runs on it right now lol....
 

wannaoc

Member
Joined
May 6, 2003
Location
Buried in UPS packages
I just noticed you have pc2100 in your system, even if it lets you thats not going to go far. It still seems like you don't have the setting enabled to use the overclocked settings.

And btw no one said you didn't know what you are doing but you didn't give us much to start with.
 
OP
jo3

jo3

Member
Joined
May 22, 2003
Location
Syracuse NY
i hope i didnt come across like i was *******g or anything, im just frustrated. i have all the settings the way they need to be to overclock but its just kinda screwing with me...ehh what can you do...ill just buy a gig of 3200 and be done with it.
 

Yamiyanazz

Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2004
Location
Oregon
I have that board....I tried changing the FSB to run my proc at a higher speed. Got a windows error screen saying that system32 had ****ed itself up and that I needed to re-install windows...lost everything. I wouldn't do anything untill you got new ram, seriously.
 
OP
jo3

jo3

Member
Joined
May 22, 2003
Location
Syracuse NY
Yamiyanazz said:
I have that board....I tried changing the FSB to run my proc at a higher speed. Got a windows error screen saying that system32 had ****ed itself up and that I needed to re-install windows...lost everything. I wouldn't do anything untill you got new ram, seriously.


heh i keep everything i care about on one of my other drives. and ive never cared abut losing info. but like i was saying it wont even let me change anything about it.
 

Yamiyanazz

Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2004
Location
Oregon
Hmm... go into the bios and under the clock speed, just set it to manual and then change it...other than that, I don't really have an idea. just keep in mind that due to the VIA chipset, it speeds up the entire board and not just the ram so you will probably find instability in your PCI/AGP slots.