• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Monitor flickers and dimms

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

EviLBoX

Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
I'm new to the forum and I hope you guys can help me with my problem.

I just upgraded my computer with an Asus A7V266-E, and Athlon 1800 XP, and 256 MB of Corsair DDR ram. My video card is a Gainward GeForceII set at 100 refresh rate and I'm using the Detonator 27.50 drivers. My monitor is a Sony Multiscan E200. I've noticed ever since I upgraded, when I click on something or start typing my screen very faintly dims or flickers ever so slightly. Also, whenever there's animation on a webpage the monitor is kind of shakey or it flickers really fast near that area. I have tried several different video drivers and it still does it. Anyone have any ideas?
 
OP
E

EviLBoX

Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Nope, nothing is overclocked right now. I've tried several different refresh rates and it still does it.
 

David

Forums Super Moderator
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
I personally think that it could be the AGP slot on the mobo.
Try a different Vcard if possible.
 
OP
E

EviLBoX

Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
I was using 8.0, I just upgraded to 8.1 and it still does it.
 

eobard

Give me a break Senior
Joined
Jul 12, 2001
That kills my first idea. When you swithced boards and chips did you do a clean install or a dirty one?
 
OP
E

EviLBoX

Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
I did a clean install.

I'm leaning toward a hardware problem now, I've tried so many different drivers and settings without success. I'll try a different video card later today to see if that works, then a different monitor.

Several other boards have offered some advice also, but none of it worked. One mentioned that my 5 volt might be low, it is 4.87-4.89, but I don't see how that could effect it, it's really not that low. Someone also suggested I had too many things plugged into my power strip along with my montior, but after unplugging everything around it, that didn't fix it.
 

eobard

Give me a break Senior
Joined
Jul 12, 2001
That kills my second idea. When you try a different card I suggest you try both an AGP and PCI, that way you should be able to figure out if it's the card or the slot.
 

MoPMatrix

Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Location
NJ
My 19" proview does the same thing
When it wants to anyway, bright, dark, fuzzy, clear
If u figure it out let me know :p

I used it on my old comp, did it,, built a new comp, used it on thats and still does it, so its the monitor it self