• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

More on the Software Quadro Hack.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Bender

Mysteriously Changing Senior
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
In Thelemac's Basement Eating the Chickens
Don't know if this is old news or not but here it is anyway. I stumbled upon something very interesting about the software Quadro hack. If you don't want to use a program to do it you can hex edit NVCORE.VXD and get the same results. Here are the settings:

For Version = 4.13.01.1100
Offset = 0002924E
Search = 8B 86 50 03 00 00
Replace = B8 08 EC 05 00 90

For Version = 4.13.01.1101
Offset = 0002924e
Search = 8B 86 50 03 00 00
Replace = B8 08 EC 05 00 90

For Version = 4.13.01.1200
Offset = 000293c2
Search = 8B 86 50 03 00 00
Replace = B8 08 EC 05 00 90

For Version = 4.13.01.1240
Offset = 00028638
Search = 8B 86 50 03 00 00
Replace = B8 08 EC 05 00 90
 

Mord-Sith

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2001
Well im FINALY done runny benchmarks comparying the quadro mod vs the SoftQuadro. I used a program called SPECview Perf to compare GeForce vs SoftQuadro vs Quadro. All tests were ran at factory defualt and after a clean boot.
As you can see the Quadro still outperformed SoftQuadro in every catagory. Just as a test I tried using both at the same time and there was no improvement over Quadro.
 
E

el

Guest
joey_rjm5 (Jun 27, 2001 05:04 a.m.):
If that's your girl maestro I have to say she's dang good lookin
Bender is that your girl? j/k so what are your conclusions? have you done anything in 3d max to see if the soft quadro will render a scene faster or anyting like that. does it have a hardware overlay?
 
OP
Bender

Bender

Mysteriously Changing Senior
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
In Thelemac's Basement Eating the Chickens
el I have done the resistor hack to a few cards but I havn't had a chance to test it against a software modded card. I have 3dsmax but I havn't tried out the rendering speed. In mechanical desktop the rendering time is the same for the geforce as the quadro. I think Mechanical desktop is more limited by memmory speed and cpu speed.
 

sparks

Registered
Joined
Feb 2, 2001
Ok I keep hearing about the quadro hack. Can the software hack be reverted back to std geforce if I don't see any improvement or just don't like what I get?

Is the quadro just for the sake of speed or do you get something else for your nickel :)
I have always said that my Gforce DDR creative card had sorry 2d with washed colors, would this help?


thanks for any info I might want to check this out
sparks
 
OP
Bender

Bender

Mysteriously Changing Senior
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
In Thelemac's Basement Eating the Chickens
The software hack can easily be converted back to the cards original state since it is only software. The hack improves performance of programs like Autocad 3Dsmax ProE... but won't really don anything for games. Supposedly the visual quality in 2d apps will improve but I haven't really noticed. By the way I am using the resistor hack not the software hack.
 

Mord-Sith

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2001
you will see improvements ONLY in the professional graphics area. The quadro mod unlocks functions in the chip that are used for CAD and Rendering aplications. The actual speed of the GPU does not change. If you use ProE or 3dsm or other CAD type programs you will see HUGE improvements but if your a gamer nothing will change.

The software mod changes your nvcore.vxd. To undo the softquadro mod just reinstall the drivers.

As you can see from my graph the software mod doesnt come close to the hardware mod in most areas
 

Pinky

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2001
Location
Narf City, USA
I'm not going to run and do the hack since I have no use, but you have capped off my personal study on the whole thing.

Thanks.
 

Mord-Sith

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2001
Bump Sorry I did like 8 hours of testing and I dont want it all to just get lost at the bottom :)


^
^
^
^
^
^
 

Ignad

New Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2001
I see you had a hardware quadro'd geforce. How did you generate the standard and soft quadro numbers?

Thanks!
 
OP
Bender

Bender

Mysteriously Changing Senior
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
In Thelemac's Basement Eating the Chickens
If you want to have a higher core and mem speed you might also flash the Quadro bios. I flashed my MX to a Quadro bios and the memory and core went up to 200/200 from the standard 175/166. Just make sure your card can run at the new speed before flashing the bios. This saves you the hassle of using the coolbits registry hack. Even when you switch computers the card is still overclocked. I don't know if the bios for the Geforce2 ddr to the Quadro 2 does the same thing but I'll give it a try.

By the way if you use the solder hack the card actually shows up as the Quadro even if you don't flash a new bios. My geforce2 ddr shows up as a Quadro2 pro.
 

Mord-Sith

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2001
Im going to flash my bios and see if I get any other improvements at the same clock speed.
 

Mord-Sith

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2001
I just got an email with the same consern as Aneurysm. I want to make it clear that the bios dictates the default core/memory speed. The resistor mod will not change the default core/memory speed or at least it doesnt on a GeForce DDR. I did check this to make sure. My tests were all run at the same gpu/memory speeds.

I would like to add that the bios default core/memory speed is a constant and does not change from the resistor mod. I know this seems a little repetative but I got the same email again today.