• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

MSI KT3 Ultra .... Problems

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

WebGod

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Well, yesterday I went out on a mission to find a KT333 board.

Success, or so I thought... I picked up a MSI KT3 Ultra without the ARU, raid stuff... (they didn't have one) $125 bucks and I was on my way...

I get to the office and prepare to tear away at my case.... I pull the mobo out of the box and it looks very nice, I pop the mobo in the case, plop my AMD XP 1800 in and my 512 DDR ram, connect everything and fire the puppy up.

I get into the BIO, make sure all is right, change the date, change the FSB speed from 100 to 133, and save the settings.

I reboot the machine, and NOTHING, the thing won't boot into the bios.... damn...

I pull the CMOS battery, reset the bios and boot up fine, but at 11.5 X 100fsb......

Next I try 134FSB, 132FSB, and finally give up with a FSB of 105... The thing won't boot with an FSB above 105...

There are no PCI/AGP bus dividers that I can see.

What the hell am I doing wrong?

Also, my board did not come with the pictured fan on the MSI DDR chip.

CAN SOMEONE HELP ME OUT?
 

TranceBear

Big Daddy Bear Senior
Joined
May 16, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
WebGod said:
Well, yesterday I went out on a mission to find a KT333 board.

Success, or so I thought... I picked up a MSI KT3 Ultra without the ARU, raid stuff... (they didn't have one) $125 bucks and I was on my way...

I get to the office and prepare to tear away at my case.... I pull the mobo out of the box and it looks very nice, I pop the mobo in the case, plop my AMD XP 1800 in and my 512 DDR ram, connect everything and fire the puppy up.

I get into the BIO, make sure all is right, change the date, change the FSB speed from 100 to 133, and save the settings.

I reboot the machine, and NOTHING, the thing won't boot into the bios.... damn...

I pull the CMOS battery, reset the bios and boot up fine, but at 11.5 X 100fsb......

Next I try 134FSB, 132FSB, and finally give up with a FSB of 105... The thing won't boot with an FSB above 105...

There are no PCI/AGP bus dividers that I can see.

What the hell am I doing wrong?

Also, my board did not come with the pictured fan on the MSI DDR chip.

CAN SOMEONE HELP ME OUT?

2 things,
There is a new BIOS out that is supposed to fix the FSB issue.
2nd, only the RU board has that fancy chipset cooler.
 

Cisco Kid

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2001
WebGod said:
Well, yesterday I went out on a mission to find a KT333 board.

Success, or so I thought... I picked up a MSI KT3 Ultra without the ARU, raid stuff... (they didn't have one) $125 bucks and I was on my way...

I get to the office and prepare to tear away at my case.... I pull the mobo out of the box and it looks very nice, I pop the mobo in the case, plop my AMD XP 1800 in and my 512 DDR ram, connect everything and fire the puppy up.

I get into the BIO, make sure all is right, change the date, change the FSB speed from 100 to 133, and save the settings.

I reboot the machine, and NOTHING, the thing won't boot into the bios.... damn...

I pull the CMOS battery, reset the bios and boot up fine, but at 11.5 X 100fsb......

Next I try 134FSB, 132FSB, and finally give up with a FSB of 105... The thing won't boot with an FSB above 105...

There are no PCI/AGP bus dividers that I can see.

What the hell am I doing wrong?

Also, my board did not come with the pictured fan on the MSI DDR chip.

CAN SOMEONE HELP ME OUT?

Your board did not come with the fan on the DDR chip cause it is the vertsion less RAID and USB 2.0, the ARU version comes with that.

I hope you figure out the issues and let us know what performance is like casue I plan to by the raid version.

Cisco KId
 

Cisco Kid

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2001
Re: Re: MSI KT3 Ultra .... Problems

Cisco Kid said:


Your board did not come with the fan on the DDR chip cause it is the vertsion less RAID and USB 2.0, the ARU version comes with that.

I hope you figure out the issues and let us know what performance is like casue I plan to by the raid version.

Cisco KId

OPPS I see Trancebear gave you the reason for no fan, and he looks like he has given you the info to correct the prob, let us all know how the board performs

Cisco Kid
 
OP
W

WebGod

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Yeqah I figure the fan only came on the raid version.... However it is pictured in the manual for both versions of the board.

I have been unable to change the FSB to anything higher than 110FSB...

It still locks up at 133Mhz..

To my knowledge there is only one bios (I use the Live BIOS utility). My curent bios is v5.00 release date 2002/02/19.

This is really frustrating... I guess I'll return this board and get an ASUS or Gigabyte.


Regards,
Jack

As for performance, it seems to be uninspiring.
 

TranceBear

Big Daddy Bear Senior
Joined
May 16, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
WebGod said:
Yeqah I figure the fan only came on the raid version.... However it is pictured in the manual for both versions of the board.

I have been unable to change the FSB to anything higher than 110FSB...

It still locks up at 133Mhz..

To my knowledge there is only one bios (I use the Live BIOS utility). My curent bios is v5.00 release date 2002/02/19.

This is really frustrating... I guess I'll return this board and get an ASUS or Gigabyte.


Regards,
Jack

As for performance, it seems to be uninspiring.

I would not use Live Update and go get the BIOS the old fashioned way, download it. It is a Beta BIOS, not one that live update will find.
 

vandersl

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2001
Just a quick thought...

Did you set the 100/133MHz jumper (SW1) on the MB to 133? It sounds like it is booting up with a 100MHz FSB, so the jumper seems to be in the wrong spot.

Just setting it to 133MHz in the BIOS doesn't change the PCI and AGP ratios.

Of course, this is just what I can glean from the manual.
 

TranceBear

Big Daddy Bear Senior
Joined
May 16, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
vandersl said:
Just a quick thought...

Did you set the 100/133MHz jumper (SW1) on the MB to 133? It sounds like it is booting up with a 100MHz FSB, so the jumper seems to be in the wrong spot.

Just setting it to 133MHz in the BIOS doesn't change the PCI and AGP ratios.

Of course, this is just what I can glean from the manual.

That board does not have a jumper for the FSB, it is in the BIOS.
 

Dave65

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2001
I just got mine today KT3 Ultra and so far I like it,I replaces my K7T 266 and so far so good,I got it running @ 178X9= 1602.That is with my 1600+.I dont know how stable it is yet but it is the best overclock I ever had.
I didnt change any jumpers I just changed from 100 to 133 and off I went..]
I hope you get yours going.Good luck:)
 

Da Whip

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2001
Location
Sunny Florida, you can keep the midwest!!
I had a similar problem w/ a Iwill XP333, no boot w/ 512mb ram. Try pulli9ng the RAM out and leave just 1 stick until you get all the drivers and etc. loaded. Windows does not always like 512mb RAM when installing.
I tried this and had no futher problems, I put in the 2nd stick and it rocked.
 

h0mersimps0n

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2002
On my KT3 ARU I fought with the board for 4 hours trying to get XP installed, decided to try switching out ram as last resort. Used my friends 2100 ram and xp installed on the first time. But back in the 2700xms corsair and worked like a dream. I wonder what the deal is with this memory thing. I've had other boards do this to me with really cheap ram, but my ram was definitely not cheap...
 

sepah

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2002
I have the same problem...can't set the fsb higher than 115
Higher value causes motherboard to don't POST, and I have to reset the bios.

My config :
MSI KT3 Ultra (Bios 5.2)
1800 xp+
256 Mo DDR PC2700
Geforce 3 ti200
Maxtor 40 Go

I have tried several config of RAM setting (HCLR, +33, +66) but doesn't seems to help

Can someone help me ?
 

Dave65

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2001
Sepah,were did you get that Bios,It isn't on the Live update?
All I see is the 5.10
 

Dave65

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2001
Gosh I dont know,mine is running 158X10 and very stable with all ram settings set for perfomance,I have been running Prime 95 for 2 days and not even a hikup so far.
Have you checked your Ram?
I had a problem with my ram with my K7T 266 Pro 2 and I ran Doc mem and I had one stick that was bad,and after I found the bad Dimm I took it out and it ran smoothly on 1 stick,and after I got the other stick RMA I added it back in the puter and was flawless until I had to get it repaired....
One of the Dimm slots was messed up.
But I would try and take everything out and just use the vid card and see what happens,unless you have already done so.
Were did you get the board,maybe send it back for a replacement.
Hope it works out for you:)
 

sepah

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2002
Thanks for the reply ;)

Do yo know where can I find a tools to check my memory ?
 

sepah

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2002
Thanks for the link about doc mem.
I have tested my DDR, but everything seems ok

My PC is back to the reseller. When they checked it at first time, they though about a bad BIOS configuration, so they said "well in 10 minutes your computer is ready"...
But after 30 minutes, the tech came back and said "Can we keep your pc for 1 week, we have big problems..."

LOL ? hmmm maybe not...
 

tbirdkiri

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2001
Location
nor-cal
wow...
thats goofy....
i was considering this board for my tbred that im getting, and it still sounds like a good choice, but i think you guys have something messed up in the bios, or you got a bad board.

btw: i have the msi 845 ultra AR and ive used the live update on it and it ran fine with no problems.