• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Multiplier problem MSI K7T

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Tiger

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Location
UK
Hi,
Hope some of you boffins can help a rookie. Have bridged the L1's on a Duron 800. When I alter the multiplier setting to 9 x 100 the BIOS is telling me that the system is running at 500MHz. It looks like it too! At 10X100 it says 550. i.e. saying FSB 55MHz. Cannot figure this one out. System boots fine.
System details MSI K7T Raid, Duron 800, 128M RAM. Anyone any clues?
 

AKDUDE

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
I don't have any experiance with that board, but one thing does come to mind. Are you sure you connected ALL of the Bridges correctly? I would think if you didn't do all of the L1's that it would do something like this. Just a thought.
AKDUDE
 
OP
Tiger

Tiger

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Location
UK
Thanks AKDUDE. I used defogger paint and it appears like all the gaps are filled under a strong magnifying glass but then maybe not?
 

AKDUDE

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Dunno, you will have to be the judge of that of course. Im sure if they look good, they are connected. Maybe someone else knows of a problem?
Hello, Anyone? Anyone? BUMP!
 

ken257

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
I also use a defoger kit on my cpu's. You need to get some thickness to the paint. If you just have a thin layer connecting the bridges it may not be enough to conduct 100% and that could be the source of your multiplier problems. Here is a little trick I do. Dip a screwdriver in the paint, pull it out and let it sit for a few seconds until the paint starts to thickin up a little bit. Then you can get a nice thick drop on each bridge. It is kind of hard to work with this stuff and do a good job when it is so runny.
 
OP
Tiger

Tiger

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Location
UK
Thanks Ken &AK. Will re-do the bridges and let you know.
 
OP
Tiger

Tiger

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Location
UK
Did as you suggested Ken but still had the same result. Cleaned it all off and tried again and still no luck. Just a question though. I am in the UK and the defogger paint they sell here is German manufactured and silver based. They say on the packaging that it can be used to repair circuit boards though.
 

ken257

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
That is a tough one then. Your defoger kit should do the trick if it is good for repairing circuit boards. It looks like all the common probs have been covered I think you may need to get some input from people that have experiance with the MSI board, maybe it just has some quirks and sombody will know a work around. Watch for the next bois update who knows maybe they are aware of this and will fix it. I use Asus and Abit so I don't know what to tell you there.
 

ken257

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Here is a simple test you can do for your defoger kit. Paint some on a piece of plastic and after it dries test it with an Ohm meter to see just how good it conducts. The lower the resistance the better. I can do the same with my loctite defroster kit so you have something to compare it to.
 
OP
Tiger

Tiger

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Location
UK
Thanks guys. Interesting someone in the US is having the same problem with a Duron that was supplied already bridged. (Posting on the MSI news group). His system reverted to default settings on fail safe and now he cannot get the system to set the multiplier correctly. Also when the multiplier is increased the system hangs at the chip initialization stage. To get it to start again you have to switch the power supply off. A reset does not work. Is this significant?
 

cbxqt

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
interesting! same thing happens w/ mine! (read my posting...) so how do i get onto the MSI newsgroups? (never used newsgroups before...) anyway, any solutions?

[email protected]


Tiger (Apr 10, 2001 11:37 p.m.):
Thanks guys. Interesting someone in the US is having the same problem with a Duron that was supplied already bridged. (Posting on the MSI news group). His system reverted to default settings on fail safe and now he cannot get the system to set the multiplier correctly. Also when the multiplier is increased the system hangs at the chip initialization stage. To get it to start again you have to switch the power supply off. A reset does not work. Is this significant?
 
OP
Tiger

Tiger

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Location
UK
Ken have measured the resistance of a sample and the meter is giving a reading of 4 ohms. I am not sure how good the meter is.
 
OP
Tiger

Tiger

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Location
UK
cbxqt (Apr 11, 2001 12:04 a.m.):
interesting! same thing happens w/ mine! (read my posting...) so how do i get onto the MSI newsgroups? (never used newsgroups before...) anyway, any solutions?

[email protected]

cbqt look up your access to your news server supplied by your IP. Access is via your e-mail module and the MSI newsgroup is alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.msi-microstar

Tiger (Apr 10, 2001 11:37 p.m.):
Thanks guys. Interesting someone in the US is having the same problem with a Duron that was supplied already bridged. (Posting on the MSI news group). His system reverted to default settings on fail safe and now he cannot get the system to set the multiplier correctly. Also when the multiplier is increased the system hangs at the chip initialization stage. To get it to start again you have to switch the power supply off. A reset does not work. Is this significant?
 

diehrd

Senior SMP Gawd
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
NY
I need to say this MSI AND IWILL suck eggs.

These two boards have MASSIVE problems with processor settings.I have read so many topics EXACTLY like yours I am dizzy !!!!!!!!

RMA THAT **** TO MSI GET THE ABIT.

I cant beleave the trouble fellow Ocers have with these 2 mother boards,THay get great reviews from o/c sites,,,I wonder who got payed to review these 2 products.What a shame
 

ken257

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
I tested a drop from my defroster kit and got 3.6 ohms. I think you will be fine 4 ohms is very little resistance. I also tested a pencil that I have used to unlock cpu's for testing purposes and the result was 5.3 ohms. Does anyone with a conductive pen here have an ohm meter? I am currious as to the resistance that it has.

I think the next step is to contact MSI it looks like you are not alone with this prob. How long have you had the board is returning it an option? If this is possible I have both Asus A7V133 and Abit KT7A Raid and both boards are great.
 
OP
Tiger

Tiger

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Location
UK
Thanks Ken. While I had the meter out I also checked the Arctic Silver and that was zero. The Board is 2 weeks old and is their latest Via 133A board known as MSI K7T Turbo Raid. I have come across 4 others with the same problem. It is not restricted to this board but is also occuring with the K7T Pro2 and Pro2a. Will make contact with MSI. Could be a BIOS problem. I have WPCREDIT so perhaps there is a way of setting the entry in the BIOS.
 

cbxqt

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
hey, tiger, i finally got mine working at 8x 800mhz! default is 700 (7x)... altho it never worked at 8.5x.. i havent tried the others yet tho.. so i can't say what works, but this is the first step!! email me if u wanna know how i got it to work... [email protected]
 

JMan

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2001
I had the exact problem with My MSI K7T Turbo (raid) and my Duron 800.

It appears that after you adjust the multiplier, you need to do a cold boot. Whenever I change my multiplier, I watch to see what speed the BIOS says my CPU is. If it's 500, 550, etc I hit the power switch and don't let the machine boot. You must shut the machine off, the reset button will not do the trick.

Wait a couple seconds and power back up. Now it shows my 9.5x100 just fine for a 950 duron. I have the 1.0beta16 bios from MSI's website and have the voltage set to 1.650 in the bios. I believe that the bios is slightly off though because PC Alert says I'm at 1.78.

That's as good as I could get. When I try 10x100 the BIOS does not even come into play. The machine sits and constantly beeps. It this happens hit the reset button (keep doing this each time the machine sits and constantly beeps until it drops the CPU speed back to 550, etc). Then go into the bios and change back to a more reasonable multiplier, etc.

I am very interested to hear if anyone has been able to get their duron 800 past 950 on this board with only multiplier adjustments as I really want to see Duron 1000 next time I boot. I'm thinking maybe I need to do some tinkering with the L7 bridges so that the CPU thinks it's default voltage is a little higher.
 
OP
Tiger

Tiger

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Location
UK
Okay I have used this but cut the power imediately after saving the change and it works.
Any one out there have a reason why the power has to be cut in order to effect the change.
 

Jeb

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Ok I have a duron 600 and it run at 950 on the MSI K7T PRO 2a, I got the same bug when I tried the boost more whit Fuzzy Logic, my pc restart alone and at the boot that was written duron 550, my setting in the was 9.5X100, I just uninstalled this app and at the reboot my pc. Now all is ok 950 Mhz rock stable.

But I have a question: I tried the same cpu on a asus a7v setting : 10X1000, oh my god that was just too great, but on the msi at these settings, the pc don't boot!!!! Why???

Ps: sorry aboout my poor english!!!
Merci de votre compréhension

Falcoon