• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Multiplier problems on KK266

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

fallout55

Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2001
I just bought a KK266 and put my duron 700 on it. It boots up fine at 700mhz, but at any other multiplier setting it tries to boot at the 8.5 multiplier. I wanted to try to run at 6.5x150, but no way I can even boot at the 133 jumper setting because the mobo sees 6.5 as 8.5. I'm doing good at 7x139..973mhz, but I have redone the pencil markings and even flashed the newest Iwill bios..no change. I saw a guy with the same problems today and I'm wondering if I have a bad mobo or something. ..Does anyone know what the problem is? Please help, I don't have another cpu to test in it, but I don't want to buy a high end Tbird later and find I'm multiplier locked because of my mobo. Here's the other guys post from extreme computing..
_____________________________-

<<CPU - Duron 600 only runs default OR 850MHz... Subscribe
From: MisterE (TERRYELLIS) 1:07 am
To: ALL (1 of 2)


Greetings, all. I bought a Duron 600MHz a few months ago, but never got a motherboard to mount it on. Last week I ordered an IWill KK266 and got it in today. I closed the L1 bridged on the Duron, assembled motherboard, CPU, memory, and Video card, and booted up. Everything ran fine at 600MHz. So, I started playing around with the multiplier settings in the BIOS. This is when I discovered a problem with my setup. When set at default, the Duron runs at 600MHz. at ANYTHING other that default, the CPU runs at 850MHz. This is with 100MHz bus setting. At 133MHz bus, the Duron will run fine at 800MHz (default 6x multiplier with 133MHz bus), but will not post at the only other setting I can get, 8.5x133MHz.
Naturally, I assumed that my closing of the L1 bridges wasn't good enough. So, I pulled the CPU out, cleaned it, and did the closing again. STILL only 600MHz or 850MHz and nothing else. I have closed the bridges 10 or more times, using both a pencil and a conductive pen, and I get the exact same results every time.

Anyone have any idea what my problem is? The Duron runs fine at 850MHz (8.5x100MHz) and at 800MHz (6x133MHz). PLEASE, someone give me some advice.>>
 
OP
F

fallout55

Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2001
Here's another post I found. This is looking like a serious bug in the newest KK266 motherboards.

____________________________________

SlimShady
Limp Gawd

Registered: Aug 2000
Posts: 147
IP: Logged
i am having the EXACT same problem!! except i have a tbird 750, that will ONLY post at 750 or 850 when i change the multiplier. wont do anything else. redid the bridges a million times. ANYONE know what to do??? all i wanted to do was run a 133FSB and not have some serious overclocking. someone help!!! is it the BIOS??
 

MisterE

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2001
Greetings. Fallout, I didn't get a chance to mess with my PC tonight. My buddy was all paranoid about me closing the L1 bridges on his mom's TBird, so I didn't get to check my board with a different CPU. I'm trying to come up with another to try, so all is not lost.
 
E

el

Guest
bump

thanks for the link earthdick! everyone should check it out!
 
OP
F

fallout55

Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2001
The link helps as far as modifying the cpu, but it looks as though there is a problem with some of the brand new KK266 rev1.2 mobos. My cpu is unlocked but if I set the multiplier at 5.5, it boots at 850mhz. Change it to 6.5, boots at 850mhz. When I go back to the bios, it still says the multiplier is at 6.5, but still only boots at 850mhz. It is a duron 700 and at default I get the 700mhz or if I set it to 7. I'm kinda lucky here because when I go to the 133 jumper it boots at 933mhz with ease. I'm running at 7x139...973mhz with my ram at cas2 so it's doing ok. But if I change the multiplier at all, it tries to boot at 1130mhz because it goes back to that 8.5 multiplier..sounds like a smoke alarm in my case. I thought it was just a defective board, but yesterday I found 4 people with brand new KK266 mobos having the exact same problem. I bought mine here in Houston, but I'm hesitant to pull mine out, drive across town, swap it out, and have the same thing happen.
 

diehrd

Senior SMP Gawd
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
NY
It is intresting how these motherboards get such rave reviews and then **** all over us when we buy them !!!!!After all, we as overclockers are just doing what AMD Intended arent we ???I settled with the abit Motherboard, was going to go ASUS but my current ASUS is pretty unstable on any fsb setting over 100.
I am sure someone could write 50 posts telling me why ABIT is not the best choice,But after reading reviews, I ordered the MSI K7T-TURBO-R,only to get a bad board and on top of that, find out that IWILL and MSI booth wont post with a 1.2 /266fsb Athlon at a fsb setting of 133.Well I have the 1.2 266 fsb chip on fedex tracker lol{be here tommrow wohoo}And for sure would have shot any chinese part slinger in a tech support role that would have argued with me !!SO I have the ABIT with the 133a chipset here waiting on the fedex guy !!MY ADVICE TO ALL OF YA IS GO ABIT OR ASUS<Screw IWILL AND MSI.
 
OP
F

fallout55

Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2001
I'm thinking seriously about it. I visited the RMA dept of the place I got the KK266 and they have no KK266s to replace mine with. He said they do have an abit KT7A and I'm thinking about it even though I've heard they don't overclock as high as the Iwill. I want one of those 1.333 Tbirds when the price is right.
 
OP
F

fallout55

Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2001
OK Guys, I talked to Iwill today and this is a known problem and they are RMAing my board. This is with the 1,2 rev only. He said a "few" got out with the problem, but I haven't found anyone at all with versin 1.2 that hasn't had a multiplier problem. I asked him about the 1.2 g Tbird issue I keep reading about and he said pretty much what I already thought: If you want to run a 1.2 g Tbird at the 133 fsb, then buy a 1.2g 266 Tbird. Right now they are only $15 more than the 200fsb ones on pricewatch. I think soon the price will be the same.
 

sparks

Registered
Joined
Feb 2, 2001
fallout you got the same answer I got.
Only thing is the first 2 people I talked to that had this problem (1.2g) are using 1.1 motherboards.
So much for iwill admitting the FULL scope of this problem.
And yes they are talking to iwill about this too.
 

stroligo

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
---It is intresting how these motherboards get such rave reviews and then **** all over us when we buy them !!!!!

You can't report a problem if you don't experience it. From what I've seen so far, apparently only one review site had a multiplier problem. We didn't (but we also didn't use a 1200, either).

What's happening here with all these KT mobos is that some of them are having problems. Not all, some. This is where reviews fall flat on their face (including ours). If X% have problems, it's just luck of the draw whether you end up in one that does. We got a lousy KT7 and MSI Pro2A. We didn't get a lousy KK266.

One person reported elsewhere that they own two KK266s. Put in exactly the same equipment on the two mobos: multiplier works fine on one, doesn't on the other.

---But after reading reviews, I ordered the MSI K7T-TURBO-R,only to get a bad board and on top of that, find out that IWILL and MSI booth wont post with a 1.2 /266fsb Athlon at a fsb setting of 133.Well I have the 1.2 266 fsb chip on fedex tracker lol{be here tommrow wohoo}And for sure would have shot any chinese part slinger in a tech support role that would have argued with me !!SO I have the ABIT with the 133a chipset here waiting on the fedex guy !!MY ADVICE TO ALL OF YA IS GO ABIT OR ASUS

People have been reporting the same problem about the Abit to me. Plenty of people seem to be having similiar problems with the Asus.
 
OP
F

fallout55

Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2001
Looks like Iwill is stepping up and announcing that it was a bad resistor causing the problems. They are doing emergency RMA's on the bad boards(estimates 500-1000). Funny how "maybe 30 got out" a few days ago turned into 500-1000 now. Too bad I already swapped out for an abit, I may swap back today because the multipliers won't change at all on this abit and I redid the pencil thing twice.
 
OP
F

fallout55

Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2001
I just wanted to say I got a replacement KK266 today and the multiplier works just fine. I got it at axiontech to replace my old defective one. Funny thing is that yesterday I got an abit KT7A and none of the multiplier settings worked, swapped it for the KK266 today and finally on the third mobo I can change multipliers. Funny thing is I tried 143 fsb at cas2 4way interweave and got a bunch of beeps instead of a boot. Seems my cas2 Mosel Vitalic ram may be wimping out on me. Haven't even tried at cas3 at that setting yet. I'm at 7x138 with my duron 700 right now. 966mhz seems ok to me after three mobo's in two days. BTW the rerplacement is a version 1.2 also.
 

Yomama

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
The battle born State
fallout55 (Mar 13, 2001 05:35 p.m.):
I just wanted to say I got a replacement KK266 today and the multiplier works just fine. I got it at axiontech to replace my old defective one. Funny thing is that yesterday I got an abit KT7A and none of the multiplier settings worked, swapped it for the KK266 today and finally on the third mobo I can change multipliers. Funny thing is I tried 143 fsb at cas2 4way interweave and got a bunch of beeps instead of a boot. Seems my cas2 Mosel Vitalic ram may be wimping out on me. Haven't even tried at cas3 at that setting yet. I'm at 7x138 with my duron 700 right now. 966mhz seems ok to me after three mobo's in two days. BTW the rerplacement is a version 1.2 also.


Welcome to the club. CAS 3 is slower than cas 2 btw, but you may get fsb higher and more stability.

Yo
 
OP
F

fallout55

Registered
Joined
Feb 5, 2001
I set it to cas3 and auto on the interweave and I'm up to 148x6.5. 962mhz. Just about my stable limit on my duron and sisoft is showing the best mem performance yet. Anyone with suggestions about some good cas2 memory that will do cas2 at really high fsb speeds? I'd like to drop the multiplier a little and really push the fsb.