• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Mushkin PC3500 lvl.2 --- PLEASE HELP ME!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

HyperCube

Registered
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
Hi, I Have 2x256MB of this memory, and I cannot be able to do some settings! I have P4 3.0c and P4C800-E deluxe, and I don´t know, what timinig/Vdimm a must use on specific FSB! If I have for example 233 FSB (RAMs default speed), what timing and Vdimm I must set?

And what about OC?

Thank
 

tyson-chris

Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Location
[email protected] in san francisco
Well, first of all, the ram's default speed is 217mhz (434mhz DDR), not 233, which is PC3700. I'm not familiar with that board, but you can probably keep 2-2-2 timings (you may have to use 2-3-2, there may be an incompatibility with the i875 chipset on that mobo and 2-2-2 operation) up to around 230-240fsb (which will be around 3.5->3.6ghz on the cpu with that 15 multi.

You'll probably need close to 3.0v on the ram to do this at the tightest timings. IIRC, that mobo has 2.8v vdimm max? You may or may not be able to get up to 230+ fsb using 1:1 with only 2.8v on the vdimm. With that cpu, i'd try out a 5:4 divider and see how high your cpu can go, and if it goes to at least 250, just keep it at 5:4 (ram running 200). Depending on how well your cpu clocks, you may be in somewhat of no-man's land, as if you can only put 2.8v through your ram, 230-240 @ tight timings may not be probable. You may want to look in to a vdimm mod if you really want to oc.
 
OP
H

HyperCube

Registered
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
Thak a lot for your help!

My mobo can realy only max. 2.85 V to RAMs.. Do you mean, I can set 2-2-2-5 (2-3-2-5) on this Vdimm (2.85) using 1:1 and FSB about 230+Mhz?

P.S.: I think Iam too amateur to Vdimm mod yet..
 
OP
H

HyperCube

Registered
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
Thank you, I was tryed this yesterday:

with only one module I was be stable at 230 FSB, 2.85 vdimm and 2-2-3-6-8

but with both modules, sytem was crashed on this settings on dualchannel, but in single system run sucesfully 3Dmark01se.. It is normal?
 
OP
H

HyperCube

Registered
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
Grandpa Dan said:


With 2-2-2-6-8 set it at about 215 and see if it boots. above 215 FSB switch timings to (reading from top to bottom in your bios screen)2-2-3-6-8. set vcore to 1.5875, agp voltage to 1.6, DRAM freq. to 400.

PLese tell me, why I must set AGP voltage to 1.6 ? Iam having set in BIOS 1.5 v now..
 

sp00L

Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2003
Location
Buffalo, NY
HyperCube said:


PLese tell me, why I must set AGP voltage to 1.6 ? Iam having set in BIOS 1.5 v now..


The AGP voltage is usually tied to the northbridge voltage and uping AGP also ups the northbridge. If the northbridge gets more volts it will be more stable at higher overclocks. 1.6-1.7 isn't uncommon and is safe. Trying it won't hurt.
 

Como

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Location
Maine
i got some new mushkin 3500 lvl2 in the mail the other day, soon as i get a mobo for it i'll put it in... hate to be a 'jacker but could someone tell me the max safe settings i can run it at? (dimm voltage, speed, timings, ect...) basically the max safe voltage would do, everything else shouldnt damage it...how high can i run the VDIMM w/o damaging my ram? (it has purple heat spreaders!)
 

Como

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Location
Maine
...so where could i get the specks? i dont know how far i'm allowed to go, and i'm unsure as to how far i should go...i've read its some of the nicest ram around, so i'm not too worried about voiding the warrentee, i'm just worried i'll fry my $140 chip
 
OP
H

HyperCube

Registered
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
chm I was tryed memtest86 at night, and on 2.85V, 2-3-2-6, 1:1, and 225 FSB memtest posted 16 errors (it was run 11 hours) :cry:

But I have set only 1.5 AGP Voltage, i will try 1.6
 
OP
H

HyperCube

Registered
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
OK, my results, and next probem....

I was tryed: 230 FSB, 1:1, 2.85vdimm, 2-2-3-6-8, PAT ON, HT ON, Vcore "AUTO". Memetest-86 was running 4 hours with no error!

Ok, but 3Dmark01se, and Prime95 posted error in the firs minute of the test...:(

I was think, that memtest is ok, problem is in CPU vcore.....

I looked to CPU-Z, and Vcore was be 1.6v. Then, I fixed in BIOS Vcore to "1.587" (CPU default??), but CPU-Z posted that Vcore is 1.66v now !? What is default Vcore 3.0c´s , and what voltage may i set in BIOS, to these setings??(230 FSB....)

And who has right? CPU-Z, or BIOS? or who?
 

sp00L

Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2003
Location
Buffalo, NY
Default vcore should be 1.525. However, the Asus boards overvolt, that is actual is higher than the bios setting. You will notice underload while running Prime95 that the vcore drops dramatically. But not worries as long as you keep it under 1.7 volts. Also, on Asus boards, the vcore settings of 1.625-1.675 don't work when under load. They typically drop back to 1.55 when stressed. Change your memory settings to 2-3-3-7 and see what happens. Burst length to 8 (not 4). Also disable USB Legacy support.
 
OP
H

HyperCube

Registered
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
yes, Iam looking now, that when I set in BIOS AUTO, Hardware monitor in my BIOS posting 1.55v. When I set 1.578, Vcore is 1.6(HW monitor). I will try 2-3-3-7-8 timings, but I bought this memory to run at small timings, not at 2-3-3-7-8....

What Vcore must I set in BIOS, to get rock stable system at 230 FSB?
 
OP
H

HyperCube

Registered
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
I was trying with 2-3-2-6-8 setting Vcore inBIOS from 1.5 to 1.6v, and in all time prime posted error in several seconds from the start. Then I set in BIOS timings to 2-3-3-7-8 , Vcore "AUTO", and prime is running now on 1500th test withount an error.. But in memetest, at 2-2-3-7-8 it was be OK! ????
 

Speed_Mechanic2

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2003
Location
Ft. Hood, TX
Let Memtest86 run through an entire Extended Test, including Test #11. Then have it re-run test #5 (or #8) several times to be sure that it's not picking up any errors.