• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

My A64 3200+ @ 2.6Ghz results

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

NiTrO bOiE

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2002
Location
Charlotte, NC
2.6.JPG


The reason I didn't run the memory benchmark is because there's no point. My board decided to go crazy and add it's on 157 memory divider to my ram is actually running at 186 instead of 197. It shows up as 197 on the POST screen but when it gets to windows it lowers. I have no idea what's going on with it. I'll stay at this setting for a while and then burn it in with folding tonight and see if it'll clock a little higher tommorrow.
 

racpuc

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
NiTrO bOiE said:
2.6.JPG


The reason I didn't run the memory benchmark is because there's no point. My board decided to go crazy and add it's on 157 memory divider to my ram is actually running at 186 instead of 197. It shows up as 197 on the POST screen but when it gets to windows it lowers. I have no idea what's going on with it. I'll stay at this setting for a while and then burn it in with folding tonight and see if it'll clock a little higher tommorrow.

nicely done. How high of HTT can you run? 300?
 

Gautam

Senior Benchmark Addict
Joined
Feb 4, 2003
Location
SF Bay Area
Congrats. I knew you'd pull of 2.6 Do you have the latest version of Sandra? It gave me about 800 more MIPS.
 
OP
NiTrO bOiE

NiTrO bOiE

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2002
Location
Charlotte, NC
Thanks.

nice looking clocks there. Show us how that newcastle does in superPi pls. very curious.

I run 36/37 second super pi's. It's because I can't run my memory too tight since it's CH5.

congrats. I knew you'd pull of 2.6 Do you have the latest version of Sandra? It gave me about 800 more MIPS.

2.9.104 is what I'm running. I'm not sure if thats the newest one or not, but no updates came up when I checked. I wish my board didn't go to 14 divider, my ram is crawling now, getting 2700 in sandra :bang head

nicely done. How high of HTT can you run? 300?
240 seems to be the max, and when I do hit it with clockgen, it crashes as soon as I click something so I guess that wouldn't count.

I'll try to burn in tonight and see if it'll hit 2.7 tommorrow. :attn:
 

CandymanCan

Disabled
Joined
Aug 14, 2003
Location
Woodbridge, Va
I guess ur lucky that u arent havent the millions of problems alot of MSI K8N NEO users are having, i changed my mind about this board and going the new Epox.
 
Last edited:

hitechjb1

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2003
Congrats.

At what frequency is memory bus running at?
It would be perfect if the memory bus is running somewhere 250 - 300 MHz, say around 275 MHz would be good.

You may need better memory though.
 
OP
NiTrO bOiE

NiTrO bOiE

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2002
Location
Charlotte, NC
Heh, I wished. The motherboard uses a 14 divider once I get into windows. And it won't finish loading windows at 1:1 no matter what timings or voltage. My memory is running at 188 right now. :mad:
 

CandymanCan

Disabled
Joined
Aug 14, 2003
Location
Woodbridge, Va
I have a fealing the CG and CO stuff people are mentioning isnt really ganna justify how well the cpu overclocks, like whats ur in ur sig the CBASC that is the real stepping. The older ones are CAABC, the newer ones is what u have thats why ur overclock is higher then most people, at least thats what im betting.
 

Gautam

Senior Benchmark Addict
Joined
Feb 4, 2003
Location
SF Bay Area
CandymanCan said:
I have a fealing the CG and CO stuff people are mentioning isnt really ganna justify how well the cpu overclocks, like whats ur in ur sig the CBASC that is the real stepping. The older ones are CAABC, the newer ones is what u have thats why ur overclock is higher then most people, at least thats what im betting.
There's evidence about the CG vs. C0. Your stepping hypothesis is just pure conjecture.
 

CandymanCan

Disabled
Joined
Aug 14, 2003
Location
Woodbridge, Va
I know thier is Evidence but the stepping being on the Model number doesnt make any sense, and if it was CG or CO why dont they just put CG and CO instead of AP AX or AR.
 

madman22

Member
Joined
May 14, 2004
the only BIG diffrence between this cpu and mine is the multi of 11. i need to get better ram to see how high mine can go.
 

Gautam

Senior Benchmark Addict
Joined
Feb 4, 2003
Location
SF Bay Area
madman22 said:
the only BIG diffrence between this cpu and mine is the multi of 11. i need to get better ram to see how high mine can go.
No, you need to start using your CPU/mem dividers properly. :D
 

madman22

Member
Joined
May 14, 2004
the highest my mem runs at is 220mhz no deviders, i set the deviders and lossen the timings, i can get up to 240, but the performance is the same as 220mhz with 1:1 and stock timings.