• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

my Athlon 64 3200 performs worse?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

OCNewbie3200

Registered
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
I recently upgraded my Motherboard, CPU and Memory. According to 3dmark05 I am getting worse results with the new setup which should not be..

My old setup used the following for video received about 3200 marks and processor about 2300 marks.
Video Card (same for new setup)
http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16814150089
CPU - Athlon xp 2800
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Submit=Suggested&Description=19-103
MB - GIGABYTE GA-7N400 PRO2
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Submit=Suggested&Description=13-128
Memory - Random 1gig of PC2800

New Setup -
3DMark Score 2313 3DMarks

CPU Score 2732 CPUMarks

New cpu - Athlon 64 3200+ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103535
New motherboard - Asus A8V K8T800 Pro
http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16813131541
New memory - 2x512 PC3200
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820220037
Video Card (same for new setup)
http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16814150089

There is obviously something really wrong with this? My Athlon 64 should be increasing my marks score not decreasing it unless its the motherboard thats crappy?
 
OP
O

OCNewbie3200

Registered
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
lol that was a joke right? That shouldnt be the problem, but I havent experienced this before so what do I know..
 
OP
O

OCNewbie3200

Registered
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
So drivers would cause that huge of a decrease in performance?

My video card drivers are updated 11/11/2005 8.1.9.5

I am better at installing hardware than checking on software issues how do I make sure my motherboard bios and drivers are up to date and any other important drivers. Which ones are the most important? Thanks for helping me out as you can see im a newbie(its in the name).

I tried installing a PC probe off my Asus motherboard CD that came with and at the end it says that it doesnt even detect an Asus motherboard so it cannot complete it.
 
OP
O

OCNewbie3200

Registered
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
I have no idea how to check the timings on my ram in my bios but I did run into some other cool things. I have an overclocking feature. It lets me do 3%, 5%, 7%, or 10% OC and then if I choose manual it gives me tons of features.

I can change the following.
CPU FSB 200-215Mhz 1mhz incriments(default 200)
CPU Multiplier 4-10.0 .5 incriments(default 10.0)
CPU voltage 1.325-1.7 .25 increments(1.4 default I think it was?)
AGP/PCI Freq Auto, 66.66/33.33, 75.4/37.7 options(default Auto)
DDR Voltage Auto, 2.6V, 2.7V, 2.8V (default Auto)
AGP Voltage 1.5v, 1.6v
V-link Voltage 2.5v, 2.6v

Using these options how do people OC their cpus to 2.5ghz or even higher??? I have read the guide but would rather ask to find out. BTW im still curious how to make sure all my drivers are updated. :D
 

Rattle

Member
Joined
May 12, 2005
Location
Home... again
LOL you swapped boards and didnt reformat?
IS that a JOKE ?

the first response you got is what you need to do.
 
OP
O

OCNewbie3200

Registered
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
this is the first time in 3 years I have had to replace a motherboard without having a new harddrive so thats what makes me a newbie, guess ill reformat and see you guys back hopefully lol