• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

My NF7 V2 won't post at CAS 3, why?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Like the title says, I have to clear CMOS everytime I try to boot at CAS3 @ any FSB. I've tried 166 all the way up to 250FSB.

I've tried 11-3-3-3 and even 11-4-4-3. no go.

It will boot using CAS 2 or CAS 2.5 but not at CAS3.

Any ideas?
 

tyson-chris

Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Location
[email protected] in san francisco
this seems like a memory thing rather than a mobo thing. is it the ram that's in your sig? i'm not sure if it still does (i'm leaning towards no) but i know that before the recent massive shift to ch-5, the corsair xms3500c2 used bh-5 chips. if you bought your ram awhile ago (early '03) then it would most certainly be so.

bh-5 chips tend to not run cas3, no matter what frequency or voltage. same with my mushkin black level 2 (has bh-5). runs 2-2-2-11 at pretty much any speed i throw at it, but even try cas3, and it won't post.
 
OP
maxima88

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Yup. Bought my stick of ram around spring of this year.

Thanks for the reply.
 

tictac

Disabled
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
yup my corsair pc2700 also cant use those cl 3.... only cl2 n 2.5 r use able

but my hyper-x pc3500 can boot at 3-4-4-11 .... so conclusion is depends on ram

most hynix-d43 chip can boot at cl3
 
OP
maxima88

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Well I just replaced my old corsair RAM w/ a new stick of 256mb PC3500 C2PT from newegg. I'll see if this one will let me boot @ CAS3.

Looks like my system doesn't like it in Dual Channel since my system reboots automatically by itself at 230FSB even @ 11-3-3-2.5 setting.
 

juliendogg

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Location
NC, USA
yah, my bufallo ram can not be forced to boot at cas3 on my nf7-s with any settings. Funny too as it's rated for cas3 466. :|. wierdness.


J.
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
My Buffalo, with Winbond BH5 chips won't boot at CAS3 either and not only on my NF7. It did the same thing on my A7N8X.

Hoot
 

tyson-chris

Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Location
[email protected] in san francisco
juliendogg said:
yah, my bufallo ram can not be forced to boot at cas3 on my nf7-s with any settings. Funny too as it's rated for cas3 466. :|. wierdness.

Julien, I found that pretty funny too actually. But I guess no one was complaining that, at 233, it couldn't do cas3 when it could do cas2 :p I wonder sometimes, if any non-overclockers, who didn't know about the bh-5 use, actually bought this ram...

I think tictac's hyper x pc3500 is ch-5 now, which afaik, can boot at cas3. As well as your new PC3500C2, I think it's all CH-5 now, although there have been a few people who have posted that it's BH-5, but I'm not sure if that's been confirmed or not.
 
OP
maxima88

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Well my new Corsair PC3500 C2PT also won't post art CAS3. Will only do CAS2 or CAS2.5. I guess I shouldn't complain since I will get better performance at CAS2 or CAS2.5. I only wanted to see what FSB I could get this RAM to. So far 254FSB single channel mode using 11-3-3-2.5.
 

wardog50

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2002
Location
reno, nevada
fast

What volts are you running your chipset and memory at?
That is very impressive.

Ican run 238 with both stick in dual channel but nothing over that.

In single I top out at 242.
My chipset is at 1.94v
my mem is at 3.1

Im going to push both of these a touch higher as soon as I get my water chiller together.


Wardog

By the way I have Mushkin pc3200 that reacts the same as mentioned. (no boot at cas3)
 
OP
maxima88

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Wardog50, vdimm @ 2.9 which is actually 2.94v in the bios and MBM5. chipset is 1.7v and agp is 1.6v.

I'm now running in dual channel @ 242fsb.
 

Gnufsh

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Location
Shasta Lake, California
The ram you're trying may not physically support CAS 3. It is possible that some people think it is running at cas3, because their motherboards tell them it is, when really, it goes to some other latency that it actually supports.