• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

My overclocking report (updated as needed)

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Mandrake4565

Mr. Clean Senior Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
So 1.344vcore wasn't enough to keep it solid, but 1.38 was. So right now I'm sitting at 4.5ghz with a vcore of 1.38, seems pretty good to me. My max core temp was 55C so there is still room to go up from here. Now on to making a sig for you to have my specs.
How long did you run prime and did you run Prime Blend? Thanks for the sig!
 

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Test. Thread info says Mandrake4565 posted at 6:22 AM but the post is missing. Okay, error message says my post is too short so I added this.
 

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Yes, it appears that your 6:22 AM post hit right on the seam between page 1 and page 2 and adding my post reset it somehow.
 
OP
I

ikpthegame

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
I've been testing using small fft to stress just the Cpu cause I'm only overclocking the Cpu right now to see how fare it will go on air.
 

Mandrake4565

Mr. Clean Senior Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Nothing wrong with fft, but there Fx chips can sometimes get a little wonky with the memory at or above 1866. Running blend will give you an idea if there is any instability related to the memory.
 

MaddMutt

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
@ IK

From your screen shot:

You have the NorthBridge set to 2000
You have the HT Link set to 2000
You have your DDR3-2400 set to run @ DDR3-1600

I don"t know the FX-6300 that well BUT you should be able to set the NB to 2800 and the HT to 2600.
You have the memory set to AUTO, change that to 2400 and under timings put in 10-12-12-31 43-1T
 
OP
I

ikpthegame

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
@ IK

From your screen shot:

You have the NorthBridge set to 2000
You have the HT Link set to 2000
You have your DDR3-2400 set to run @ DDR3-1600

I don"t know the FX-6300 that well BUT you should be able to set the NB to 2800 and the HT to 2600.
You have the memory set to AUTO, change that to 2400 and under timings put in 10-12-12-31 43-1T

Like I said I'm just pushing the Cpu right now, I'm gonna tweak the rest afterwards. And in that screen shot I didn't have my memory set to 1866 yet like I do now.
 

MaddMutt

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Like I said I'm just pushing the Cpu right now, I'm gonna tweak the rest afterwards. And in that screen shot I didn't have my memory set to 1866 yet like I do now.

I understand that :) You also want to know that at 4.5 under prime I get memory errors. You don't want to find out that your CPU can hit 5.0GHz but other parts will not.

Also if you run CPU-Z, hit memory tab, look at timings table, look at far right under XMP. This is what your memory is RATED to run at. Since it is rated @ DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31 43-1T and you have it running slower, you can drop the timings down to help things run faster:

Like @ DDR3-1600 = 7-9-9-24 1T
@ DDR3-1866 = 8-10-10-26 1T
@ DDR3-2133 = 9-11-11-29 1T
And @ DDR3-2400 = 10-12-12-31 1T

If you could please post another screen shot of the CPU-Z with TABS = CPU-Motherboard-Memory.
 
OP
I

ikpthegame

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
I just want to verify that I'm not giving you bad advice on the memory. In your Sig you have listed DDR3-1866 but on page 1 your first screen shots show DDR3-2400 memory installed.

Yes I'm just running it at 1866 right now. I plan on bumping that up.
 

Silver_Pharaoh

Likes the big ones n00b Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2013
@ IK

From your screen shot:

You have the NorthBridge set to 2000
You have the HT Link set to 2000
You have your DDR3-2400 set to run @ DDR3-1600

I don"t know the FX-6300 that well BUT you should be able to set the NB to 2800 and the HT to 2600.
You have the memory set to AUTO, change that to 2400 and under timings put in 10-12-12-31 43-1T
Not always Mutt. ;)

No amount of NB or CPU/NB voltage will get my chip stable over 2500Mhz NB...
So I stay at 2420Mhz, 1.2v NB 1.3v CPU/NB.
Running Hyper Pi will be a fast test of NB stability.
Minecraft also works actually, if you play it and you "blink" (If you walk around and it's NOT smooth but your FPS is high) around the map your NB is unstable.

After running prime, check the "System" event log for WHEA errors. If you have some try another notch of Vcore.
 
OP
I

ikpthegame

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Heres a screen shot that was asked for. Noticed I have changed it up a bit now, starting to play with other settings. screenshot.jpg
 
OP
I

ikpthegame

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
That's stable in my book, albeit overkill :D

Well I was running over night while I sleep.

Anyways I'm seem to hit a wall on my htt speed. Anything past 250 and it won't post. I can't read my code cause it's blocked by a fan. Once I get a chance I'm gonna take that fan out and see what the code is.