• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

My rant

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Goateh

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2003
Well to be honest, im not really expecting any answers to this, but if you could give me some advice it would be cool :)

<rant>
Well I have a 2.53 b chip, and i've been trying to overclock it as high as I can (around 3.06ghz mark), but that high windows just dumps a load into its nappy, and it does that for the majority of the tests. When i do get a stable clock prime95 likes to crap its pants and after all of this im left with my cpu @ stock :(

Guess its just not a OC cpu :(

</rant>

Well.. i needed to get that off my chest :D
 

cack01

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2002
Location
San diego or UC Davis
I have learned to take prime results with a grain of salt. If the system is stable 99.999% of the time and only faulters when prime says you have an error then the system is stable in my opinion. I've had prime give me errors at a chips stock speeds, yet I can get a 50% stable overclock on the cpu.

Prime95 is a guide and that is it.
 
OP
Goateh

Goateh

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2003
fair enough, althought it did seem to crash a fair bit while I was palying UT2k3 and a bit of CS (DON'T HIT ME), like random reboots.. or just a plain old memory dump
 

deathman20

High Speed Premium Senior
Joined
Aug 5, 2002
Well in my case most of the time Prime95 makes me stable. I don't like the newer version of it but the one before it works nicely. I don't get any errors with it for 24 hours plus but with 2 hours of the newer version running it drops. I can run 2 instances of seti and it works perfectly fine also.

I can do as high as 3.6 but no where near prime stable, probley my ram doesn't like it using 3:2 divider yet it can do 220mhz stable. Prime is really confusing sometimes I find out, sometimes it will work no problems other times it just doesn't do what it should.
 

deathman20

High Speed Premium Senior
Joined
Aug 5, 2002
Oh yea I'm running at 3.3ghz right now on 1.6volts but I can run up to 3.5xx on 1.6volts also its just not prime stable. Then again I can run at stock voltages at 3.3ghz but yet again not prime stable yet every program I fire at her works without problems for hours on end.
 
OP
Goateh

Goateh

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2003
Alright, i guess that doesn't make me feel so bad now :p