• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Need help 1gig Tbird and an Asus A7V

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Nomjr

If your not pushing it, why are you here?
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Southern California
I'm sitting here helping a friend who just bought the above mentioned and now it needs tweaking.Specs: A7V with a 1gig Tbird, SB live value, 3com nic, 256 megs of cas3 generic ram, Western Digital 20gig 7200 Ultra 100, Creative Labs G2 32meg. Here's what we've done so far: Loaded win2k, installed the 4.25a drivers. Installed the vid card drivers(We've tried the 6.31,6.47,6.49)installed the sound card drivers etc etc. Now what we need to know is what bios settings do we need to change to get this thing optimized. I have an Abit KT7 raid and I'm not sure about the settings in the A7V bios (differ slightly) So is there an A7V faq page or maybe someone can offer a few tips? What's happening right now is that when we load up UT, it plays fine until you go outside, like lots of stuff on the screen, and then it stutters and slows down until you turn away from the action. So I thought that we are missing a setting change somewhere? Thanks in advance for all replies!
BTW stock cpu speed, want to get it running right first. Thanks again!
 

Nagorak

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Unreal Tournament

You are running UT with both High Skin Detail and High World Detail. A 32 MB video card just does not have the memory to store all of those textures, so it is forced to texture swap to the hard drive. If you want to run with both set to high you NEED a 64 MB card. However, setting one of them (I'd suggest skins) down to Medium should fix this problem.

I know this because my Radeon 64 VIVO can run UT High/High just fine, but a Radeon 32 I have in a different comp can only handle High/Medium.
 
OP
N

Nomjr

If your not pushing it, why are you here?
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Southern California
Fixed it, had to do with an AGP setting in the bios. 64 megs? I have an Abit KT7 raid with a Duron 600 @ 1100 with a 32 meg G2 card and it flies thru UT with all the settings maxed @ 1024x768(32 bit,high textures,high detail,etc) with no swapping of the HD. Maybe it's just the ATI cards?(driver related?)
 

Vector

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Location
Baton Rouge, LA
I don't know of any game that can utilize 64megs of texture memory...let alone 32...If anyone knows one, please tell me and I'll get it
The Geforce2 GTS is just a stronger card than the Radeon
 

Nagorak

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Nomjr (Dec 26, 2000 01:27 p.m.):
Fixed it, had to do with an AGP setting in the bios. 64 megs? I have an Abit KT7 raid with a Duron 600 @ 1100 with a 32 meg G2 card and it flies thru UT with all the settings maxed @ 1024x768(32 bit,high textures,high detail,etc) with no swapping of the HD. Maybe it's just the ATI cards?(driver related?)


Same thing happens with a Geforce 2 MX. Oh, I forgot to mention, I am running at 1280*1024 resolution. The problem doesn't exist at lower res.
 

Jevais

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2000
The card isn't your problem since I'm running UT with res at 1280 by 1024 with 32 bit color and everything max out. I get a stable 30-40 fps.

Asus A7V
1g thunderbird
128 megs ram
razor x^2
no sound card
and no overclocking