• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Need help stabilizing overclock!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Kilroy Was Here

Registered
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Location
U.S.A.
Here is what I can get it to run stable at.
52714516.png

Here is what I'm trying to stabilize.
79672385.png

Any ideas?
P.S.-I can't adjust my voltages.

-Kilroy Was Here
 

cmichaelt

Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
try k10stat for adjusting voltages. i don't have a link to the program unfortunately.

EDIT: also note that if your default voltage on your motherboard/cpu is 1.424 volts then when you open k10stat the default value may be 1.350v on the program. 1.350 = 1.424. and if you increase the voltage to 1.3625 on k10stat, your new voltage is = 1.549v.
 

QuietIce

Disabled
Joined
May 7, 2006
Location
Anywhere but there
You're definitely pushing the edge with load temps, 55°C is usually the upper limit for a good clock.

I've always figured ±0.01v per core so your ±0.03 vCore is fine.

Do the RAM timings on the Memory tab match those on the SPD tab and is the RAM slightly under-clocked? How about cpuNB speed - are you running ~2200 MHz or so ...?
 

Niku-Sama

Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2005
gigabye has a thing about hiding useful bios menus.

in the bios menu see if holding CTRL and hitting F1 "unlocks" any thing in your bios, they've been doing things like this since Socket A days but the Ctrl+F1 stayed the same
 
OP
Kilroy Was Here

Kilroy Was Here

Registered
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Location
U.S.A.
Thanks, that unlocks advanced chipset features which is how I overclocked it in the first place, but no voltages. Thanks anyways.

-Kilroy
 

Dolk

I once overclocked an Intel
Joined
Mar 3, 2008
nTune can be used for helping with the CPU, but its ILL advised. Its not stable at all. Use it only for the GPU. If you want to do Software OC use K10stats or AOD.
 
OP
Kilroy Was Here

Kilroy Was Here

Registered
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Location
U.S.A.
K10stat doesn't work for me, and anything besides viewing cpu info in AMD Overdrive requires a series 7 chipset. WE NEED A NVIDIA CHIPSET OVERCLOCKING SOFTWARE!
Anyone?

-Kilroy
 
OP
Kilroy Was Here

Kilroy Was Here

Registered
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Location
U.S.A.
Finallu got it, I lowered my RAM multiplier and it finally runs stable at 3.6. Too bad I can't raise the voltage to go farther. Oh well this is still cool with me.
36stable.jpg


-Kilroy