• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Need some drive help!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Drop85

Registered
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Location
Florida
I'm putting together a new 2.8 with 2 gigs of ram, ATI 9700, Audigy Sound with Logitech THX Surround, and a LiteOn 40x burner, liteon dvd-rom, and a pioneer dvd-r drive along with a WD 120 GB drive. What should I set the jumper settings and cables to?
It's a gigabyte GA-8IHXP board that supports rambus, usb 2.0, and RAID.

BTW, has anyone ever hooked one of these boards up to an Antec case, cause I haven't :beer:
 

ThePerfectCore

Red Raccoon Dojo
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Location
Texas
I would do this -

Primary Channel
Master, on the middle connector would be the 120GB drive
Slave, on the end connector would be the LiteOn DVD-ROM

Secondary Channel
Master, on the middle connector would be the Pioneer DVD-R
Slave, on the end connector LiteOn 40x burner

And as long as the board and case are ATX form-factor, then they should fit together. I'd get at least a 400W PSU on that system, for all the drives and all that RAM.
 
OP
D

Drop85

Registered
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Location
Florida
That's what I figured.

I tried just setting them to cable select, don't ask me why. Well, i'll go play with some jumpers and try to get this figured out. Thanks...
 
OP
D

Drop85

Registered
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Location
Florida
Okay, here's my problems.

1. I did what you said, everything started up fine. The problem was that it did not recognize the DVD drive that's on the same cable as the HD.

2. It threw up two errors saying that my SB audio card isn't installed properly. I know it is...

3. It rebooted for no reason. I think this is because of the card, because my friend just had the same problem.
 

ThePerfectCore

Red Raccoon Dojo
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Location
Texas
Pull the sound card out and deal with it later. I dunno where you'd see this message, since I was under the impression that the OS is not installed yet.

I've noticed that some CD/DVD-drives don't like being a slave. You'll probably end up playing musical IDE devices until you explode.

That's how it was with me... :(
 

Mike K

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2001
Location
Chicago, Illinois
Or, since you have RAID, just hook up the hdd to one of the raid ports with another cable. Should give you a little more performance on the hard drive also because it's on its own channel.
 

turd

Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2001
Themiddle position on the IDE cable would be for the slave(the gray one) and the end position(black) is for master. So if you jumped CS you were not getting what you wanted. If jumped master and slave you should still follow the end master, middle slave config.
 
OP
D

Drop85

Registered
Joined
Jul 23, 2002
Location
Florida
Cool...

Well, still having the drive problem, but having a bigger problem. Windows 2k Pro has decided that it no longer wants to start, but it wants to give me an error about it not being able to load a driver. :(

And I was hoping to have this thing done soon. See, this is why i'm not a hardware guy. :)

Bryan
 

ThePerfectCore

Red Raccoon Dojo
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Location
Texas
Themiddle position on the IDE cable would be for the slave(the gray one) and the end position(black) is for master. So if you jumped CS you were not getting what you wanted. If jumped master and slave you should still follow the end master, middle slave config.

You sure that's how it is? On my secondary channel, I've got an HDD and a burner - burner is slave on the end, HDD is master on the middle.
 

turd

Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2001
For sure thats the way it is for CS jumped, the end position is the 0 or master. I have often seen it recommended where this is also susposed to be followed for placing your master and slave when jumped as master and slave, but I dont follow that and have no problems.