• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

NetGear wgt624 cant get it to work

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Echo_

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
so i configured it and everything and none of my 3 wireless enabled computers can connect to it and i cant even connect through it wiht a wire connection.

i was using a d link router that worked fine.

i dont understand whats wrong :( im thinkn of just returning this


now the dlink router doesnt work so im guessing the modem is messed up? the internet works when i have a direct connection between the modem and the computer
 
Last edited:

BUBBLE

Member
Joined
May 26, 2003
Location
Somewhere I belong
Hey bro need more info did u try restaring the Dlink router? sometimes that is the first troubleshooting u should try. Sometimes it might be your usernmae and password has been removed from there is you've not saved it into the router. I think we need more info to support you.
 

SinsFeelNatural

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Location
Phx. AZ - USA
Does your router have a factory reset button?

Even if your modem was fried your router would still work. A wireless router connection setup usually needs to have one computer hard wired to the internet then the router to have it setup. Do they see the router right now?

If it was me I would just exchange it and try with a new one after making sure I was following the instructions and setup but you might want to check the Netgears support page on this router http://kbserver.netgear.com/inquira..._mode=question&collection_restriction=kb_file
 

lclark2074

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2002
Location
Coventry Rhode Island
is your internet cable or dsl?
can you log on your router? this done by on a hard wired computer on internet exp broser http://192.168.1.1 then a box will com up in username (admin) in pasword (pasword). Then this will let you log onto router.
if this helps you will nead to give info so peple can help you.
 

BLcK

Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2005
Location
Ca, Los Angles
Echo_ said:
so i configured it and everything and none of my 3 wireless enabled computers can connect to it and i cant even connect through it wiht a wire connection.

i was using a d link router that worked fine.

i dont understand whats wrong :( im thinkn of just returning this


now the dlink router doesnt work so im guessing the modem is messed up? the internet works when i have a direct connection between the modem and the computer

i got the same router @ staples on BF. when you first set it up you have to configure it through a wired connection then choose your ESSID, channel, and encyption and setup the others to connect to that ESSID, channel, and put in the encyption key and all should work fine.

Although my network configurations are fine im seriously thinking about returning this POS router cuz it seems unstable as it flakes out on being seen on a broadcast and dropping all connections... even on wired connections. Im most likely going to get a Linksys G router instead since my old Linksys B router never had any sort of problems what-so-ever.

even my computer with a -56 signal strength (Excellent signal) gets its connection dropped as if the router has narcolepsy
 

lclark2074

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2002
Location
Coventry Rhode Island
My NetGear wgt624 router had a problems when I first tried to install it with the software that came with it so I then had to configure it manually then I had drops so I upgraded the Firmware and most of the problem got fixed with that