• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Network help! 2 comps no outside internet!!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

tyshy

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Location
Under your desk:)
Ok i am setting up a network and i know both the net cards work. It is between 2 comps and i am on a 56k on one computer and there is no modem on other computer. I have set up the crossover correctly but in network neighborhood it only recognizes the computer you are working on. They are set to the same workgroup. I Think i might know the problem tho. It says tcp/ip on one and on the other it says tcp/ip with the name of the network card after it. Also, i have dial up adapter installed on one but not the other. Do i need a dial up adapter for both comps to have a 2 comp network? If not then if i get rid of the dial up adapter in one network setting will my internet still work? I don't have a dial up adapter on one but the other comp has it. If i need a dial up adapter then how do i get the other computer to have one if it doesn't have a modem?
 

PsycoPhreak

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2001
make sure you have file and print sharing enabled on both systems, and also have the protocol "NetBeui" installed....

Just to go over the standard settings......make sure the subnet mask is the same on both systems and that both are using the same workgroup...

One thing many people forget also is that a user has to log on in order to access any network shares.....so don't click cancel at the user/password prompt...
 

RED Hot Machine

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2001
The reason on one machine it has the Name of the network card after it is because you have TCP/IP installed for your modem. The Name helps to indentify what TCP/IP setting are for which device.

If you have assigned Ip address to both machines that they are in same block e.g. 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2.

If you hav'nt assigned IP address to each machine try doing so, it may help both machine to show up in Network Neighbourhood.

You don't need to install a dial up adapter in each machine. What you do need to install is Internet sharing if you are using 98se or higher version of windows or a proxy server ie Proxy+ or Wingate.
 

Gresyth

Computer Abuser
Joined
May 7, 2001
Is the computer with the modem the one that has tcp/ip -> nic ?
If so, dont panic. If you only have ONE adapter installed, then you won't see the adapter listed on the tcp/ip line.

example 1:

Client
Adaptor
Protocol
etc.

example 2:

Client
Adaptor
Adaptor
Protocol -> Adaptor
Protocol -> Adaptor
etc


Get it?
 

AntiHeiss

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Texas
My first recommendation...other than setting up file sharing is to enable the IPX/SPX protocol. If you are just using two computers to network betwen, then that protocol will work just fine. And it is usually easier for your computers to grasp when they are in a small network. Try that out and see if it works.
 
OP
T

tyshy

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Location
Under your desk:)
Gresyth said:
Is the computer with the modem the one that has tcp/ip -> nic ?
If so, dont panic. If you only have ONE adapter installed, then you won't see the adapter listed on the tcp/ip line.

example 1:

Client
Adaptor
Protocol
etc.

example 2:

Client
Adaptor
Adaptor
Protocol -> Adaptor
Protocol -> Adaptor
etc


Get it?

yes this is exactly what i have with example one being the slow computer without the modem. Yes i have file sharing enabled and the net card says there is a link so i know there is a physical connection. What do i do....i might be upgrading to win xp soon so that should make it work anyway. I just want it to work now.
 

Gresyth

Computer Abuser
Joined
May 7, 2001
Does each computer have a unique name? ie. they have different names not the same name on both machines.
 

Gresyth

Computer Abuser
Joined
May 7, 2001
What operating system are we talking about here? Is it the same on both machines?
 
OP
T

tyshy

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Location
Under your desk:)
yes both machines have win 98se and the network worked at one time a while ago but when i took my comp to a lan party i had to change the settings to work with winxp so it was all changed around. It hasn't worked since then.