• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

NEW 1700+ TB stepping..

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Dissolved

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2001
Location
OC California
i just got a 1700+ from newegg today, and it seems to have the newest stepping ive seen posted yet.

RIWGA 0234

Does anyone have this one yet?
 

Tru2ya

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2002
Location
Florida
Interesting i havent seen that stepping yet, please let me know how it overclocks, I'll be recieving mine from newegg on wednesday so i'll let you know. Also, are you sure you didnt mistype the stepping because i cant find that stepping listed anywhere on any of the forums(maybe you mean RIRGA?)

LoL, i also tried typing RIWGA in a search engine and all i bring up is stuff on golf.
 
Last edited:

RnPgrosz

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Location
NJ
Interesting. Please let us know how it overclocks. Is it newer than the AIRGA stepping?
 

Tipycol

Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2002
They talked about the stepping in this THREAD. The guy's stepping is a week later than yours though, so there might be a difference in the performance. Their assumption is that they are 2200+ clocked down to 1700+ speeds, so hopefully they'll overclock better than the other 1700+ stepping.
 

Tru2ya

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2002
Location
Florida
No he said RIWGA stepping not RIRGA, but I think he means the RIRGA. Because i've seen a RIRGA 0234 on a 2200+ before. I think he mistyped it because I cant find any info on that on any of the forums I know and using search engines. I Also tried amd search engine and still no results.
 
OP
Dissolved

Dissolved

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2001
Location
OC California
Tru2ya said:
No he said RIWGA stepping not RIRGA, but I think he means the RIRGA. Because i've seen a RIRGA 0234 on a 2200+ before. I think he mistyped it because I cant find any info on that on any of the forums I know and using search engines. I Also tried amd search engine and still no results.


NOPE :)

Im not that stupid, come on :|


http://www.Dissolved.netfirms.com/Picture 024.jpg
 

Tru2ya

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2002
Location
Florida
Well it definitley doesnt look like RIRGA, but in the picture the W looks like it could be an N also. :)
 

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
It's definitely a "W" since there is another "w" in the picture and that one is clearly a "w".

Let us know how it o/c. thanks.
 

Tru2ya

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2002
Location
Florida
Actually the new 1800+ tbreds seem to be hitting 2ghz easily, it maybe the 2400+'s underclocked. People on newegg reported hitting 2ghz just by moving the multiplier up to 15(stable).
 
OP
Dissolved

Dissolved

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2001
Location
OC California
i currpurted windows @ 12x150 1.75v.
i think its my memory as it would only do 170fsb w/ my 1600+
but im gonna juice them up and see what i can do.

And yes its a W.
 

Tru2ya

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2002
Location
Florida
Thanks for the update dissolved. Try lowering the multiplier and then raising the fsb. Maybe something like 11 x 166.
 
OP
Dissolved

Dissolved

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2001
Location
OC California
Memory limit @ 170 with medium aggressive timmings w/ 1600+

So far ive Posted into windows, 1.848 12x154fsb 1.8~1.82v(jumps) and 2.91v on ddr.
im gonna have to mess with the ddr timmings, and see what i can get. When i have semi aggressive timmings i get a currpution error, but when i rasie them slower reboot the error goes away.
But it might have been Raito. i had it at 4 @ 150FSB when i got that currpution error. Went to 5Ratio and went up 4fsb, and ive been in windows for 10mins.

So im not a pro at this nor have the best hardware, but if i can get 1.95ghz on air stable in the cali heat, ill be a very happy person.
 
OP
Dissolved

Dissolved

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2001
Location
OC California
12x156fsb 1.84v
tryed 12x160, Wouldnt post bios right. Having a hard time getting the voltage higher, these chips have a lower vcore setting, So the bios gets caluated wrong, leaveing you with 1.75V max.

I have my mobo modded, But ive had to turn the pot a crap load of times to get 1.84. So ill keep trying....
 

Tru2ya

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2002
Location
Florida
You do know that the 1/5 divider won't kick in until you hit 166fsb? the reason why you may have a hard time running it at 160 is because your pci cards cant handle being that far out of spec. It looks like you been in these forums for a while(basing it on the # of posts), but I mentioned that just incase you didnt know already. Move the fsb up to 166 and set the mutliplier at 11 and see what happens or did you try that?
 
OP
Dissolved

Dissolved

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2001
Location
OC California
Tru2ya said:
You do know that the 1/5 divider won't kick in until you hit 166fsb? the reason why you may have a hard time running it at 160 is because your pci cards cant handle being that far out of spec. It looks like you been in these forums for a while(basing it on the # of posts), but I mentioned that just incase you didnt know already. Move the fsb up to 166 and set the mutliplier at 11 and see what happens or did you try that?


Not yet, like i said im still testing. im stable at 12x156 so i think i can go higher w/ voltage, or maybe trying a lower multi like you said.