• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

New AGOIA chip... hot

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

MoneyXP

Registered
Joined
Nov 4, 2002
Well, i just got my new cpu in the mail. Its a 1900+. I made sure to get the AGOIA 0213 stepping chip, thinking it would run really cool. I've also got a Volcano 6 HSF. I flashed my bios, and installed the new chip, and at idle, its running at 57-58 celcius. I'm wondering what i did wrong.
 

Rezman5

Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Location
Philidelphia, PA USA
We are going to need more information to help you. What motherboard are you running? Are you using good thermal paste? Did you make sure the heatsink is making full contact with the CPU? Those are some things to try first, artic silver 3 is very good thermal paste and can be picked up on almost every online computer store.
 

BadOC

Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2002
Location
Toronto, baconville
are you using arctic silver thermal compound? that would bring temps down alot.
Also i have a question: how can you tell your case temperature without sticking a thermometer in there :D
Is the motherboard temperature the case temp?
I use asus probe cuz it seems to be kick a$$
 

jimmystoba

Registered
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Location
cheshire, uk
more info would be nice, e.g. mobo, case temp, which software(mbm?)etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------

INFORMATION IS POWER!

AMD Athlon 2000+XP (Akasa AK-785CU H/S+CM SAF-B82 fan)
2 x Coolermaster SAF-S82(Inlet + Exhaust)
MSI KT4 Ultra SR
Geeforce4 MX440 AGP8x
256 PC333
40G 7200rpm
8G 5400rpm
Liteon writer
Budget ATX case with 350W Psu
Windows XP Pro
Temp's = Load 54 C(cpu) 34C(case)
Idle 49 C(cpu) 33C(case)
:beer:
 
OP
M

MoneyXP

Registered
Joined
Nov 4, 2002
Well, i bought the cpu off ebay, and when it arrived, it seemed to have some thermal grease on it. My mobo is an asus A7a266. I think i seated the HSF properly, but im not exactly sure. And i am using asus probe, my mobo temp is 31. I just ran sisoft, and it says my cpu is running at 1.48 ghz. I thought that was low for a 1900+. Thanks
 

RnPgrosz

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Location
NJ
Make sure the ridge(step) on the heatsink matchs up with that on the ZIF socket. Installing a HSF backwards will cause very high temps as the core is not contacting the HSF correctly.
 

BadOC

Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2002
Location
Toronto, baconville
Well, i bought the cpu off ebay, and when it arrived, it seemed to have some thermal grease on it.

Do you mean there was thermal paste on the core already? and you just stuck your heatsink onto the cpu like that? That is a no no if you did and im surprised your chip didn't fry. Remove the old paste and put on a new coat. I have the same motherboard as you and it is a piece of garbage unfortunately :(

Edit: forgot something. You said your cpu is running at 1.48 ghz? I have an athlon 1900+ as you do, and if you boot up it should say AMD athlon XP 1900+, if it doesnt then you probably got jipped by some guy on ebay. I wouldnt recommend buying cpus from auctions. Anyhow, if it does say 1900+ go into your bios by pressing DEL at bootup, and look around for cpu clock/muliplier settings. You can choose automatic or manual, and if you want to run the cpu stock choose auto.
laters:beer:
 
OP
M

MoneyXP

Registered
Joined
Nov 4, 2002
oh... i did not know that that was a no no.... thats a good thing to know... in the last 20 mins, the temps have gone down to 52 degrees, but i have taken the side panel off my case. The HSF is seated in the right direction. What speed is a 1900+ supposed to run at?
 
OP
M

MoneyXP

Registered
Joined
Nov 4, 2002
Ok, this is kinda tricky. The cpu that i thought i bought off ebay was a 1600+. When i put it in my system, and went into the bios, i had options to run it at 1200, or 1600 with a 12.5 multiplier. On the cpu, it looked like it was unlocked, but in the bios, i couldnt choose different mulitpliers. So i set the cpu to run at 1600, and started the PC, now i ran CPUID, and it says its running at 133 fsb with 11 multiplier = 1470 mhz or so.
 

ChillPhatCat

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2002
Location
Ballston Spa, NY
Ok, here's what you've got to do... rip off the heatsink, thoroughly clean off the die and look at the chip. If the first line reads AX1600 then it's a 1600... AX1900 and it's a 1900... etc you get the idea. Now hold the chip so the writing is upright and look at the top right corner. If you see some sort of silver goop across the five "L1" bridges (it's clearly labled) then it's probably unlocked.

From what you describe though, it sounds like you got a 1700+ there... and it's not unlocked because they run at 1.47 GHz and have a multiplier of 11... you shouldn't be able to select different multipliers if this chip is locked.

After this, just put on some arctic silver or arctic allumina and slap the HSF back on and it should run a lot cooler... I would reccommend a better HSF if you plan to overclock though, it's good for stock speeds but not much more.

Edit: Just a thought, this guy might have tried to unlock it and messed up by getting silver epoxy in the pits between the L1 bridges, which would most likely render it useless or lock the multiplier permanently.
 
OP
M

MoneyXP

Registered
Joined
Nov 4, 2002
Well, when i first got the chip, i checked two things. First i made sure it said AGOIA, which it did, but i didnt look to see whether or not it was 1600, 1700, 1900 or whatever. Then i looked at the bridges, and they looked like they had been connected using something brown or sort of a copper colour. The biggest thing that i don't understand is, when im in the BIOS, it says the multiplier is 12.5 and the fsb 133 giving a clock of 1600. When I run CPUID the multiplier is set to 11, giving a 1470 clock. I don't understand why the bios says a different mulitplier from the real one.
 
OP
M

MoneyXP

Registered
Joined
Nov 4, 2002
ok, i just took off the HSF, and it read AX1600... so now im more confused than ever. I wiped off all the thermal grease from the cpu and the heat sink. I don't have any more at my house, so i'm gonna leave it till tomorrow. Temps have gone up to 55 C. Tomorrow im going to add a couple case fans, and some thermal grease, and i have a volcano 7+ on the way. Any suggestions for configurations of case fans? Thanks
 
OP
M

MoneyXP

Registered
Joined
Nov 4, 2002
Thanks, i'll pick up those fans tomorrow
Is it possible that a botched unlock could raise my temps and cause all of this confusion? Basically, I have an actual 1600+, the bios thinks its a 1900+, and it actually runs at 1700+ speeds.
 

Shade00

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Location
Louisiana Tech University
It's possible that the guy who sold it tried to unlock it and in the process accidentally locked the multi at whatever it is for 1700+... 11 I think? I remember when XPs first came out people were attempting to unlock by just closing the L1s with conductive ink, but in the process they were locking it at certain multis.

I don't know why your BIOS thinks it's a 1900+. But if you thought you were buying a 1900+, you should contact that ebay seller and give them h*ll.
 

jboy

Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Location
Near Berkely, California
Sounds like you have a flawed unlock job using defogger paint. You should clean off all the L1 bridges w/acetone, making sure the pits are cleaned and not shorted, and get the chip back to normal. There was a long thread on this a while back, w/a link to a diagnostic site that'd enable you to figure out which of the bridge connections were defective. The poster's last name was Carcich-try a search on that and you may find the link..
 
...Sounds like a botched unlocking job. Clean it off as stated earlier.
... Did you buy it as a 1900+, You got ripped off! You should try and return it.
...Temps are in line for that Heatsink/Fan. The Volcano 6 is not all that great a HS to use. the 6 CU+ has a c/w of .45. The plain Volcano. 6 is even worse. With that HS and a 70w CPU(which the 1900+ uses), just add about 32-34 C to room ambient to arrive at your probable CPU temps.
 
OP
M

MoneyXP

Registered
Joined
Nov 4, 2002
When i bought it the desciption said something like "Athlon XP 1600+, will run gauranteed 10.5 X 166 or 12.5 X 133.." So i bought a 1600+, and thats whart i got... it seems that it may not reach 166... but i didnt pay too much for it... oh well
i added 2 case fans today and some paste and temps went down 8 celcius