• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

New Bios for A7A266!!!!!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

kevern

Registered
Joined
Jan 10, 2001
Posted by overclocker at 7:54 http://www.ocworkbench.com/

ASUS A7A266 1004.b02 BIOS improves
performance


I just got hold of this BIOS, flashed it in, set my ram timings to SPD thus 2.5ns. After running various tests, I noticed a substantial gain in the results.

We tested it with a Duron 600 running at 6x133 (800). Now the ASUS A7A266 based on ALi competes head to head with SOYO K7ADA for the fastest ALi DDR board out there.

Software BIOS 1002 -> BIOS 1004.002

Sisoft Memory Benchmarks 527/529 -> 558/646
3D Mark 200 6440 -> 6494
Content Creation Winstone2001 33.6 -> 35.2
CPUMark99 70.4 -> 72.8
FPU WInmark 4390 -> 4400
Business DiskWinmark 5810 -> 6680
HighEnd DiskWInmark 20200 -> 20200

Anyone else hear about this ????
 

Railskinner

Registered
Joined
Dec 25, 2000
i just bought a a7a266 and 1.333 tbird 266fsb
just found 1003b bios at asus ,where did ya get 1004 bios
 

_jubei_

Disabled
Joined
Mar 12, 2001
Location
BROOKLYN, NY
I tried this BIOS and my PC got Fu.ked up ... When I flashed it I restarted it, went to BIOS option, LOADED SETUP DEFAULTS. Then saved. Restarted again, after Windows BOOTED the SCREEN was messed up. Went back to aa26103b bios and everything works. Did you have similar problem ????????

Also can you Change MULTIPLIER ?? with the new BIOS ???

THX
 

_jubei_

Disabled
Joined
Mar 12, 2001
Location
BROOKLYN, NY
Those are BETA bios.!!! How come thay are working for you ?? What AGP drivers do you have ?? I have ALI AGP 1.73e . When I install those BIOS my DISPLAY gets messed up.
thx
 
OP
K

kevern

Registered
Joined
Jan 10, 2001
I have the same 1.73 drivers!
Hercules Gforce2 MX with latest
Det 3 drivers.
1.2 266
changed multiplier on L6 to 10*
core @ 1.77v
fsb @ 141mhz
Idles @ 41C

1.419gigs STABLE & QUICK
512 meg 2100 crucial
 

_jubei_

Disabled
Joined
Mar 12, 2001
Location
BROOKLYN, NY
Hay kevern so you Can you change the CPU Multiplier with this NEW BIOS ? Also I see that you are running your PC2100 at 141 FSB. Did you have any Problems running PC2100 at this SPeed. For some reason I can't run my PC2100 at 140 FSB (samsung chip), only at 137 max. At 140 windows freez on me.
 

Railskinner

Registered
Joined
Dec 25, 2000
hmmmm..i don't think he changed his multiplyers with this board as it is set at 10x. if my math is correct 10x 141fsb =1410mhz. but if ya guys are running pc2100 and can't get any higher, i was able to to get to 1510mhz with pc133(2sticks of 256),thats with a axia1.333 tbird,i'm using bios aa26103b,got it from asus web site
 

unixadm

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2001
Location
Sacramento, CA
I got an A7A266 a couple of days ago by accident (I was supposed to get an A7M266, but they shipped me an A7A266), Revision 1.03 and you can change the multipliers. It has a larger DIP switch block on it. Just FYI that the new revisions do support multiplier changes via the DIP switches.
 

Railskinner

Registered
Joined
Dec 25, 2000
sheeeeeeesh....i just purchased my a7a266 a couple days ago and on my board it only has 1 dip switch installed on it, it is only for the fsb settings. so does your board have 2 dip switches on it? :( 1 for multiplyers and 1 for fsb settings ?
 

unixadm

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2001
Location
Sacramento, CA
Railskinner (Apr 21, 2001 09:10 a.m.):
sheeeeeeesh....i just purchased my a7a266 a couple days ago and on my board it only has 1 dip switch installed on it, it is only for the fsb settings. so does your board have 2 dip switches on it? :( 1 for multiplyers and 1 for fsb settings ?

Nope. Just one large DIP block.
 

unixadm

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2001
Location
Sacramento, CA
One thing I did notice is, there are not many FSB's to select from. It's not in 1mhz increments with bios 1002B on this board. Is there something special I need to do to enable them, or I wonder when they enabled the multipler settings that they didn't change the ICS on the board. Asus has been known in the past to change the clock generators.
 

_jubei_

Disabled
Joined
Mar 12, 2001
Location
BROOKLYN, NY
That SUCKs..... I can't Overclock my RAM beyond 140 mhz...... anyone else has this problem with a7a266??

I'm thinking about getting PC150, 750 MB (3x256) for my 3d max work.


If I had PC150 at 150 mhz (default) do you thing CPU multiplier would Still be set to 9 ??? or Bios would adjust it to get 1200 mhz total ? I have AMD 1.2 266
 

peewee

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2001
unixadm (Apr 21, 2001 01:24 p.m.):
One thing I did notice is, there are not many FSB's to select from. It's not in 1mhz increments with bios 1002B on this board. Is there something special I need to do to enable them, or I wonder when they enabled the multipler settings that they didn't change the ICS on the board. Asus has been known in the past to change the clock generators.

get 1003b it has dozens of fsb settings in 1mhz increments!... i got my 1.33ghz running at 1.45ghz stable with only air cooling, im ordering a aquastealth 2 kit today and will try to his over 1.6-1.7ghz!!!
 

kal123

Registered
Joined
Apr 24, 2001
This thread is very useful. :) I'm buying a 1.33/266 chip and want to use 2100DDR. I have no need for SDRAM slots, but it appears that all DDR Slot A boards right now support SDRAM. Oh well.

Anyway question: all this talk of being *not* being able to change the multiplier on A7A or A7M mobos. Does this mean no OC'ing at all? (newbie alert, sorry) or just not as much? I want to get the mobo this week, so your input on A7A vs. A7M vs. A7V (if anyone knows where to get one) would be great. Not really considering other mobos at this time (it's painful enough just keeping up with the Asus family!)

Also, what is the deal with AXIA? I assume it has the best OC capability (from the posts), but why? Where can I get one (or is it pure luck)?

TIA
 

Punkie

Registered
Joined
Apr 14, 2001
Does anyone know if i can get around the A7A266's CPU Vcore voltage limitation of 1.75-1.85V? My 1.2 Type C is currently running at default speed settings and voltage. The probe software shows 1.808-1.824V. I also changed from IWILL KA266-R to this board recently and my Cpu om the IWILL board was running stable at 1.70V. And i tried flashing the Bios to version 1004 beta and same thing happened to mine as Jubei's. Froze. I cant overclock this baby here until i find a solution to this voltage problem that i have. Cos i know my CPU runs stable at lower voltages. Can someone kindly advice?

Regards