• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

New DangerDen Maze2 Waterblock

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

HaM

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2001
Location
Purdue University
What are everyone's opinions of the *new* DangerDen Maze2 waterblock. You can see it on the front page of www.dangerden.com. I just ordered the old one 2 days ago, but they said they would replace it with the new one and ship it out to me. Those guys are so nice. Hope it works out well. Tell me what you guys think of it.

Matt
 
OP
H

HaM

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2001
Location
Purdue University
If you just email them and ask them to send the new one instead (what i did), i think they will just do it.
 

Colin

Arctic Silver Senior
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
[img="[URL]http://albums.photopoint.com/j/View?u=1551335&a=11768501&p=51846649[/URL]"]
 

Bender

Mysteriously Changing Senior
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
In Thelemac's Basement Eating the Chickens
Thank you Jeremy from Dangerden! Jeremy got me the hookup for the new waterblock. I bet this baby will scream. Anyone think I'll be able to double my duron 600s stock speed? Currently it has been at 1104 2.05v with a Pep66. This duron seems to be taking everything I can throw at it so I don't think 1200 is out of the question. Heck I can post at 1200+ if the processor hasn't been warmed. Anyone think I can do it?
 

sfa ok

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2001
Location
Colorado/Chicago
Bender (Jul 18, 2001 09:11 p.m.):
Thank you Jeremy from Dangerden! Jeremy got me the hookup for the new waterblock. I bet this baby will scream. Anyone think I'll be able to double my duron 600s stock speed? Currently it has been at 1104 2.05v with a Pep66. This duron seems to be taking everything I can throw at it so I don't think 1200 is out of the question. Heck I can post at 1200+ if the processor hasn't been warmed. Anyone think I can do it?

I don't doubt it at all. The Maze2 keeps it just a few degrees above ambient, so if you can post, you might be able to do it, especially if you go with a TEC sometime.
 

Bender

Mysteriously Changing Senior
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
In Thelemac's Basement Eating the Chickens
I got the Maze2-1 so I will have the option to use a TEC later on if I feel like it. I'm sure once I get the system working good I'll try a TEC. I am contemplating a 1.2 athlon but only after I'm sure everything works well.