• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

NEW i5-6600k build

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

q9650

Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Location
San Diego
I'M MOVING UP IN THE WORLD, LOL. Thought I'd share my new build. So far so good with the i5-6600k. I'v overclocked it to 4.6GHz with ease, and its amazing how fast it is (especially since i'm comparing it to the Q9650 @ 3.7GHz in my last rig). Also, I game at 1080p and I was looking to upgrade my GPU while i can still resell the R9 380X im currently using. I'm looking at the R9 390/390X and the GTX 980, so any suggestions are useful.

New Build:
CPU: i5-6600k
COOLER: EVO 212
MOBO: AsRock Z170 Pro4
RAM: Gskill 3200 V-series
GPU: MSI R9 380X 4GB @1130MHz core
PSU: 750W
STORAGE: 2T HDD + 3T HDD
CASE: Thermaltake Armor [3 x 120mm (intake) 1 x 120mm, 1 x 80mm (exhaust)]

20160304_100706_resized_1.jpg

20160304_100710_resized_1.jpg 20160306_163206_resized_1.jpg

20160307_183317_resized_1.jpg 20160308_190513_resized_1.jpg
 
OP
q9650

q9650

Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Location
San Diego
Thanks man. And yeah I was looking at SSDs on new egg and am waiting for one to go on sale (the i5 set me back, lol).
 

RollingThunder

Destroyer of Trolls & Spammers
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Thanks man. And yeah I was looking at SSDs on new egg and am waiting for one to go on sale (the i5 set me back, lol).

Good looking machine and I'll reinforce getting an SSD.
You won't believe how fast your OS will load!
 
OP
q9650

q9650

Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Location
San Diego
I can clone my current Cdrive to an SSD right? i dont want to have to reinstall everything and idk how picky windows 10 is with that
 

wingman99

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2003
With a Samsung SSD they have cloning software, just don't have a backup drive if you do disable the settings firs it will ruin that part of the OS. I would spend the money on the GTX 980 first, gaming is more important, the SSD can wait, load times with windows is good.

I did it with a stopwatch and each test I did 4 times, once the application loads into memory the speed is from memory.
All test were from system bootup.


HDD Raptor AHCI
PC startup push button 50 seconds to active.

crysis 3 startup 1:07 minute.

crysis 3 loading multiplayer map 41 seconds.

BF3 loading origin and web browser 44 seconds.

BF3 loading multiplayer map 1:40 minute.

Battlefield: Bad Company loading multiplayer map 19 seconds.

Samsung 840 EVO SSD AHCI
PC startup push button 30 seconds to active.

crysis 3 startup 46 seconds.

crysis 3 loading multiplayer map 25 seconds.

BF3 loading origin and web browser 14 seconds.

BF3 loading multiplayer map 37 seconds.

Battlefield: Bad Company loading multiplayer map 16 seconds.
 
Last edited:

turbobooster196

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Location
holland
Very nice build, and indeed go for a ssd, but i have another question, Why did you put your cooler that way, and on 4.6ghz what voltage did you use, do u use fixed voltage, ore what.
With what program you checked for stability
 
OP
q9650

q9650

Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Location
San Diego
Very nice build, and indeed go for a ssd, but i have another question, Why did you put your cooler that way, and on 4.6ghz what voltage did you use, do u use fixed voltage, ore what.
With what program you checked for stability

the cooler mounted with the fins vertical, so the fan goes either top or bottom. that blue fan behind it is an intake so im thinking ill move the fan to pull on the top to get it away from GPU. and i used 1.335V fixed volts. im using AIDA64 Extreme to bench it, i really like the program and its optimized for skylake. I tested it and was 5 hours stable not reaching above 63C :clap:
 

turbobooster196

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2014
Location
holland
thats nice i need 1.3v for 4.6ghz but because my bord has no LLC setting it will go up under load to 1.320v, but for that 100mhz extra dont think for my its nessesary so just leave mine at 4.5ghz with 1.25v, max temp after 10 runs intelburn test max settings 65 degrees celsius, but i,m on air, while gaming 42 degrees celsius.
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
AirFLOW seems a bit jacked to me... you really want a front/sides = intake and top/rear = exhaust. As you have it now, it appears backwards. Add to that you are sucking hot air off the back of the GPU 2" below it.... I wouldn't call that an optimal setup.
 

machausta

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Location
Mount Dora, FL
I agree with Earthdog, I'd turn that HSF 90* and have the air blowing through the CM212 and out the blue fan in the back. It can make a pretty big difference in case temp.

- - - Updated - - -

maxresdefault.jpg

Maybe something like this...
 
OP
q9650

q9650

Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Location
San Diego
With only 2 intake and 3 exhaust fans I had negative case pressure. That's why I flipped that back fan, I have room but don't have the mounts needed for 3 fans in the front. Any seggustions? I'll turn the heatsink when I get home
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Doesn't negative pressure decrease air density and hinder cooling?
No.

The term pressure is misused (by all, including me). PC cases are not sealed, so there isn't any (measureble) 'pressure' differences, just CFM in and out. If you have more CFM for intake, it would blow through the cracks keeping dust out. That is it.
 
OP
q9650

q9650

Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Location
San Diego
so i turned the CPU cooler 90 degrees, and then my PSU fried. Made a loud pop while benching and smoked up. Lucky for me it didn't take any other components down with it. I made sure to replace it with a good quality PSU and got a Corsair RM850i. Also I got a great deal I couldnt pass up, so i bought a Sapphire R9 390X. everything is up and running, just have to re-do my overclock and run some benchmarks. here are some pictures.

20160311_091836_resized.jpg

20160312_171004_resized.jpg

20160312_171030_resized.jpg
 

machausta

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Location
Mount Dora, FL
I'm going to be the first to apologize for not noticing the kentek power supply and advising you to replace it. Diablotech is the only worse power supply I have ever seen.