• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

New MSI 3060 TI

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

harlam357

Senior Fold-a-holic
Joined
Sep 22, 2004
New MSI 3060 TI. Curious to know how this production stacks up against a 2080 and 3080.

Code:
 Project ID: 18019
 Core: OPENMM_22
 Credit: 200000
 Frames: 100


 Name: Ryzen 3600 Slot 01
 Proc: GPU / GeForce GTX 1660 Ti
 Number of Frames Observed: 300

 Min. Time / Frame : 00:04:40 - 1,327,727.31 PPD
 Avg. Time / Frame : 00:04:42 - 1,313,629.28 PPD


 Name: Ryzen 3700X Slot 01
 Proc: GPU / Geforce RTX 2060
 Number of Frames Observed: 300

 Min. Time / Frame : 00:03:38 - 1,932,688.73 PPD
 Avg. Time / Frame : 00:03:40 - 1,906,392.44 PPD


 Name: Ryzen 3700X Slot 02
 Proc: GPU / GeForce RTX 3060 Ti Lite Hash Rate
 Number of Frames Observed: 4

 Min. Time / Frame : 00:02:23 - 3,637,826.69 PPD
 Avg. Time / Frame : 00:02:24 - 3,600,000.00 PPD

Plus a little hardware pic for your viewing pleasure. This sucka this HUGE!!! At first glance I didn't think it was going to fit. Yes, this is an old case. I don't think I've bought a case in 10+ years. No one needs a crap ton of 3.5" drive bays anymore. :D

20210924_213725 (Large).jpg
 

JLK03F150

What have I done! Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Location
Georgia
Looks like you just missed needing the Dremel to get that beast in there! I'm in the old PC case club too. My i5-4670 system is in an Antec full tower from about 2000.

Congrats on the new Folding power!
 

dfonda

Senior Golfer
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Congrats H. That is close fitting...I had to replace my old case for (#2 PC ) to fit a 3080 or 3070 up top. The standard 3060 is a petite little thing.

My 3080 did between 5 and 8 mill PPD the two 3080's together are throttling my top GPU so they get between 9 and 12 mill ppd.

The #2 PC with a 3080 and 3070 are 8 + mill PPD with no thermals as the basement is cooler. \
 
OP
harlam357

harlam357

Senior Fold-a-holic
Joined
Sep 22, 2004
@JLK, I'm not opposed to a little dremel action. I think if you search my old threads here you'll find evidence. In fact, just check the link on my Quadteron build, which I still own btw, and you'll find said evidence.

Okay, so this "little" 3060 TI is in the correct ballpark. :thup:

I'll be swapping in my 2060 where my 1660 TI is still located. The 2060 averages around 2 million so I should be able to keep steady at 5 million PPD with those two. The 1660 TI will likely end up in a Christmas build for my son. Until then, however, with the temperatures dropping I'll probably keep it active on the bench until that build comes to fruition. After I hand it off I don't want to "parent" folding on his PC and will lose that production unless I replace it with something else. Christmas present for me? Oh, I shouldn't have. :D

FWIW, I didn't expect this 3060 TI to be this LARGE. I think the largest GPU I've owned outside this one are probably a pair of GTX 290s that I ran in SLI back in the day.
 

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Plus a little hardware pic for your viewing pleasure. This sucka this HUGE!!! At first glance I didn't think it was going to fit. Yes, this is an old case. I don't think I've bought a case in 10+ years. No one needs a crap ton of 3.5" drive bays anymore. :D

View attachment 214562

Well, the only case I use on all my PC's is the HAF 932 so when I get a 30X0 card (100 years from now), I won't have any trouble fitting it in. :):thup:
 
OP
harlam357

harlam357

Senior Fold-a-holic
Joined
Sep 22, 2004
Still have my HAF sitting here with my 4P build in it. It's a beast!!! No "leg room" issues for sure. :)
 

superducky

Team 32 Folding Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Hah, good ol' Antec 900. That brings back some memories. Congrats on the Turing goodness, harlam.
 

dfonda

Senior Golfer
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Looks like just the GPU's H. Judging by the number of WU's per update.:thup:
 

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Are you actively folding with those machines?

Sadly no, unless I get a short 3060.

Here is my lineup:
GA-990FXA-UD5 rev 1.0FX 8350GTX 1080
GA-990FXA-UD5 rev 3.0FX 8350GTX 1080
GA-990FXA-UD5 rev 3.0FX 8350RTX 2080
GA-990FXA-UD5 R5 rev 1.0FX 8350RTX 2080
Sabertooth 990FXFX 8350GTX 1080 x 2
Designare EX X99i7 6800KGTX 1080 x 2
Designare EX X99i7 6800KGTX 1080 x 2
Designare EX X99i7 6800KGTX 1080 x 2

The only reason I have Win 10 Pro for Workstation is to use all 4 CPU's on the 4P's.
 
OP
harlam357

harlam357

Senior Fold-a-holic
Joined
Sep 22, 2004
Yeah, I don't turn mine on very often either. The heat it produces just sitting idle is enough to raise the ambient in my office by a few degrees F.

I also have it loaded with Win 10 Pro for Workstations. A year or two ago, when I was encoding a bunch of movies, I used all that horsepower to run 3 or 4 instances of Handbrake simultaneously. Once in a while I fire up FAH and do something weird to test HFM, like running 12 CPU slots with 4 cores each.
 

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Yeah, I don't turn mine on very often either. The heat it produces just sitting idle is enough to raise the ambient in my office by a few degrees F.

I also have it loaded with Win 10 Pro for Workstations. A year or two ago, when I was encoding a bunch of movies, I used all that horsepower to run 3 or 4 instances of Handbrake simultaneously. Once in a while I fire up FAH and do something weird to test HFM, like running 12 CPU slots with 4 cores each.

How does it feel to use all of that horsepower in Windows with out having to install any server OS? :) Windows 2012 with 4 CPU support cost big $$$$$$$$.
 
OP
harlam357

harlam357

Senior Fold-a-holic
Joined
Sep 22, 2004
It is nice! The only other option is to go with some Linux distro and I just can't get on board with Linux on the desktop.

The 3060 TI is doing well! Have a 90MHz OC on the core. Here are the best and worst production numbers.

Code:
 Project ID: 16608
 Core: OPENMM_22
 Credit: 89520

 Name: Ryzen 3700X Slot 02
 Proc: GPU / GeForce RTX 3060 Ti Lite Hash Rate
 Number of Frames Observed: 103

 Min. Time / Frame : 00:02:07 - 3,639,692.26 PPD
 Avg. Time / Frame : 00:02:08 - 3,597,123.52 PPD

Code:
 Project ID: 17804
 Core: OPENMM_22
 Credit: 39700

 Name: Ryzen 3700X Slot 02
 Proc: GPU / GeForce RTX 3060 Ti Lite Hash Rate
 Number of Frames Observed: 300

 Min. Time / Frame : 00:01:04 - 2,411,775.00 PPD
 Avg. Time / Frame : 00:01:06 - 2,302,981.70 PPD

3060TI.png
 
OP
harlam357

harlam357

Senior Fold-a-holic
Joined
Sep 22, 2004
Still chugging along at a cool 50ish degrees. Here's the latest perf graph.

3060TI.png
 

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Once in a while I fire up FAH and do something weird to test HFM, like running 12 CPU slots with 4 cores each.

I still have V7.1.52 that lets you use all 64 cores in 1 slot (48 in your case) let me know if you want it I can email it to you.
 
OP
harlam357

harlam357

Senior Fold-a-holic
Joined
Sep 22, 2004
I still have V7.1.52 that lets you use all 64 cores in 1 slot (48 in your case) let me know if you want it I can email it to you.

I actually have it too but didn't realize that client wasn't bound to 32 cores. Thought that was likely the actual FAH Core executable itself that imposed that restriction. Oh, lookie here, I even have FAH6.34-Linux64.tgz in my archives. :D
 

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
I actually have it too but didn't realize that client wasn't bound to 32 cores. Thought that was likely the actual FAH Core executable itself that imposed that restriction. Oh, lookie here, I even have FAH6.34-Linux64.tgz in my archives. :D

:rofl: