• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

New OFFICIAL TH7-II BIOS BW

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Maxvla

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2002
Location
OKC
probly 2.66b and higher. (2.8, 3.06, ect)

strange that it doesn't support the 2.5a and the 2.6a
 

Maxvla

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2002
Location
OKC
kenny550 said:
There are CPU multiplier up to 38x in the Softmenu!!
38x? rofl.

that would be an insane northwood. check out my 3.8a on 100mhz bus.. rofl. if you could get it to 133mhz you'd have a 5ghz computer :D
 

James-Italy

Registered
Joined
May 23, 2002
Anyone know just what the new BIOS does?

I don't use Raid- I'm all SCSI (sounds kinda bad, no?)
I'm using Mr. Natural's TH7&H_7E.BIN bios as reported on bootup (Th7h_7e.bin???), which gives me 1.95volts max option (with Vpin mod). I run my CPU at 1.85v now, gonna get a new 3.06 as soon as I find the right MB setup...

Anyone know how this new BIOS compares to the Mr.Natural 7E?
 
OP
M

Merkor

Member
Joined
May 21, 2002
Location
Germany
Just some CPU code added but I would use this one instead of the Mr. Natural crap...

All flashers: Please report...

Merkor
 

CoolasMoo

Registered
Joined
Nov 19, 2002
First post :D


Flashed with the new bios OK.

2.53 Northwood (133) installed fine, but the FIX AGP wouldnt work.

Had to set it manually with dividers to get windows to run my 9700 Pro so i guess the AGP was out of spec with FIX ??

Anyway it works fine with Rambus at AUTO (300)

And 133/33 FSB

Vcore at 1.5
 

CoolasMoo

Registered
Joined
Nov 19, 2002
Well perhaps i havent got it set up right,


When i set the AGP to FIX, Windows XP would reboot or it would not load any ATI 9700 drivers.


I set it to divider (66.5) and everything works now :confused:
 
OP
M

Merkor

Member
Joined
May 21, 2002
Location
Germany
Did you run this setup before succesfully with another BIOS than the new BW or did it occur right from the start?

It is strange because nothing is overclocked. When your FSB is 133MHz the PCI and AGP run in spec no matter which setting fix or divider...

Merkor
 

CoolasMoo

Registered
Joined
Nov 19, 2002
Before i had a 2.0 A in,

I have only just bougth the 2.53 so maybe i did have something set up wrong.

I did move the jumper on the Motherboard to 133, at the same time as setting a divider for the AGP so perhaps that may have done it.


I will set the AGP back to Fix and let you know if it boots ok.
 

CoolasMoo

Registered
Joined
Nov 19, 2002
Just set it to FIX in soft menu and Windows XP crawled along and finally gave a Device driver failure on the Graphics card and died.


Set it back to 2/4 and everything is stable :confused:
 
OP
M

Merkor

Member
Joined
May 21, 2002
Location
Germany
Don't set the jumper to 133MHz. Leave it at the default setting and go into the soft menu and set this up:

Multiplier 19
FSB 133
Divider Fix
RAM 300MHz

Please let me know whether it works...

It is important not to use the jumper (dip switch) for 133MHz FSB!

Merkor
 

CoolasMoo

Registered
Joined
Nov 19, 2002
Well, I set the jumper back to Default 100.

Set AGP to Fix aswell as Ram 300 ,FSB 133 and same again im afraid, No - Go


Changed only the AGP back to 2/4 , and it works.

Im chuffed if i know m8, but it just wont work on FIX.
 
OP
M

Merkor

Member
Joined
May 21, 2002
Location
Germany
That's really strange! Thx for testing so far!

Can anyone confirm that the FIX setting won't work? Hope they did not brake the setting. :(

What about autodetecting the chip and not setting the CPU to User specified? Then you can't set FIX or other divider and Vcore and so on...

What about overclocking then m8? How far can you push the baby (C1 stepping??) and does the FIX setting work when it comes to overclocking?

BTW: Which ATi 9700 card do you have? Here in Europe it is not possible to get cards manufactured by ATI but by Sapphire or Hercules...

Merkor
 
OP
M

Merkor

Member
Joined
May 21, 2002
Location
Germany
ozzie_no_good said:
HHHmm are there jumpers on the th7 ii raid ????

man i never looked only in the bios softmenu

Only dip switches but leave them at default and you won't have trouble...

Merkor