• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

New TH7II-RAID modded bios C0

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

arman68

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2002
Location
UK
DISCLAIMER

I cannot be held responsible if this file causes any damage or loss of data, equipment, limb, house, job, relative, etc... You use this bios entirely at your own risk


That said, I have tested it on my system and it works for me. Use caution when flashing and do it only if you know what you are doing.

I have not tested the BiosFDisk extension yet. If you decide to test it, make sure the HD in your system have no valuable data on them.

http://www.aoug16.dsl.pipex.com/TH7H_C0.ZIP

Changelog:


Abit TH7II-RAID BIOS version C0
Modified by arman68 14/11/2002
(based on official Abit BF)

After flashing the bios, do not forget to go in the bios
setup screen and select "Load Optimized Settings".
Once done you can apply your presonal changeds.

****************** WARNING ******************

I changed the ACPI suspend type in the optimized settings
from S1 to S3. There is no reason to stay stuck with an
old system just for the sake of compatibility.

This means however that if you installed a Microsoft OS
with S1 type ACPI, you will need to change it back to S1
otherwise your OS will not boot.

*********************************************

* added BiosFDisk v5.5
(all credits to smKen)
press CTRL-F during the smKen logo to activate

* upgraded HPT 370 bios to v2.34
remember to upgrade the drivers
before flashing this bios, download at
http://www.highpoint-tech.com/370drivers_down.htm

* enabled the following hidden options:
- AGPCLK/PCICLK additional multipliers
- Spread Spectrum Modulated
- Display Fan Off In Suspend

* changed default values for "optimized" settings:
- System BIOS cacheable: from Enabled to Disabled
- Video bios cacheable: from Enabled to Disabled
- ACPI suspend type: from S1 to S3
- AGPCLK/CPUCLK: from 2/3 to Fix
- Fan off in suspend: from Disabled to CHAFAN/CPUFAN

* changed default values for "safe" and "optimized" settings:
- USB keyboard support: from OS to BIOS
- USB mouse support: from OS to BIOS
- RDRAM bus frequency: from Auto to 400
(this might solve some problems with PC1066)

*********************************************
 

Spud_work

Registered
Joined
Apr 4, 2002
Thank you for your hard work in releasing another bios. However, can you please tell me the additional AGP/PCI multipliers that this bios introduces?

Many thanks

Spud
 
OP
A

arman68

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2002
Location
UK
Spud_work said:
Thank you for your hard work in releasing another bios. However, can you please tell me the additional AGP/PCI multipliers that this bios introduces?

I cannot quite remember, but it is the same as in the other bioses with all multipliers enabled. I think they are 2/2 2/3 2/4 2/5 2/6 2/7 2/8

As for myself, I always use Fix :D
 

OverclockNStein

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
New England
Well, the "43A" that i'm using, there's one called "77", and a couple other ones that " Mr. Natural" created... look at the threads on top, lots of links.
 

phantom punisher

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2001
Location
fort drum NY
OverclockNStein said:
Well, the "43A" that i'm using, there's one called "77", and a couple other ones that " Mr. Natural" created... look at the threads on top, lots of links.
it that 1.85 selectable without the pin trick?
 

OverclockNStein

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
New England
Yes!

Stock BIOS @ 1.7 gave me about 1.58v (stable overclock to 115 FSB
Modified BIOS @ 1.85 gave me about 1.72v (stable overclock to 128 FSB

I'm waiting to hear from arman68 for his answer so I can try his BIOS :)
 
OP
A

arman68

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2002
Location
UK
OverclockNStein said:
Arman68, does the vcore go up to 1.85 (as other modified BIOSs), or is it stuck at ABIT's 1.70 ?

Max vcore for Northwood is still 1.70v. As I mentioned before I would not recommend going above 1.70v as it would then exceed Intel spec.

If you still want more vcore you have 3 choices:

* safest: do the volt mod, that should supply a stable 1.70v vcore (or whatever you set it to) thus eliminating the need for higher voltage

* do the wire pin trick, that way you can use the latest bios

* stay with a bios based on the 77 beta (40b, 43a, ...). Note that those bioses suffer from the cold boot and overvoltage alarm problems
 

OverclockNStein

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Location
New England
"cold boot", is that when you turn your PC on, and nothing happens. then you turn off your PC, and turn it on again and it boots up? (that happens to me 1 out of 10 boots.)

I'm thinking I might as well underclock back down to around 2.0-2.1 ghz, (1.7v). The performance gain wasn't that great pushing the 1.8 to 2.4 , i'm happy as is.
 

LarryJoe

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2002
Wire the first two pins. It is simple and you never have to be concerned with max vcore again.
 

Eggroll

Registered
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
arman68,

Which OS's are S1 ACPI? I have a dual boot of Win2k and WinXP Pro. Can I leave your settings as is if I use your BIOS? Also, the Mr. Natural bios thread as a flash command that looks like this:

awdflash th7h_39c.bin /py/sy oldbios.bin /Wb/cd/cp/cc/LD

Do you have a recommendation for flashing with yours (ie. which switches to include and why?)

Thanks,
Eggroll :)
 

Eggroll

Registered
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Nevermind. I found the switches in the zip file and I think I figured out the ACPI thing.