• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

italiandiesel

Registered
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
well i got it to work the first time, and i studdered to realize it took 9 hrs. Well anyway, it doesnt want to work anymore and i am pretty much a noob with this program(s). I was hoping some1 could help me with [email protected] and Electron Mag III. Also, how do i make a [email protected] user name so i can get my stats on the page.

Well thanks :D
 

axlecrusher

Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2002
Location
Maryland
What seems to be the problem you are having, also what client are you using? To get your username, simply pick it in the client, when you return a WU you will show up in the stats after a few hours.

WELCOME TO THE FOLD!

Axle
 
OP
I

italiandiesel

Registered
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
i had the one from this site, but i went to stanford and got the v.4. It looks better with the GUI. But the prob is, it doesnt look like it works, it never reaches 1% or anything or begins. :(
 

axlecrusher

Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2002
Location
Maryland
How long do you let it work before you determine that it's not working? Check your CPU usage too, FAH should take all the spare cycles. It can take a long time to make progress.

Axle
 
OP
I

italiandiesel

Registered
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
i waited about 30 mins, its says 100%.... I have an amd xp @ 2.3 ghz... it shoudlnt take 30 mins to show a 1% cause when it was working, it did 1 % every 3 minutes :(. I am so confused with this lmao.
 

Mr. Chambers

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
Location
Iowa
are you using EMIII ? is that how you're coming up with the 1% done in 30 minutes?

times vary greatly from WU (work unit) to WU.. if your CPU is at 100% than it sounds like you're folding... in the task manager, does FAH show up as using most of that CPU?
 
OP
I

italiandiesel

Registered
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
yes, right now i am trying to use 4 fahs at the same time... and EMIII says that there is no end to it and no progress along with the cmd prompt.
 

gungeek

Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Location
USA
italiandiesel said:
gets alot more work done in a shorter amount of time

The highest performance is running 1 instance of [email protected] per processor unless a new P4 with hyperthreading then 2. Anything more adds to the system overhead and reduces cpu time for folding.

WELCOME to the FOLD!