• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

New to oc trying on a 10900K

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.
OP
Leoniums

Leoniums

Registered
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Thanks for the replies once more.
Still messing with the vccsa vccio values.
Some maps on BFV are good but somes have stutters again. Not many but there are there. I am afraid that imc maybe is broken or a memory stick out of the 4 creates the problem.
I hope imc doesnt have any problem, cause chip looks more than average @5.2 with 1.335v (i think)
I will try more with dram, vccsa vccio and see if i get any luck.
I am also waiting from Mr Alan (memtest) to send me again a download link for his program since i have bought it on the past and try the memory sticks.
 
OP
Leoniums

Leoniums

Registered
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
I dont think so. I have install just mobo drivers and BFV. Nothing else.
Tried vccsa/io 1.20 and dram 1.4
Looks better but not sure if it looks as it should.
Will try same setting with 2 sticks of memory and see if it looks the same.
 
OP
Leoniums

Leoniums

Registered
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
My memory isnt in the mobos qvl list. But its on mobo qvl list of g.skill.
Can this be an issue. Its a samsung b.die
 
Last edited:

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
I really don't think there's an issue with your hardware.
Like I have said a few times, test the RAM with AIDA64 it's free and it works. If you need to dial down the VCCSA and VCCIO voltage you can still use AIDA64 to test RAM stability after making changes. If your RAM is stable and the CPU is stable and BFV still acts up then it's probably BFV that's an issue Or background process) and not your HW. Are you running BFV in DX12 or 11. Maybe try switching to the other. Cpoulb be the Nvidia driver and BFV aren't getting along?
 
OP
Leoniums

Leoniums

Registered
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
I tried both dx11 and dx12.
I have tried different nvdia drivers.
Xmp on xmp off, vccsa/io manual settings auto settings.
vsync on off didnt really helped either.
Nothing worked.
I get micro stuttering in 2 different games like 5ms frametime differences, up to 80ms.
I dont have any rgb program running etc. Just mobo drivers and 1-2 games install for test.
I have a gpu rise cable. Didnt had any issues before though. I tried to install my gpu directly to mobo but unfortunately my water pump doesnt give me the needed space.
Pcie is set gen3.
Dont know what else to try.
 
Last edited:
OP
Leoniums

Leoniums

Registered
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Happy New Year
i hope the best for all of us.
A small update. 8 have install back my old m2 drive so my system is exactly as it was before, except the mobo cpu difference.
Gaming has exactly the same stutters.
I am thinking todowngrade bios and see if this is the problem and to take out all of my usb connections like front panel usb, etc.
I am really lost.
 
OP
Leoniums

Leoniums

Registered
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Things i have done till now.
Tried 2 out of the 4 ram sticks.
Took out all the usb connections, even the power onc/ reset cable connectors.
Tried almost every setting inside the game.
Tried furmark and other similar programs, all have frametime spikes.
Tried old and new nvidia drivers.
Tried to downclock my gpu.
Played the game in windows mode, things werelooking much much better but frametime spikes where still there. Probably wasnt able to see them cause the screen was small? Not sure.
I checked via hwinfo64 my 3x 8 pins power to see if its above 12v and it was.
PCIe power had minimum 11.970v .. dont know if this is something that matters though.
Tried aida64 (i have also a license) for 1h no issues. Will try for more hours tomorrow.
I am afraid that mobo or cpu is kinda broken or something.
I remember when i install the mobo, the right side screws bend the mobo (locally) by 1 or 2mm, while i was screwing the mobo into the case chassis. I saw it afterwards and the reason was, that the backplate of the mobo was touching the big hole rubbers that most cases have to pass the cables. When i saw it, i unscrew fhe mobo, found the reason, took the rubbers aside, and then i screw the mobo again on its place. Maybe i have damage it,? Not sure though...
I also run latencymon and while i run it, i see that if i try to move the window of this program around the screen, i get freezing every half a sec or something..
 
Last edited:

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
I checked via hwinfo64 my 3x 8 pins power to see if its above 12v and it was.
PCIe power had minimum 11.970v .. dont know if this is something that matters though.
spec is 5% either way... so 12.6 and 11.4 are in spec. ;)

I also run latencymon and while i run it, i see that if i try to move the window of this program around the screen, i get freezing every half a sec or something..
what does latencymon actually say?
 
OP
Leoniums

Leoniums

Registered
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Hi again
now it seems something is interrupting the system (?)
https://ibb.co/LgQYxcc
https://ibb.co/W5RJwnC
https://ibb.co/RNk7HR3
https://ibb.co/C9hfRHD

here is a notepad file from the conclusion...
https://we.tl/t-Sf05FlJGv9

and here a log file from msiafterburner showing my frametime spikes and all the other...
https://we.tl/t-ORBK7PaNly
======================================================

4 More photos divided in 2 categories

a1. Photo of HWinfo64 @3,6Ghz with old Nvidia Drivers
b1 Photo of Msi Afdterburner at that time
https://ibb.co/XjS7wLZ
https://ibb.co/xH4F3sK

a2. Photo of HWinfo64 @4,9Ghz with New Nvidia Drivers
b2. Photo of Msi Afterburner at that time.
https://ibb.co/PmD3gx1
https://ibb.co/d0F2ynW

A other thing that i saw while i was creating those screen shots, is that while i had screenshot something and putted into paint for a jpg save, i tried to move the screenshot inside the windows paint program, and the image was freezeing for 1/2 or 1 sec every 3 4 secs....
A captured video with my phone
https://vimeo.com/496569365?ref=em-share

Tried fhe same thing with every program closed, and same thing was happening...
Thats not normal at all.
please if someone can understand whats going on.....
I was ready to take it to my supplier to start replacing hardware and see if we can find the reason, but goverment close the shops for another 10 days due to covid...

(sorry for the big posts but i am trying to give as much setails i can, in case someone has something to propose.
 
Last edited: