• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

New Vid cards in an old AGP 1.0 Slot

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Mike D

Registered
Joined
Feb 2, 2001
Location
Canada
Will any of the new AGP 2.0 (aka AGP 4x) cards such as GeForce 2, 3 or radeon work in old AGP 1.0 slot. I realize that the AGP pumping will be forced to 2x but I'm more concerned if the old slot will provide the correct voltage. I've heard about cards being keyed for different voltages (such as 3.3 or 1.5) but I am positive that a new card will physically fit. I haven't bought a new card in a few years so am just now beginning to look into the AGP spec requirements so if I am completely wrong in my assumptions please point this out, any help would be great. Thanks.
 

Pinky

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2001
Location
Narf City, USA
The card will have to support AGP 1X. If it doesn't it won't work.

Besides, why would you want to run a new, fast video card on a system old enough to only support AGP 1X?
 
OP
M

Mike D

Registered
Joined
Feb 2, 2001
Location
Canada
Thanks for the info but AGP 1.0 supports both 1x and 2x. AGP 2.0 supports 1x, 2x and 4x but as I said I'm not that concerned about how fast the AGP bus will run also I've seen a many benchmark that shows little advantage between 2x and 4x. . The voltage is the more important thing. Why I would want to put a better vid card in this system is to extend its life and allow the use of the new card when I do a proper upgrade ie: new motherboard and cpu because the GeForce SDR that I have is no match for any of the new cards with DDR and I'll have to buy a new card to take better advantage of the new system. I just figured that if I can find a card that will work now I could boost gaming performance and still use the card when I do the proper upgrade later this year.
 

Pinky

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2001
Location
Narf City, USA
Agreed, I've done the same thing... but I'm weak at upgrades, a week later I'm looking yet higher!!

A geforce2 will work fine in that slot, dunno about radeons though. Should be a nice addition to your system, and can get some nice prices nowadays on Pros and GTS cards... hell, the Ultra is at $200!!
 

Morphoius

Member
Joined
May 29, 2001
I once had a problem with these cards working on old computers. my brother wanted a GeForce 2 mx on an old P2 300 mhz box and did not want to spend more money to upgrade the entire system. he went through several differant GeForce MX cards and about 5 seconds into 3D applications with every card it would freeze. What we ended up doing was trying my GeForce GTS, which is almost a year old, in the computer, and IT WORKED PERFICTLY. He ended up buying mine instead (and i upgraded to a geforce 3), so i think that perhaps those newer cards might have had this voltage requirment you are talking about, but when i looked earlier i was unable to find anywhere that they would not work in all APG slots.
 

Karsta

Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2001
Location
Turku, Finland
I am not sure about your mobo but my Asus P2B-F (AGP 1.0) runs Geforce2 and Geforce3 well. I think that Geforce2 doesn't require as much power as Geforce and Geforce3. If BH6 is working with Geforce I think both GF2 and probably GF3 should work.
 

Pinky

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2001
Location
Narf City, USA
Mike D (Jul 16, 2001 09:48 a.m.):
Will any of the new AGP 2.0 (aka AGP 4x) cards such as GeForce 2, 3 or radeon work in old AGP 1.0 slot. I realize that the AGP pumping will be forced to 2x but I'm more concerned if the old slot will provide the correct voltage. I've heard about cards being keyed for different voltages (such as 3.3 or 1.5) but I am positive that a new card will physically fit. I haven't bought a new card in a few years so am just now beginning to look into the AGP spec requirements so if I am completely wrong in my assumptions please point this out, any help would be great. Thanks.

I had to do some research into my own board, and I also have AGP 1.0

I currently run a geforce 3 off of it fine, but my via chipset is slow. Either way this thing is still working extremely well, not the fault of the AGP slot.

Hope that answers things for you.
 
OP
M

Mike D

Registered
Joined
Feb 2, 2001
Location
Canada
Thanks all. You were a great help.:) I'll probably pick up a GF2 GTS or a Radeon LE in the next couple of weeks.