• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

newb and a Q8200.. need lots of help

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

tanderson

Registered
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Hey guys, so yesterday i started my overclocking experience.
i have a Q8200 and my mobo is a gigabyte p35-ds3l rev. 2.0

i am in the process of trying to get it to 2.65 but it wouldnt load windows.

what all do i need to change to make this get up to about 2.8ghz?

ive heard of vcore and cpu voltage but im not sure where to look in bios to find that. so anything specific would be appreciated as well as any other help ya'll can offer.

Thanks!
 

redduc900

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Portland, OR
What are the rest of your system spec's (including a direct link to your specific RAM which includes SPD timings and DRAM voltage; 6GB of DDR2-667MHz I presume)? Also post the VID of your quad using Real Temp--> "Settings" page--> Max Core VID (like 1.2375V for example). Also fill out this BIOS template for the P35-DS3L w/ all of your current Prime stable settings (disregard the settings in the template, and replace w/ your own)...

Code:
Robust Graphics Booster___________ [Auto]

CPU Clock Ratio ____________ [9] 
CPU Host Clock Control_ [Disabled]
CPU Host Frequency (MHz)__________ [100] 
PCI Express Frequency (Mhz)_______ [100]
C.I.A. 2__________________________ [Disabled]
System Memory Multiplier (SPD)____ [Auto]
Performance Enhance = [Turbo]

CAS Latency Time________________ 4
Dram RAS# to CAS# Delay_________ 4
Dram RAS# Precharge Delay_______4
Precharge Delay (tRAS)__________ 12

ACT to ACT Delay (tRRD)_________ 3
Rank Write to READ Delay________ 3
Write to Precharge Delay_________ 6
Refresh to ACT Delay______________52 
Read to Precharge Delay__________3
Static tRead Value_______________4
Static tRead Phase Adjust________ [0]


System Voltage Control____ [Manual]
DDR2 OverVoltage Control__ [+.2] 
PCI-E OverVoltage Control_ [Normal] 
FSB OverVoltage Control___ [+.1] 
(G)MCH OverVoltage Control [+.1] 
CPU Voltage Control_______ [Normal]
Normal CPU V Core____[1.21250V]

Limit CPUID Max. to 3.....................: [Disabled]
No-Execute Memory Protect............: [Enabled]
CPU Enhanced Halt (C1E)................: [Enabled]
CPU Thermal Monitor 2(TM2) ...........: [Enabled]
CPU EIST Function.........................: [Enabled]
Virtualization Technology................: [Disabled] 

Integrated Peripherals
Legacy USB Storage Detect___________________[Disabled]
 
OP
T

tanderson

Registered
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
and im needing to go into bios to do this all correct? i found a few thru CPUID but that was only a few RAM stuff. i will get into bios here shortly and and write everything down. Thanks!
 
OP
T

tanderson

Registered
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
yes RAM is 6gb at 667mhz
Robust Graphics Booster___________ [Auto]

CPU Clock Ratio ____________ [7]
CPU Host Clock Control_ [enabled]
CPU Host Frequency (MHz)__________ [365]
PCI Express Frequency (Mhz)_______ [auto]
C.I.A. 2__________________________ [Disabled]
System Memory Multiplier (SPD)____ [2.0]
Performance Enhance = [Turbo]

CAS Latency Time________________ 4
Dram RAS# to CAS# Delay_________ 4
Dram RAS# Precharge Delay_______4
Precharge Delay (tRAS)__________ 12
Couldnt find these listed with question marks next to them
ACT to ACT Delay (tRRD)_________ ?
Rank Write to READ Delay________ ?
Write to Precharge Delay_________ ?
Refresh to ACT Delay______________?
Read to Precharge Delay__________?
Static tRead Value_______________?
Static tRead Phase Adjust________ ?


System Voltage Control____ [Manual]
DDR2 OverVoltage Control__ [normal]
PCI-E OverVoltage Control_ [Normal]
FSB OverVoltage Control___ [normal]
(G)MCH OverVoltage Control [normal]
CPU Voltage Control_______ [1.23750V]
Normal CPU V Core____[1.23750V]

Limit CPUID Max. to 3.....................: [Disabled]
No-Execute Memory Protect............: [Enabled]
CPU Enhanced Halt (C1E)................: [Disabled]
CPU Thermal Monitor 2(TM2) ...........: [Enabled]
CPU EIST Function.........................: [disabled]
Virtualization Technology................: and couldnt find this one either.

Thanks

Integrated Peripherals
Legacy USB Storage Detect disabled
 

redduc900

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Portland, OR
On the main BIOS screen, you'll need to hit Ctrl+F1 in order to unlock / access all of the advanced DRAM timings. And when you bumped the FSB to 380MHz, the effective DRAM frequency at 1:1 was 760MHz. In order to run your RAM (DDR2-667MHz) at that frequency or above, you'll need to at least loosen the timings to 5-5-5-15 and bump the DRAM voltage from it's default. Post a link to your RAM showing the default voltage and SPD timings, or post a pic. of CPU-Z open to the SPD tab. And post the VID of your chip following my instructions above.

I see you also posted in the Q8200 thread asking for help w/ the same issue. Either post in this thread or that one, it's up to you... but not both. Cross-posting in regards to the same issue just makes it more difficult for folks like myself to try and help you. For instance I asked you to post a pic. of CPU-Z open to the SPD tab, and after looking at your last post in the Q8200 thread I see you already posted it.
 
Last edited:
OP
T

tanderson

Registered
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
okay thanks for the help, the only reason i posted in their was because i wasnt getting many replies, and that thread was aimed towards the q8200's so i was trying to get more input.

i will work on changing the timings and unlocking the RAM and see what it comes up with.
Thanks.
 
OP
T

tanderson

Registered
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
okay, i worked on the ram timings and they were already 5-5-5-15. the voltage is set at "normal" should i change that temporarily? i changed it when messing around to ".2v"
also. i clocked it 2.66ghz with the RAM voltage at .2v and the Vcore at 1.3xxx not sure. but it would get the the windows 7 load screen and freeze. went down to 2.60ghz(same as what i did for 2.66ghz) and got a little farther in the load and would still freeze.