• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Newbie: Abit Kt7a FSB/PCI settings ??? where to start

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Marque

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2001
Finally got the thing stable for GP. (Gotta keep that sound card in slot 3) Now it is time to start the OCing.

Upped the clock to 1G (risky I know but ya gotta start somewhere). Now want to up the FSB but Abit SoftMenu has all of these setting that do not seem to be in any special order. How do the increments work? How do I start bumping it up?

PS - I got so much cooling you can hear the dang thing from the other side of the house. Can't wait to put together the water system.

Thanks for the helps.
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
You wanna take that baby as high as you possibly can? Then start by closing the L1 bridges in order to unlock the multipliers. Get back to us once you have done that. also, when posting for advice, give us more details than you think we want to read:

Multiplier Setting
FSB setting
Vcore
Vi/o
Ram speed
Room temp
System temp
CPU temp (under load)
PSU wattage

Also, while you are experimenting with different settings, keep notes on what settings yield what results. That way, you have to cover ground you have already trod. Be a scientist...
"Hey Moe, I'm a Scientist ! Bwoo bwoo bwoo..."

Hoot
 
OP
M

Marque

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2001
Here is the scoop thanks:

Mult: (Is this the CPU setting? I see this muliplier word in different places in different articles.) That I set at 1000.

FSB is the default for the 900 cpu when detected - will double check that when i get home.

vcore: default

V I/O: default

RAM speed: 133

Room temp: a nice comfy 70ish

cpu at rest: 27-28 C

cpu loaded: ran SETI all night 34 C

PSU watt: redundant 300w
 

Ridenow

Sneaky Moderator
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Location
Springfield, IL
Before you start you should read the manual. That way you know what the settings do before you start changing them and you know how to clear it if you goof.
FYI
FSB * multiplier = processor speed
for example 133 * 9 = 1200 MHz approximately

With the L1 bridges closed you can change the FSB and multiplier to increase your speed. The KT7 boards let you increase the FSB one MHz at a time.
 
OP
M

Marque

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2001
I am catching on I promise. Recap and final stats:

core volts is set to 1.75
I/O is set to 3.4

FSB is at 100
PCI is at 33

RAM speed: 133

Room temp: a nice comfy 70ish
cpu at rest: 27-28 C
cpu loaded: ran SETI all night 34 C ran seti all day did get to 36 C

PSU watt: redundant 300w


I set multiplier to 10 but when I boot up it still says 9 -does this mean that I did not get the L1 bridges closed?

PS. the new DVD installed in maybe 5 mins so not all bad. :D
 

Tacoman667

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2001
Location
Kingwood, TX
Marque (May 11, 2001 10:02 p.m.):
I am catching on I promise. Recap and final stats:

core volts is set to 1.75
I/O is set to 3.4

FSB is at 100
PCI is at 33

RAM speed: 133

Room temp: a nice comfy 70ish
cpu at rest: 27-28 C
cpu loaded: ran SETI all night 34 C ran seti all day did get to 36 C

PSU watt: redundant 300w


I set multiplier to 10 but when I boot up it still says 9 -does this mean that I did not get the L1 bridges closed?

PS. the new DVD installed in maybe 5 mins so not all bad. :D

Here's the deal. You didn't unlock the L1 bridges efficiently enought yet. Thats why it says 9x100 still. You really dont need the vcore set to 1.75 right now. Set it lower. My 1gig tbird is set to 10x133 right now and my vcore is at 1.75 stable. So to get that extra cooling, set it at 1.6 for starters, then test for stability.
 
OP
M

Marque

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2001
Anyone know the part number at radio shack for the silver pens to close the L1's? They looked at me like I had two heads.

When I asked about the defroster repair kit the the auto supply guys by my house said drive across town and try the other guys. I'll probably try there tomorrow but would like the radio shack number as backup.

I'll have to change my signature - not one GIG yet - RATS
 
OP
M

Marque

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2001
Core volts set to 1.60 and no problems yet. I'll look for aliens all night and see what the temp is in the morning.

Thanks, Tacoman

Now to close those L1 gates.
 

Ridenow

Sneaky Moderator
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Location
Springfield, IL
The KT7A is designed to have 133 or better as the FSB, 100 that you have it set at is just the default. To confirm that your processor is also designed to have a 133 FSB all you need to do is look at the writting on the processor. If the last digit in the first line is a "C" you are in good shape, if it is a "B" you will not be able to get the speed you could with a "C"

I suggest you ask for a "conductive trace pen" or just "conductive pen". Do not worry about the looks you got, overclockers get used to them when we can not explain what car we want the radiator for or why we want a aquarium pump.
 
J

JEFF

Guest
the defogger kit will be easier to find than a pen.look in the section that has mirror replacement glue and gasket sealants.its a very small item but is carried at all major car parts places like auto zone pep boys or whatever you have there.it is made by permatex and another co. i cant recall.its a tiny bottle about 1/4 the size of a cocain vial(uh i saw one in a magazine)and they may not know they carry it.
 
OP
M

Marque

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2001
With The information supplied by Ridenow I was able to find the part number on RadioShack.com [gotta search by trace pen]:

CircuitWriter Precision Pen, 7ml

$9.95 Reg. Price Brand: Caig
Cat.#: 910-3890 Model: K-CW100P
(Pricing and Availability may vary outside the contiguous 48 United States.)

Will try to hit Pep Boys on the way home from work tomorrow.

As for the 133 FSB: can I set that before closing the L1's or will I have to wait til after?

Just hope I dont crack the plastic on the CPU holder taking off and replacing the heat sink --YIKES!!
 

Ridenow

Sneaky Moderator
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Location
Springfield, IL
Marque (May 13, 2001 02:34 p.m.):
With The information supplied by Ridenow I was able to find the part number on RadioShack.com [gotta search by trace pen]:

CircuitWriter Precision Pen, 7ml

$9.95 Reg. Price Brand: Caig
Cat.#: 910-3890 Model: K-CW100P
(Pricing and Availability may vary outside the contiguous 48 United States.)

Will try to hit Pep Boys on the way home from work tomorrow.

As for the 133 FSB: can I set that before closing the L1's or will I have to wait til after?

Just hope I dont crack the plastic on the CPU holder taking off and replacing the heat sink --YIKES!!

You are welcome. The L1 bridges only affect the multiplier, the FSB has more to do with the motherboard than anything else. From your description your setup is designed to run with 133 FSB with out any overclock.