• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

No Sli For Me

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

LutaWicasa

, Immutable, Administrator
Joined
Dec 22, 2000
Location
Huntsville, AL
At least for a lil' bit.

MSI 1070 Aero just arrived...was gonna sli with my EVGA 1070 FTW.
There's just one lil' hitch....the FTW stands a good 1/2 in taller than the other.:bang head
Gotta get a flexible bridge :-/
 
OP
LutaWicasa

LutaWicasa

, Immutable, Administrator
Joined
Dec 22, 2000
Location
Huntsville, AL
Nah....I'm not "Prime" anything :beer:

Surprised they're not carried at Microcenter......

Even with the shipping being more than the bridge...it's still a lil' cheaper than this one.
 
Last edited:

wingman99

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2003
Is there a new NVIDIA's SLI bridge doubles the available transfer bandwidth compared to the NVIDIA Maxwell?
 

knoober

Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Now Im not suggesting you do this, but could you just heat it carefully and bend the pcb ? 1/2 in isnt that much. Might save you from having to wait, and unless you are planning on using it elsewhere .... why not risk breaking it? :shurg:
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Nah....I'm not "Prime" anything :beer:

Surprised they're not carried at Microcenter......

Even with the shipping being more than the bridge...it's still a lil' cheaper than this one.
I may have one here somewhere....

Is there a new NVIDIA's SLI bridge doubles the available transfer bandwidth compared to the NVIDIA Maxwell?
A bit off topic... but performance is about the same until 4K.. check out some some reviews on the web like this one: http://www.pcworld.com/article/3087...ayoff-in-buying-nvidias-40-sli-hb-bridge.html
 
OP
LutaWicasa

LutaWicasa

, Immutable, Administrator
Joined
Dec 22, 2000
Location
Huntsville, AL
Now Im not suggesting you do this, but could you just heat it carefully and bend the pcb ? 1/2 in isnt that much. Might save you from having to wait, and unless you are planning on using it elsewhere .... why not risk breaking it? :shurg:

I understand yer thought process there...but, that would pretty drastically alter the angle of the connector head. So I would need to heat and bend at 2 points.

BTW...thanks a bunch ED :thup:
 
OP
LutaWicasa

LutaWicasa

, Immutable, Administrator
Joined
Dec 22, 2000
Location
Huntsville, AL
Seems most sli bridges come with the mobo, not the vidcard...either way, my search at home turns up a few of the hard bridges none flexible.
 

Nebulous

Señor Senior, Senior
Joined
Oct 11, 2002
Location
The Empire State
Hey Luta let me know if you still need one. I got several flexible ones from xfire/sli days and I may have a long one. I just gotta dig 'em out from my junkboxes.