• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

OC my 2.4ghz celeron

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Firestrider

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Location
Orlando, FL
I want to overclock my computer for one reason : faster load time on Warcraft 3. I'll try to give you all the specs I can find on my PC. Can you try to give me some recommendations on what I should get (cooling, ram, video card) thats not too pricey$$. My FSB is at 125mhz right now and processor speed is at 3000mhz (is this too high)? I don't know how to check my processor temperature at full load and idle, and how to see if my computer is stable. Can you please tell me how to do this? Thanks in advance.

Processor- Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.40GHz Northwood
Supported Speed- 3200 MHz (or more)
Supported Voltage- 1.5V
Ram- 512mb 333mhz DDR-SDRAM PC2700 Kingston
Ram Voltage- SSTL 2.5
Video Card- Radeon 7000 Series (RV100) 64 Mb
Power Supply- 350W
Hard Drive- 82gig 7200rpm
CD rom drive- 9,525 Kb/s (54x )
Sound Card- SoundMAX Digital Audio System
CPU Voltage- 1.57V
BIOS- ASUS P4XP-X ACPI BIOS Revision 1003
Chassis Fan- 2377 rpm
Processor Fan- 2596 rpm
Processor Temp.- 26C
Mainboard Temp.- 38C
Hard Disk Temp.- 31C

I use a program called PC Wizard 2004 for all the data.

Yes I'm a newbie
 

Foxie3a

Normal Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2003
The RAID you would be using would be having two hard drives hooked together to serve as one, which would decrease latency, and increase data rates.

Although, it is very expensive compared to just having one HD. The second HD is pricy, and then the RAID card is expensive, but you may have it on your board already, I doubt it though.

I use MBProbe to monitor my temps and voltages, but most people use MotherBoard Monitor 5.

If you have your processor at 3ghz now, from 2.4 I would say that is enough overclocking. You could always buy a P4 and sell the celeron. Your RAM doesn't seem to be too big of a problem.

I would get a better video card, just for looks. IT won't make the loading times faster though, I have the RAdeon8500le, and love it.

Sometimes loading is unavoidable.

But you do have only the game running, right?

START-RUN-msconfig.exe /startup tab

And hey, we were all a newb at one time or another, I joined here in September, I was a newb in September, and October also, but not in November. :)

Make sure your power supply is not generic. if so, buy a new one, you dont' want ur PSU dying on you. Sparkle makes good quality ones, also Fortron or something like that.

And of course...


WELCOME TO THE FORUMS.
 
OP
F

Firestrider

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Location
Orlando, FL
Could I be ruining my computer right now? I sense no sign of instability (but what do I know). It seems fine as it was when I had it at 2400mhz except the fan speed is faster.

Both my friends have P4s ~2600mhz and they load much faster in an online game then my 3000mhz celeron. They both have Cable and I have 56k.. could this be a factor if its just loading the map for the game? I'm pretty sure one has 1 gig of RAM and the other has 512 (same as me).

My power supply and case are made by Raidmax.

Edit: I can't get MBProbe to work it says Unable to open giveio.sys driver
 
Last edited:

Foxie3a

Normal Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2003
Try MBM5 then. Run Prime95, and PCMARK, and 3DMARK..if there is any instability you'll see it there.

And yes, you CAN be doing damage. Are you at stock voltages? When you start increasing the voltages you take a higher risk of damage. But the cold is death's enemy. So all the more fans to ya!

I would buy a P4. Does your motherboard support P4? which ones does it support?

I do not know the game warcraft, so you might be downloading the maps from the srever, if you are, then its the dialup that is slowing you down. If the maps are on your HD already, then I'd say it was something else.
 

daNo-

Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
I play WC3;Frozen Throne and i usually play on the rig i have in my sig so check it out: yea i do have trouble sometimes when loading maps and yes they do load from hd, to the guy above me..i usually have ping 125 on USeast since i do not live in the US.... my guess is that you should load pretty fast under 3ghz but maybe your 56k is slowing up the load... I'm not really sure what loads when you're about to begin to play but it definetely (I think) uses your connection which is probably slowing you up...

GL
 

Foxie3a

Normal Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2003
Here is an idea..try it in single player mode.

does it take the same amount of time, or is it REALLY fast?
 

batboy

Senior Moment
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Kansas, USA
A Celeron running 3 gig at only 1.57v is not going to cause any damage, as long as temps are reasonable. If you are trying to play multiplayer games on-line with a dial-up and trying to compete against P-4's, then no wonder. Dial-ups pretty much suck in multiplayer and the P-4's have 4X the cache for more performance. Your buddies having cable is probably the biggest difference though.
 
OP
F

Firestrider

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Location
Orlando, FL
I can't find anywhere to download MBM5 could you please place a link?

When I run Prime95 PCmark and 3dMark what am I looking for? The voltage option is locked in BIOS.

My motherboard supports the latest Socket 478 Intel Pentium 4 processors.
 
OP
F

Firestrider

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Location
Orlando, FL
Anyone know where I can download it?

I was planning on getting ASUS GeForce 4 Ti4200 128DDR 128bit is this a good choice for a video card?
 

Sp1k3

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Location
California
well i just signed up for OC forums, and i am a newb at overclocking. :(
i cant seem to locate my da** bios, no one i know can help me. They all say, "dont ask me dude" almost every time. Ooops i forgot my system info. intel pentium 4 processor 1.5 ghz, 384mb Sdram 60gb hd, and i have no idea of what my fsb and my main board are, like company and speed. And i am hopeing to get by without spending 2-3 houndred dollars on a new cpu. please help me

thank you
 
Last edited:

Sp1k3

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Location
California
ok i dled pc wizard 2004 and i got some figures for you guys, manufacter compaq, mainboard compaq, bios compaq, chipset intel82845/e/mp/mz brookdale Cpu to I/O Bridge, 384 mb sdram, intel pentium 4, 1496 mhz, data cahce L1 8kb, trace cahce L1 12 something, 256 kb cahce L2, 2.0 voltage, and it only gives me the hard disk temp which is 38 C
 

Lancelot

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2001
Location
the Netherlands
To get into BIOS setup on a Compaq you'd have to press F10 when you shorty see a blinking cursor right after turning your system on, BEFORE Windows boots up ofcourse. However you can completely forget about ANY usefull settings inthere. In my experience Compaq boards are the worst of all OEM manufacturers when it comes to OCing options. HP boards are Asus-made and have a standard powerconnector and a good chance of being able to flash a regular ASUS BIOS in some cases, but Compaq has changed literally everything there is to it. (sometimes even the case mounts of the mainboard!?) Your only solution will be to get a new mainboard and PSU, sorry...
 
OP
F

Firestrider

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Location
Orlando, FL
For my RAM could I get a 512MB DDR-SDRAM PC3200 or would I have to get another 512MB DDR-SDRAM PC2700? Could someone explain this "benchmarking" thing and what programs I would need to do it with along with the programs that tell your computers temperature and voltage and all that good stuff (I looked on my motherboards website (ASUS) and couldn't find anything). Whats the C stand for in Pentium 4 2.6C? Thank you for your answers.