• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Ocin XP 1900+ on 7VRXP

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

raventy

Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Location
NJ
Hey,
Im trying to OC my Athlon Xp 1900+ AGOGA -Y on my Gigabyte 7VRXP mobo with CorSair XMS DDR 333 PC2700 RAM(the full stats in sig) and I was wondering if somebody could help me as to what settings I should set things at to OC it. Yes my CPU is Unlocked and its watercooled so temps are good. I want this system to be really stable too so no extream OCin. Hopin to get it up to 2200+ if possible, Thanks!!
 

Rcttexas

Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2002
Location
Austin, Texas
I have a 1800+ that for months I never could get above 139 FSB. I changed my apiture size to 256 (1/2 my ram) as suggested by this forum, and now it jams. I have stopped at 150 but im sure i could go more.
 

Rcttexas

Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2002
Location
Austin, Texas
Here are some of my settings:

Top Performance: Disabled
Fast Command: Ultra
Configure ram by spd: Enabled
SD Freq: 333
CAS Latency: 2
Command Rate:1T
AGP Mode: 4X
Comp Driving: Auto
Fast Write: Enabled
Aperture Size: 256

These may not wor for you, but if it helps great!!:D

:beer:
 
OP
R

raventy

Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Location
NJ
thanks!! Ill be sure to try those settings and sugestions out either friday night or saturday and ill post and let ya kno how it went! :) Did you raise or lower u mult when OCin ur cpu?
 
OP
R

raventy

Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Location
NJ
ah so ur runin it in CAS 2 latency?.. I got mine at 2.5 right now.. when I set mine to 2 once the screen started going a little crazy. Did you increase any volts like vcore or anything? Oh and have u had ur hd corrupt on u from ocin?... mine did last time :( and I had to format and reinstall because the steps to recover the registry didnt work. Well im hopin to OC it to 2200+ if possible... cant wait to try it out! :beer:
 

Rcttexas

Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2002
Location
Austin, Texas
All my voltage is stock. I have only had one time I lost a HD . That was on my old Abit KT7A-Raid. Fortunetly, I had a raid 1 set up, so it was no biggie.