• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

OC'ing Question

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

z3r0

Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Location
Oklahoma
I have an AMD Athlon XP 1600+ running at 1.4ghz (stock) and an Asus A7N8X Deluxe Retail motherboard.

The CPU FSB is at 133 default, which is 1.4ghz. I took it up to 166 CPU FSB but it was to unstable so I took it back down to 133. The default multiplier for my chip is 10.5. I took the multiplier up to 11 though so shouldn't that take up the mhz? I haven't unlocked but, but if it was locked would I even be able to adjust the multiplier in the BIOS? Isn't increasing the multiplier just the same as increasing the CPU FSB per say, but its just doing it in tiny increments?

Also, can someone explain this to me:

"11x200 (2200mhz aka 3200+) to 11x215 (2365mhz)"

the 200 and the 215 are the CPU FSB that you took up? Or whats the name for it? The only things I can change for my CPU in BIos is the CPU FSB, which can only be taken up by like 100/133/166/200, so how did you get 215 and stuff?



Thank you for your help
 

alpha_gamer

Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
Location
Canadia
There are 2 numbers that will make up your processor speed. The first part is your FSB, yours is at 133 right now. You can increase it in your BIOS in different increments. Usually you can go up by 1 at a time. Your motherboard doesn't seem to have this option which is strange, but you might have missed something. The second part is your multiplier, it can also be changed in your BIOS, but first your CPU needs to be unlocked. If you can change it already, your CPU is unlocked. To calculate your current processor speed multiply your FSB and multiplier.

133 x 10.5 = 1396.5 mhz

Raising your multiplier from 10.5 to 11 did raise your speed.

133 x 11 = 1463 mhz

I hope that helps. If you need any more information post again, PM me, or check some of the stickies on this forum.
 
OP
z3r0

z3r0

Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Location
Oklahoma
I can't find the place to change CPU FSB from Auto to Manual. WHen I go to Advanced Chipset Features, the top one is CPU FSB and changes in the 100/133 etc...

So anyway, should I just go ahead and order a 2500 Barton from newegg and just hope that its unlocked? I am wanting to get one, but I just have to hope that its unlocked since the nearest comp. store around me is CompUSA and the 2500 is $149.
 

alpha_gamer

Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
Location
Canadia
Sure, order it. Also, if it isn't unlocked I've heard of "Speed Strips" that fit in between your CPU and the socket and they unlock it for you.
 

Gnufsh

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Location
Shasta Lake, California
alpha_gamer said:
Sure, order it. Also, if it isn't unlocked I've heard of "Speed Strips" that fit in between your CPU and the socket and they unlock it for you.
The speedstrip will not unlock one of the newly locked bartons.
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
Different brands of motherboard identify the processor using different methods. Some identify the Barton PR3200 at 11x200 because that is what their default multiplier and FSB are. When you overclock one to 11x215, it no longer adheres to the Barton footprint for simple identification and the motherboard identifies is by true speed versus PR rating. you'd think they could do a better job of identification based upon other detectable parameters.

Hoot