• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

ocsystem ram ?..

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

vietp13

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
k i flashed my bios for my abit nf-s v2.0 to newest one and i still cant get stable clock can anyone expalain ? could the ram be holding me back ? or what please help
 

hoytron

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2001
Location
Duluth, MN
We'll need a bit more info before we can help you. I will say that ocsystems RAM has a very bad reputation. Read around the forums some.
 
OP
vietp13

vietp13

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
i dunno i try like multi 11 and fsb @ 140 cpu voltage 1.6 stock chipset 1.6 and 2.6 for ram and it wont boot up i tried upgrading bios that didnt help so could it be the.. ram ?
 

attack

Member
Joined
May 23, 2002
when you say boot do you meen boot into windows or post? If it won't even post and it was posting before I'd say you had a bad flash maybe. Give us:
CPU
model of RAM
PSU (if under 350 how many HDD's, CDroms and other things you got plugged in)

and any information about what is was running like before the flash.
 
OP
vietp13

vietp13

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
hrm.. bad flash ?... that was before and i did clean flash after ward and its ... 1 hard drive 400 watt,1 drom,cdrw and floppy
 
OP
vietp13

vietp13

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
right system is

abit nf-s v2.0
1700+ tbred dutc3
ocsystem ram 3200 cl2
80gb maxtor
creative dvd drive
32xgeneric burner
400watt psu genric
mx440 vid card

and havent done anything in bios but try some fsb btw i did not engable the cpu interface thing, and what about the spread spectrum crap ?
 
OP
vietp13

vietp13

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
yes and after and these are default setting... dont know what the heck im doing when ocing i could use some major input that would be great thanks
 

glock19owner

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Junk the OC System ram...most of that ram can't run at default settings yet alone overclocked...get some good memory and you should see a major improvement...
 
OP
vietp13

vietp13

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
bump bump

HELp could my ram be screwing up my oc cause i cant even get stable o/c if not what can i do disable what i have abit nfs-2.0 with the newest bios
 
OP
vietp13

vietp13

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
thanks for the imput guys i did manage to get pretty stable @ 1.6ghz hehehe but only at around 333mhz 2.0cas ill try more any sugguest for agressive timing with these ?
 

tweaker

Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2002
Location
ohio
I would try redoing the Bios againn AND check around for a possible newer Bios update. I also have had probs with beta for reasons you can figure out. sometimes it just aint ready to use! good luck dude!
 
OP
vietp13

vietp13

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
i think i got it ... thanks to some help from the forums hehe
 

zabomb4163

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
i would rather spend a couple extra bones and get somthing i know will work the way it says it will.
 
OP
vietp13

vietp13

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
winbond are nice thats why corsair uses just get em at a lower price:D