• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

OLD OLD ram to SDR ram.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

skinart

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Location
Canada
I got an OLD 166 mhz (Pentium? I think) with that old ram that clips out sideways not straight up like the DDR.

anyway, when i pull that old ram out and use the 1 x SDR slot it has, it detects a 256 stick as 64mb and a 128 stick as 32mb of ram?

Why would it do this? I really wanna get rid of that old side slot stuff but i aint gunna waste a 256 stick in there if it only uses 64mb of it.

You think maybe its a bios or jumper setting?

I will pull that thing apart if someone wants to know specs :)

Chad
 

KILLorBE

Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2001
Location
The Netherlands
Most likely you're using high density RAM and your MOBO only supports low density RAM.
Usually that would explain why a MOBO only sees half of the memory, but as your MOBO only sees 1/4 of the memory I think that your MOBO can only use/see 1 bank :confused:

But as this old SDRAM stuff drives me crazy I can't say for sure.

Some more info might be usefull.
 

snvpa

Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2002
Location
Connecticut
my guess it it only reads single sided low density ram. meaning the top ammount of ram you could put in is a 64mb single sided stick. they might make a 128 but i'm not sure.
 
OP
S

skinart

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Location
Canada
Yah kinda figured it might be to old to detect newer ram :(

thanx for the replys guys, il guess il just leave the old stuff in there.

Its only for an internet sharing computer but i just wanted to speed boot up a lil, 64mb is crazy for winxp lol

Chad
 

JDXNC

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
You could pic up an old 64MB single sided stick off ebay for a few bucks if you search for it. Oh.. and the old ram in your board is called SIMM , SDRAM & DDR are DIMM.
 

repo man11

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2001
It might be easier to pick up some EDO SIMMs from Ebay, and add more memory that way.

Last time I checked, pairs of 64 megabyte SIMMs were pretty cheap on Ebay. And there would be no doubt that it would work in that motherboard.

But be careful. If the motherboard has the Intel 430VX chipset, more memory may actually slow the system down!

Intel's popular 430FX ("Triton I"), 430VX (one of the "Triton II"s, also called "Triton III") and 430TX chipsets, do not cache more than 64 MB of main memory. There are millions and millions of these PCs on the market.

If you put more memory in a system than can be cached, the result is a performance decrease. The speed differential between the cache and memory is significant; that's why we use it. :^) When some of that memory is not cached, the system must go to memory for every access to that uncached memory, which is much slower. In addition, when using a multitasking operating system (pretty much anything other than DOS these days) you can't really control what ends up in cached memory and what ends up in non-cached memory, unless you really know what you are doing.

http://www.pcguide.com/ref/mbsys/cache/char_Cacheability.htm

The only way to overcome this limitation would be with one of the rare AMD Socket 7 CPUs that has on die L2 memory cache. And I really doubt you'd want to bother.

You might want to go to the Linux forum, and ask for some advice on a Linux distro that would serve your purpose. It would be much less hardware intensive than XP.
 
OP
S

skinart

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Location
Canada
WOW simm there called eh? lol that even sounds old.

Yah e bay might be the go, but I will take the case off this thing first and see exactly what brand and model mobo it is, coz last thing i wanna end up with is some simms that dont work lol

good key chains i suppose? lol

Yah i was thinking about a Linux O.S there
repo man but i aint up to date on all the ip address and TCP IP and all that crap

The only reason i use XP is that its very user freindly when it comes to networking and internet sharing.

But i will check it out, coz all the computer does is idle, it never uses ANY programs except Internet sharing.

Chad
 

bulk88

Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2003
Location
NYC
repo man11 said:
The only way to overcome this limitation would be with one of the rare AMD Socket 7 CPUs that has on die L2 memory cache. And I really doubt you'd want to bother.
Don't even TRY using a K6-2+ and probably a K-3+ on 430VX board. Chipset won't take it. I have tried. It isn't a BIOS problem. Even through a interposer/VRM/CPU upgrader/Powerleap the k6-2+ won't work with the 430VX, read it myself somewhere and personally confirmed it. This problem isn't related to the BIOS or Voltage. The system will boot and go into DOS but the Windows 2000 Kernal and Windows NT 4.0 Kernal will BSOD instantly when booting. Turning off the L1 and L2 caches stops the BSODs but the computer will never load then and the progress bar will keep changing colors forever and the other progress bar will never advance. I don't know about Win 98 or Linux.
 
OP
S

skinart

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Location
Canada
sorry bout the off topic, but you have 56 rigs?

I wouldnt worry about the lanlord cathin up with ya, id be worried about the cops wondering if you have some rather large lights and 3 stage rooms :)

and btw your post looks very impressive but you lost me in the first sentence lol

Chad
 

repo man11

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2001
bulk88 said:

Don't even TRY using a K6-2+ and probably a K-3+ on 430VX board. Chipset won't take it. I have tried. It isn't a BIOS problem. Even through a interposer/VRM/CPU upgrader/Powerleap the k6-2+ won't work with the 430VX, read it myself somewhere and personally confirmed it. This problem isn't related to the BIOS or Voltage. The system will boot and go into DOS but the Windows 2000 Kernal and Windows NT 4.0 Kernal will BSOD instantly when booting. Turning off the L1 and L2 caches stops the BSODs but the computer will never load then and the progress bar will keep changing colors forever and the other progress bar will never advance. I don't know about Win 98 or Linux.

I was thinking more along the lines of a standard K6-3. But that may not work either.

Though I've fooled with many Socket 7 motherboards, I've never tried a K6-2+ with the VX chipset, so I'll take your word for it.

But if he has a TX, I can speak from experience that it will work with a K6-2+.
 

wired14

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2003
Location
Rockville, MD & Athens, Greece
KILLorBE said:
Most likely you're using high density RAM and your MOBO only supports low density RAM.
Usually that would explain why a MOBO only sees half of the memory, but as your MOBO only sees 1/4 of the memory I think that your MOBO can only use/see 1 bank :confused:

But as this old SDRAM stuff drives me crazy I can't say for sure.

Some more info might be usefull.



your profile picture is scaring me